Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Facility augmentation of Bharat Biotech and 3 other PSEs are being supported, for augmented production of Covaxin
CDSCO puts in place a system for fast track processing of application for clinical trial & approval for COVID-19 Vaccines
06 AUG 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The manufacturing cost of medicine/vaccine is dependent of factors such as development cost, Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) cost, technology, vaccine platform & scale of production in different companies.
Department of Biotechnology has informed that under “Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission”, being implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) of DBT, facility augmentation of Bharat Biotech and 3 Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) including Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai; Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL); Hyderabad; Bharat Immunologicals Biologicals Corporation Limited (BIBCOL), Bulandshahr; is being supported, for augmented production of Covaxin. Further, Technology transfer of Covaxin production to Gujarat COVID Vaccine Consortium (GCVC), comprising Hester Biosciences, OmniBRx Biotechnologies Pvt Ltd and Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre(GBRC), Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of Gujarat; is being facilitated by the Department of Biotechnology, with a view to enhance the production of Covaxin in the coming months.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has provided 100% advance to domestic vaccine manufacturers in respect of procurement order placed with them. These funds can be used by such manufacturers for their capacity augmentation. Government has also provided financial assistance to one of the vaccine manufacturer i.e. M/s Biological E for ‘At-risk manufacturing’ of COVID-19 vaccine.
Further, the Central Drug Standards and Control Organisation (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has put in place a system for fast track processing of application for clinical trial & approval for COVID-19 Vaccines.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has ensured improved accessibility of safe COVID-19 vaccination services for eligible beneficiaries irrespective of their socio-economic status. This has been done through increase in vaccination centres, citizen friendly upgradation of Co-WIN establishment of 24x7 national call center helpline to address queries from general public on COVID-19 and the vaccination process.
Government of India is also providing 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States/UTs with an advice to prepare and publicize in advance district-wise and COVID-19 Vaccination Centers wise (CVCs) plan for accelerating the coverage of COVID-19 vaccination and for convenience of citizens. Further, a communication strategy is in place which is being implemented across all States/UTs with a focus to sustain vaccine confidence and address vaccine hesitancy. Accessibility to vaccination is being facilitated by involving Private CVCs, workplace CVCs & ‘Near to Home’ CVCs. Government of India regularly reviews the progress of National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme with all States/UTs to expedite its progress.
Government of India has made all arrangements to secure COVID-19 vaccines for the eligible beneficiaries as per production and the availability of COVID-19 vaccines in the country. It is expected that adequate quantity of COVID vaccine will be available between January 2021 to December 2021 to vaccinate eligible beneficiaries aged 18 years and above.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کو ویکسین کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لیے بھارت بایو ٹیک اور 3 دیگر پی ایس ای میں اضافے کی سہولت
06 AUG 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست ،2021 / مختلف کمپنیوں میں کسی دوا / ویکسین کو تیار کیے جانے کی لاگت کا انحصار ڈیولپمنٹ لاگت دانشورانہ حقوق املاک (آئی پی آر) لاگت ، ٹکنالوجی ، ویکسین پلیٹ فارم اور تیاری کی سطح جیسے عوامل پر ہے۔
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے بتایا ‘‘مشن کووڈ سرکشا – کووڈ – 19 ویکسین تیارکرنے کے بھارتی مشن’’ کے تحت بایو ٹکنالوجی کی صنعت اور تحقیق کی امدادی کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی ) عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جو ڈی بی ٹی کی سرکاری شعبے کی ایک انڈرٹیکنگ ہے، اس کے تحت بھارت بایو ٹیک اور سرکاری شعبے کی تین صنعتیں پی ایس ای میں ویکسین تیار کرنے کے کام میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے کی اِن صنعتوں میں ہیفکائن بایو فارماسیوٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ممبئی؛ اینڈین ایمیونولوجیکلز لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایل) حیدرآباد؛ بھارت ایمیونیولوجیکلز بایو لوجیکلز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی آئی بی سی او ایل)، بلند شہر شامل ہے۔ ان صنعتوں کو کوویکسن کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لیے مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوویکسین کی تیاری کی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی گجرات کووڈ ویکسین کنسورشیم جی سی وی سی کو منتقل کرنے میں بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ تاکہ آنے والے مہینوں میں کوویکسین کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ویکسین تیار کرنے والی گھریلو کمپنیوں کو 100 فیصد پیشگی رقم فراہم کر دی ہے ۔ ان رقوم کو ویکسین تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں اپنی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے کووڈ – 19 ویکسین تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک میسرز بایولوجیکل ای کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت دواؤں کے معیارات اور کنٹرول کی مرکزی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کے کلینیکل تجربے اور منظوری کے لیے درخواست پر جلد از جلد عمل کرنے کا ایک نظام پیش کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اہل مستفیدین کے لیے کووڈ - 19 ویکسین خدمات کی بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جو ان مستفیدین کی سماجی اور اقتصادی صورتحال سے قطع نظر ہے۔
یہ جانکاری صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی مادوں و کیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈویا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔