Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Facility augmentation of Bharat Biotech and 3 other PSEs are being supported, for augmented production of Covaxin
CDSCO puts in place a system for fast track processing of application for clinical trial & approval for COVID-19 Vaccines
06 AUG 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The manufacturing cost of medicine/vaccine is dependent of factors such as development cost, Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) cost, technology, vaccine platform & scale of production in different companies.
Department of Biotechnology has informed that under “Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission”, being implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) of DBT, facility augmentation of Bharat Biotech and 3 Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) including Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai; Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL); Hyderabad; Bharat Immunologicals Biologicals Corporation Limited (BIBCOL), Bulandshahr; is being supported, for augmented production of Covaxin. Further, Technology transfer of Covaxin production to Gujarat COVID Vaccine Consortium (GCVC), comprising Hester Biosciences, OmniBRx Biotechnologies Pvt Ltd and Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre(GBRC), Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of Gujarat; is being facilitated by the Department of Biotechnology, with a view to enhance the production of Covaxin in the coming months.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has provided 100% advance to domestic vaccine manufacturers in respect of procurement order placed with them. These funds can be used by such manufacturers for their capacity augmentation. Government has also provided financial assistance to one of the vaccine manufacturer i.e. M/s Biological E for ‘At-risk manufacturing’ of COVID-19 vaccine.
Further, the Central Drug Standards and Control Organisation (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has put in place a system for fast track processing of application for clinical trial & approval for COVID-19 Vaccines.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has ensured improved accessibility of safe COVID-19 vaccination services for eligible beneficiaries irrespective of their socio-economic status. This has been done through increase in vaccination centres, citizen friendly upgradation of Co-WIN establishment of 24x7 national call center helpline to address queries from general public on COVID-19 and the vaccination process.
Government of India is also providing 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States/UTs with an advice to prepare and publicize in advance district-wise and COVID-19 Vaccination Centers wise (CVCs) plan for accelerating the coverage of COVID-19 vaccination and for convenience of citizens. Further, a communication strategy is in place which is being implemented across all States/UTs with a focus to sustain vaccine confidence and address vaccine hesitancy. Accessibility to vaccination is being facilitated by involving Private CVCs, workplace CVCs & ‘Near to Home’ CVCs. Government of India regularly reviews the progress of National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme with all States/UTs to expedite its progress.
Government of India has made all arrangements to secure COVID-19 vaccines for the eligible beneficiaries as per production and the availability of COVID-19 vaccines in the country. It is expected that adequate quantity of COVID vaccine will be available between January 2021 to December 2021 to vaccinate eligible beneficiaries aged 18 years and above.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়াতে ভারত বায়োটেক সহ আরও ৩টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
06 AUG 2021 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
ওষুধপত্র বা টিকার উৎপাদন খরচ একাধিক বিষয়ের ওপর নির্ভর করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – খরচে ওঠা-নামা, মেধা সম্পদের অধিকার খাতে খরচ, প্রযুক্তি এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় উৎপাদন পরিমাণ।
কেন্দ্রীয় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর কোভিড সুরক্ষা মিশনের আওতায় ভারতীয় কোভিড-১৯ টিকা উদ্ভাবন মিশন রূপায়ণ করছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা বায়ো টেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স কাউন্সিল ভারত বায়োটেক সহ আরও তিনটি সংস্থার টিকা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করছে। এই তিনটি সংস্থা হ’ল – মুম্বাইয়ের হ্যাফকিন বায়োফার্মাসিউটিকাল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড; হায়দরাবাদের ইন্ডিয়ান ইমিউনোলজিকালস্‌ লিমিটেড এবং বুলন্দ শহরের বায়োলজিকালস্‌ কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড। এছাড়াও, কোভ্যাকসিন টিকা উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি গুজরাট কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন কনসোটিয়ামকে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। এই কনসোটিয়ামে বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্থা রয়েছে, যাদের জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে আগামী মাসগুলিতে কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক টিকা সংগ্রহের জন্য দেশীয় উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিকে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত আগাম অর্থ মিটিয়ে থাকে। এই অর্থ টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি তাদের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর কাজে সদ্ব্যবহার করতে পারে। সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই কোভিড-১৯ টিকা উৎপাদনের জন্য মেসার্স বায়োলজিকাল ই সংস্থাকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে। এদিকে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন কোভিড-১৯ টিকার কার্যকরিতা যাচাই ও অনুমোদনের জন্য জমা পড়া আবেদনপত্রগুলির প্রেক্ষিতে দ্রুত ছাড়পত্র দিতে একটি কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার উৎপাদন ও যোগানের ভিত্তিতে যোগ্য সমস্ত সুফলভোগীর টিকাকরণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। মনে করা হচ্ছে, আগামী ডিসেম্বর মাস নাগাদ পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় কোভিড টিকার যোগান সুনিশ্চিত হবে। এরফলে, ১৮ বছর ও তার বেশি বয়সীদের টিকাকরণের পরিধি বাড়বে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া।