கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து திருடப்பட்ட 75% பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் மத்திய அரசின் கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது: திரு. ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
05 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்குச் சொந்தமான பழங்காலப் பொருட்களை மீட்க பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட தொடர் முயற்சியால் இவை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி
1976 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இதுவரை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 54 பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தியாவுக்குச் சொந்தமான 41 பொருட்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சகம், தொல்லியல் துறை, மத்திய புலானாய்வுத் துறை உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புகள் இதற்கு முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளன.
மத்திய கலாச்சார, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளிக்கையில், கடந்த 1976 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்குச் சொந்தமான 54 பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் இது குறித்து கூடுதல் தகவல்களை வழங்கிய அவர், "இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு கடத்தப்பட்ட ஏராளமான பொருட்களை நாம் மீட்டுள்ளது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம். கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் அதிக அளவில் பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளனகடந்த 2014 முதல் 41 பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மீட்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களில் 75 சதவிகிதத்துக்கும் மேல் என்றார்.
பிரதமரின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளால் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்திய பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டது. அண்மைக்காலத்தில் பொருட்களைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவதில் நாம் காணும் வெற்றிக்கு, மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் நமது கலாச்சார உறவுகள் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருவதற்கும், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களுடன் கொண்டுள்ள தனிப்பட்ட நல்லுறவே காரணம் என நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742760

Ministry of Culture
75% of our stolen heritage has been returned during the last seven years of Government: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Bringing back of these historical objects is a process to restore India’s pride and an active step to appreciate and acknowledge the historical past of our country: Culture Minister
05 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Relentless efforts by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led to retrieval of these antiquities from abroad: Sh G Kishan Reddy
-A total of 54 antiquities have been retrieved from foreign countries till date since 1976
- Since 2014, India has repatriated 41 heritage objects back to India
- MEA, ASI, CBI among others have also greatly contributed towards this endeavour
The Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of North-eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, provided the information that a total of 54 antiquities have been retrieved from foreign countries till date since 1976.
Giving more details later, Shri G Kishan Reddy said "It is a matter of pride that we have been able to retrieve many of our stolen heritage objects from abroad". The number of antiquities recovered in the last seven years is the highest ever, he revealed. Since 2014, India has repatriated 41 heritage objects back to India which is more than 75% of the total objects returned.
The Minister also credited Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, whose relentless efforts led to the retrieval of these antiquities from abroad. "I believe that the recent success is because of our continuously improving cultural relations that was made possible due to the warm personal relations that our Prime Minister shares with various heads of states and hence their expeditious return was made possible”, he added.
Sri Kishan Reddy lauded the tireless efforts of various government agencies like ASI, CBI among others in this endeavour. The Union Minister stated “The preservation and protection of the Indian artefacts and cultural heritage are an integral component of India’s foreign policy. Hence bringing back and the returning of these historical objects is a process to restore India’s pride and an active step to appreciate and acknowledge the historical past of our country. We are working closely with the Ministry of External Affairs to expedite the process and the necessary paperwork required for the immediate return”, Reddy added.