Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
The number of farmers benefitting from MSP doubles during the past year in UP.
More than Rs 24000 crore deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce in UP
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
It may be noted that in year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, the State of Uttar Pradesh was allocated around 58.2 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 51.5 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Uttar Pradesh for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on monthly basis an average of around 96.6% of foodgrains was distributed in Uttar Pradesh and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), on monthly basis, so far, an average of nearly 96% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Uttar Pradesh from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Uttar Pradesh has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 100% of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The State has maintained a high level of transparency in the distribution of PDS Foodgrains even during the COVID-19 period with an average of 98.5% of monthly e-PoS transactions being distributed after Aadhaar Authentication through a robust network of around 79,612 e-PoS enabled Fair Price Shops during last 6 months.
The ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan, which is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, was enabled in the State from May 2020 and since inception about 2.66 Crore portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) has been recorded in the State. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country.
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PM-GKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے اترپردیش میں غریبوں ، مظلوموں ، پسماندہ اور قبائلی افراد کیلئے بنائی گئی اسکیموں پر تیزی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
اترپردیش میں گزشتہ برس کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کسانوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے
اترپردیش میں 13 لاکھ کسان کنبوں کے کھاتوں میں ان کی پیداوار کی قیمت کے طور پر 24000 کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے براہ راست جمع کرائے گئے ہیں
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی۔اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
عالمی وبا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ماضی میں ملک کو جب کبھی بھی کسی بڑے بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تو ملک کا پورا نظام بری طرح ہل گیا تھا۔البتہ بھارت میں ہر شہری اس عالمی وبا سے پوری قوت کے ساتھ لڑ رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے صدی میں ایک مرتبہ میں ہونے والے اس بحران سے نمٹنے سے متعلق کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے اترپردیش میں غریبوں ، مظلوموں ، پسماندہ اور قبائلی افراد کیلئے بنائی گئی اسکیموں پر تیزی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وبا کے دوران حالات میں کمی کرنے کے غرض سے کئے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ایک موثر حکمت عملی کی وجہ سے غذائی اشیا کی لاگت کنٹرول میں رکھی گئی ، کسانوں کیلئے بیج اور کھاد کی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کیلئے مناسب اقدامات کئے گئے تھےجس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں نے ملک کو ریکارڈ پیداوار اگاکر دی اور حکومت نے بھی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کے تحت ریکارڈ سرکاری خرید اری کی ۔انہوں نے اترپردیش میں ریکارڈ ایم ایس پی حصولیابی کیلئے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی بھی ستائش کی ۔اترپردیش میں گزشتہ برس کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کسانوں کی تعداد دوگنا ہوگئی ہے۔اترپردیش میں 13 لاکھ کسان کنبوں کے کھاتوں میں ان کی پیداوار کی قیمت کے طور پر 24000 کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے براہ راست جمع کرائے گئے ہیں ۔اترپردیش میں 17 لاکھ کنبوں کو مکانا ت الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں ،لاکھوں غریب کنبوں کو بیت الخلا ء ، ایک نصف مفت گیس ،اور لاکھوں بجلی کے کنکشن کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ ریاست میں 27 لاکھ گھروں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ سال 2020 میں ،8 مہینے کی مدت کیلئے یعنی اپریل 2020 سے نومبر2020 تک پی ایم ۔ جی کے اےوائی کے تحت اترپردیش ریاست کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ لگ بھگ 58.2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا گیا تھا۔یہ اناج این ایف ایس اے سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کو فی شخص فی ماہ 5 کلو اناج بالکل مفت فراہم کرنے کیلئے دیا گیا تھا ۔اسی طرح ریاست اترپردیش کیلئے پی ایم ۔ جی کے اے وائی کے تحت سال 2021 میں سات مہینے کی مدت کیلئے یعنی مئی 2021 سے نومبر2021 تک 51.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔اترپردیش میں پی ایم ۔ جی کے اے وائی 2020 اسکیم کے تحت (اپریل تانومبر2020) ماہانہ بنیاد پراوسطاً لگ بھگ 96.6 اناج تقسیم کیا گیااور پی ایم۔ جی کے اے وائی 2021 کے تحت (یعنی مئی تا نومبر2021) ماہانہ بنیاد پراترپردیش میں مئی 2021 سے جولائی 2021 تک اناج کا تقریباً 96 فیصد تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اترپردیش ریاست نے ایک خودکار سپلائی چین بندوبست اور این ایف ایس اے راشن کارڈکے لگ بھگ صد فیصد کارڈ س کو آدھار کے ساتھ منسلک کرکے ،عوامی نظام تقسیم پی ڈی ایس کا ایک تکنیکی اعتبار سے مستحکم نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ ریاست نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی پی ڈی ایس اناج کی تقسیم میں شفافیت کا اعلیٰ معیار برقرار رکھا ہے۔
‘ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ ’(او این او آر سی)منصوبہ ،جو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام میں اصلاحات کا ایک اہم حصہ بھی ہے ۔ریاست میں مئی 2020 سے نافذ ہے اور اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے ریاست میں لگ بھگ 2.66 کروڑ لین دین (بین ریاستی لین دین سمیت)درج کئے گئے ہیں۔او این او آر سی پلان منصوبہ سردست 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہیں اور اس کی بدولت این ایف ایس اے سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد خاص طو پر مائیگرینٹ مستفدین کو ملک میں راشن کی کسی بھی دوکان (ایف پی ایس ) سے این ایف ایس اے استحقاق تک قابل رسائی بناکر ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے میں معاون ثابت ہورہا ہے۔
عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی اقتصادی دشواریوں کے سبب غریب اور ضرورت مند افراد کو درپیش مشکلات سدھار کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم۔ جی کے اے وائی) کے ذریعہ تقسیم کئے جانے والے ماہانہ اناج کی مقدار کو بڑھا کر تقریباً دوگنا کردیا ہے۔ یہ اناج خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت ملک میں لگ بھگ 80 کروڑ فیض حاصل کرنے والوں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔اس طرح انہیں اضافی طور پر فی شخص فی ماہ 5 کلو گرام اناج با لکل مفت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔شروعات میں پی ایم ۔ جی کے اے وائی کے تحت یہ اضافی مفت فائدہ تین مہینے کی مدت کیلئے (یعنی اپریل تا جون 2020 ) فراہم کا گیا تھا۔ البتہ بحران کے جاری رہنے کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں مزید 5 ماہ (یعنی جولائی تا نومبر2020) تک کی توسیع کردی گئی تھی ۔عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر شروع ہونے کے بعد ،پی ایم ۔ جی کے اے وائی اسکیم مزید دو ماہ کی مدت کیلئے (یعنی مئی اور جون 2021) ایک بار پھر شروع کردی گئی ،اور پھر اس میں 5 مہینے کی مدت کیلئے (یعنی جولائی تا نومبر2021) تک کی مزید توسیع کی گئی ۔