Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
The number of farmers benefitting from MSP doubles during the past year in UP.
More than Rs 24000 crore deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce in UP
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
It may be noted that in year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, the State of Uttar Pradesh was allocated around 58.2 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 51.5 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Uttar Pradesh for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on monthly basis an average of around 96.6% of foodgrains was distributed in Uttar Pradesh and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), on monthly basis, so far, an average of nearly 96% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Uttar Pradesh from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Uttar Pradesh has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 100% of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The State has maintained a high level of transparency in the distribution of PDS Foodgrains even during the COVID-19 period with an average of 98.5% of monthly e-PoS transactions being distributed after Aadhaar Authentication through a robust network of around 79,612 e-PoS enabled Fair Price Shops during last 6 months.
The ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan, which is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, was enabled in the State from May 2020 and since inception about 2.66 Crore portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) has been recorded in the State. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country.
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PM-GKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
দরিদ্র, বঞ্চিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী ও আদিবাসী মানুষের জন্য গৃহীত কর্মসূচিগুলি ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ফলে উত্তরপ্রদেশে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে রূপায়িত হয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। এই উপলক্ষে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মহামারী প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতে যখন দেশ কোনও বড় সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হয়েছে তখন সমস্ত ব্যবস্থার ওপর তার প্রতিকূল প্রভাব পড়েছে। অবশ্য বর্তমান ভারতের প্রত্যেক নাগরিক পূর্ণ শক্তি দিয়ে এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করছেন। শতাব্দীতে একবার আসা মহামারীর মতো স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলির কথাও বিশদে উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন দরিদ্র, বঞ্চিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী ও আদিবাসী মানুষের জন্য গৃহীত কর্মসূচিগুলি ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ফলে দ্রুতগতিতে রূপায়িত হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, মহামারীর সময় কঠিন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। খাদ্যপণ্যের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এমনকি কৃষকদের কাছে বীজ ও সার পৌঁছে দিতে যথোপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রেকর্ড পরিমাণ কৃষিজ পণ্য উৎপাদিত এবং সরকারও ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। উত্তরপ্রদেশে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রেকর্ড খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য শ্রী মোদী রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা করেন। এই রাজ্যে গতবারের তুলনায় এবার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ব্যবস্থার দরুণ উপকৃত কৃষকের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এমনকি, ১৩ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবারের অ্যাকাউন্টে কৃষিজ পণ্যের মূল্যবাবদ ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১৭ লক্ষ পরিবারকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে, লক্ষ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবার শৌচাগারের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস ও বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ২৭ লক্ষ পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত বছর এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আট মাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুফলভোগীদের নিখরচায় প্রতি মাসে ৫ কেজি করে প্রায় ৫৮ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, চলতি বছরের মে থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত উত্তরপ্রদেশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ৫১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্যের সংস্থান করা হয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, গত বছর এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত মাসিক ভিত্তিতে উত্তরপ্রদেশে গড়ে ৯৬.৬ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টিত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের মে থেকে জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজ্যে গড়ে প্রায় ৯৬ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন সম্ভব হয়েছে বলেও শ্রী মোদী জানান। উত্তরপ্রদেশে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করার জন্য আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের পাশাপাশি স্বয়ংক্রিয় সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণে সর্বোচ্চ স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গত ছয় মাসে ৭৯ হাজার ৬১২টি ই-পয়েন্ট অফ সেলিং উপযোগী ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকানে মাসিক ভিত্তিতে গড়ে ৯৮.৫ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ‘এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশে গত বছরের মে মাস থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২ কোটি ৬৬ লক্ষ পোর্টেবল ট্র্যানজাকশন হয়েছে। এর ফলে, অন্য রাজ্যে গিয়েও উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে রেশন কার্ডধারীরা তাঁদের প্রাপ্য খাদ্যশস্য ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পেরেছেন। দেশের ৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে চালু হওয়া ‘এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুফলভোগীদের কাছে এক আশীর্বাদ হয়ে উঠেছে। এর ফলে বিশেষ করে লাভবান হয়েছেন প্রবাসী মানুষজন।
মহামারীর দরুণ অর্থ ব্যবস্থা বিঘ্নিত হওয়ার ফলে দরিদ্র ও দুঃস্থ মানুষ যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন তা দূর করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করেছে। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় প্রায় ৮০ কোটি সুফলভোগী মাসিক ভিত্তিতে যে পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য পান, গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় অতিরিক্ত আরও ৫ কেজি করে প্রতি মাসে খাদ্যশস্য নিখরচায় পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে, অন্তোদ্যয় অন্ন যোজনার অধীন পরিবারগুলিও উপকৃত হয়েছে। এদিকে, মহামারীজনিত জটিল পরিস্থিতি অব্যাহত থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মেয়াদ আর পাঁচ মাস বাড়িয়ে আগামী নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।