Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
The number of farmers benefitting from MSP doubles during the past year in UP.
More than Rs 24000 crore deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce in UP
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
It may be noted that in year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, the State of Uttar Pradesh was allocated around 58.2 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 51.5 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Uttar Pradesh for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on monthly basis an average of around 96.6% of foodgrains was distributed in Uttar Pradesh and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), on monthly basis, so far, an average of nearly 96% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Uttar Pradesh from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Uttar Pradesh has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 100% of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The State has maintained a high level of transparency in the distribution of PDS Foodgrains even during the COVID-19 period with an average of 98.5% of monthly e-PoS transactions being distributed after Aadhaar Authentication through a robust network of around 79,612 e-PoS enabled Fair Price Shops during last 6 months.
The ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan, which is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, was enabled in the State from May 2020 and since inception about 2.66 Crore portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) has been recorded in the State. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country.
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PM-GKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
डबल इंजन की सरकार से गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासियों के लिए बनी योजनाओं का उत्तर प्रदेश में तेजी से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हुआ है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया
पिछले साल उत्तर प्रदेश में एमएसपी से लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्या दोगुनी हुई
उत्तर प्रदेश में 13 लाख किसान परिवारों के खातों में उनकी उपज के मूल्य के रूप में सीधे 24,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा धनराशि जमा की गई
05 AUG 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
महामारी पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अतीत में जब भी देश पर बड़े संकट आये हैं, तब देश की सभी व्यवस्थायें बुरी तरह हिल गयी थीं। हालांकि, आज भारत में हर नागरिक अपनी पूरी क्षमता के साथ इस महामारी से लड़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सदी के सबसे बड़े संकट से निपटने के प्रयासों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, डबल इंजन की सरकार से गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों के लिए बनी योजनाओं का तेजी से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान हालात से निपटने के लिए उठाए गये कदमों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। एक प्रभावी रणनीति से खाद्य पदार्थों की लागत को नियंत्रण में रखा गया, किसानों के लिए बीज या उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति बनाये रखने के लिए उपयुक्त कदम उठाये गये जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप किसानों ने रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया और सरकार ने भी एमएसपी के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड खरीद की। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश में एमएसपी पर रिकॉर्ड खरीद के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री की सराहना की। उत्तर प्रदेश में बीते साल एमएसपी से लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गयी। उत्तर प्रदेश में, 13 लाख किसान परिवारों के खातों में उनकी उपज के मूल्य के रूप में सीधे 24 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा धनराशि जमा की गयी थी। उत्तर प्रदेश में 17 लाख परिवारों को घरों का आवंटन किया गया, लाखों गरीब परिवारों को शौचालय, मुफ्त गैस और लाखों बिजली के कनेक्शन दिये गये। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य में 27 लाख घरों को नल से पानी मिला है।
ध्यान देने की बात है कि उत्तर प्रदेश में वर्ष 2020 में अप्रैल 2020 से नवंबर 2020 तक 8 महीनों के दौरान पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को प्रति महीने प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किग्रा की दर से मुफ्त वितरण के लिए लगभग 58.2 लाख एमटी खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया गया। इसी प्रकार, मई 2021 से नवंबर 2021 तक 7 महीनों के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश को पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत 51.5 लाख एमटी खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया गया। पीएम-जीकेएवाई 2020 (अप्रैल से नवंबर 2020) के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश में मासिक आधार पर औसतन लगभग 96.6 प्रतिशत खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया और पीएम-जीकेएवाई 2021 (मई से नवंबर 2021) के तहत मई 2021 से जुलाई 2021 तक उत्तर प्रदेश में औसतन लगभग 96 प्रतिशत खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश ने राज्य में स्वचालित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और लगभग 100 प्रतिशत एनएफएसए राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़कर सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली को तकनीक रूप से मजबूत बना दिया है। राज्य ने कोविड-19 के दौरान भी पीडीएस खाद्यान्न वितरण में उच्च स्तर की पारदर्शिता बरकरार रखी है, जिसमें पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान लगभग 79,612 ई-पीओएस युक्त फेयर प्राइस शॉप्स के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आधार प्रमाणन के बाद मासिक औसतन 98.5 प्रतिशत ई-पीओएस लेनदेन के साथ वितरण किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत तकनीक आधारित प्रणालीगत सुधारों के तहत महत्वाकांक्षी एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना को मई 2020 में राज्य में लागू कर दिया गया था और इसके बाद राज्य मे 2.66 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी ट्रांजैक्शन (अंतर राज्यीय ट्रांजैक्शन सहित) हो चुके हैं। ओएनओआरसी योजना को वर्तमान में 33 राज्यों/यूटी में लागू कर दिया गया है और एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों यह विशेष रूप से प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को देश की किसी भी फेयर प्राइस शॉप (एफपीएस) से एनएफएसए लाभ लेने के मामले में गेमचेंजर साबित हुई है।
महामारी के चलते पैदा आर्थिक बाधाओं के चलते गरीब और वंचितों के सामने आई मुश्किलों को दूर करने के लिए, केन्द्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) के माध्यम से देश में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत आने वाले लगभग 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को उनकी अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई)/ प्रायोरिटी हाउसहोल्ड्स (पीएचएच) राशन कार्ड की सामान्य एनएफएसए पात्रता (प्रति महीने क्रमशः 35 किग्रा प्रति एएवाई परिवार और 5 किग्रा प्रति पीएचएच व्यक्ति) के अतिरिक्त हर महीने प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किग्रा मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराकर मासिक लगभग दोगुना खाद्यान्न वितरित किया जा रहा है। शुरुआत में पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत यह अतिरिक्त लाभ तीन महीने (अप्रैल से जून, 2020) के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया था। हालांकि, संकट के जारी रहने के कारण यह कार्यक्रम पांच महीनों (जुलाई से नवंबर, 2020) के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था। महामारी की दूसरी लहर शुरू होने के बाद, पीएम-जीकेएवाई को फिर से दो महीनों (मई और जून, 2021) के लिए लागू किया गया था और फिर से इसे पांच महीने (जुलाई से नवंबर, 2021) के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था।