Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 685.80 crore released to Urban Local Bodies(ULBs)
Rs. 2,516.73 crore released to support ULBs in 2021-22
05 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs. 685.80 crore to 4 States for providing grants to the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Out of this, an amount of Rs.494 crore has been released to Uttar Pradesh, Rs.110.20 crore to Gujarat, Rs. 74.80 crore to Jharkhand and Rs.6.80 crore to Mizoram.
Grants for Urban Local Bodies have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission. They are aimed at improving basic civic services including fulfilling location specific felt needs. These grants are intended for smaller (Non-Million Plus) cities including cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission has divided the urban local bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). Out of the 15th Finance Commission recommended grants for Non-Million Plus cities, 50% is basic (untied) and the remaining 50% as tied grant.
Basic grants (untied) can be utilised for location specific felt needs except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants are to be utilized for (a) drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and recycling) and (b) solid waste management.
The grants are meant to ensure provision of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the ULBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Urban Local Bodies Grants released in 2021-22
Sl.
No.
State
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1
Goa
5.40
2
Gujarat
110.20
3
Haryana
77.40
4
Himachal Pradesh
51.75
5
Jharkhand
74.80
6
Karnataka
150.00
7
Madhya Pradesh
199.60
8
Mizoram
6.80
9
Odisha
164.40
10
Punjab
74.00
11
Rajasthan
196.20
12
Tamil Nadu
295.25
13
Telangana
50.43
14
Uttar Pradesh
851.00
15
West Bengal
209.50
Total
2,516.73

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐਲਬੀਜ) ਨੂੰ 685.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾੰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐਲਬੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 2,516.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
05 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐਲਬੀਜ) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 685.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 494 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 110.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ 74.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ 6.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੋਟੇ (ਗੈਰ-ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੈ: (1) ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਕਤਾ /ਸ਼ਹਿਰ (ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ), ਅਤੇ (2) 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬੇ (ਗੈਰ-ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ) ਆਦਿ। 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗੈਰ-ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 50% ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ (ਅਨਟਾਈਡ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 50% ਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੁਢੱਲੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ (ਅਨਟਾਈਡ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (1) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ (ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ (1) ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ -ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾੰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ 10 ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਯੂਐਲਬੀਜ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। 10 ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਕਮ
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ਲੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 ਗੋਆ 5.40
2 ਗੁਜਰਾਤ 110.20
3 ਹਰਿਆਣਾ 77.40
4 ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ 51.75
5 ਝਾਰਖੰਡ 74.80
6 ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ 150.00
7 ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 199.60
8 ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ 6.80
9 ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ 164.40
10 ਪੰਜਾਬ 74.00
11 ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ 196.20
12 ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 295.25
13 ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ 50.43
14 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 851.00
15 ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ 209.50
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ਕੁੱਲ 2,516.73