Ministry of Defence
2nd IEEE International Conference on Range Technology
05 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• DRDO virtually organises the conference
• Speakers to present their achievements related to Test & Evaluation of defence systems
• DRDO Chairman calls for embracing developments in Range Technology to meet future challenges in Test & Evaluation
The 2nd Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) is being held virtually on August 05, 2021. The conference has been organised by Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur, a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). It was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy. The event will host speakers from across the globe, who will present their technological achievements in multiple subjects related to Test and Evaluation of defence systems.
In his address, Dr G Satheesh Reddy highlighted the importance of embracing recent developments in Range Technology to meet the future challenges in Test and Evaluation. He emphasised on the importance of the conference in exploring current trends in Range Technology and Range Instrumentation, which are essential elements of a world class Test Range. The DRDO Chairman lauded the effort of ITR for organising an event of such scale amidst restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The conference will be a very effective platform for all the Range Technology enthusiasts to interact with each other and stay updated with recent developments in relevant fields. More than 250 technical articles were submitted by experts on the relevant subjects, out of which 122 articles have been selected by a specialised technical committee. The technical presentation will be done in four parallel sessions during August 05-06, 2021. A virtual industrial exhibition is also being held in which more than 25 industries and organisations from India and abroad will display their products and technologies.
The inaugural function of the conference was organised online with dignitaries joining over video conference from different locations. Former Scientific Advisor to Raksha Mantri Dr Avinash Chander was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The inaugural function was also attended by Director General (Missiles & Strategic Systems) Dr BHVS Narayanmurthy; ex-DG, DRDO Shri MSR Prasad; Director ITR Chandipur Shri HK Ratha along with other delegates and participants. The ICORT held biennially was first organised by ITR in 2019.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आय इ इ इ च्या रेंज तंत्रज्ञानावरील दुसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
05 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2021
• संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संस्था (DRDO )ने आभासी पद्धतीने केले आयोजन
• संरक्षण पद्धतींच्या चाचण्या व मूल्यांकनाविषयी व्याख्याते त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे सादरीकरण करणार
• चाचण्या व मूल्यांकनाविषयीच्या भावी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी रेंज तंत्रज्ञानाला आत्मसात करण्याचे संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संस्था (DRDO)अध्यक्षांचे आवाहन
इलेक्ट्रिकल व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अभियंता संस्थेच्या ( IEEE)च्या रेंज तंत्रज्ञानावरील दुसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे (ICORT 2021) आयोजन आज 5 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी होत आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संस्था (DRDO ) च्या अंतर्गत चांदीपूर इथे कार्यरत इंटिग्रेटेड टेस्ट रेंज (ITR ) या प्रयोगशाळेतर्फे या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास विभागाचे सचिव तसेच DRDO चे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उदघाटन झाले.
आपल्या भाषणात डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी चाचण्या व मूल्यांकनाविषयीच्या भावी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी रेंज तंत्रज्ञानातील अद्ययावत सुधारणा आत्मसात करण्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले.या परिषदेमध्ये रेंज तंत्रज्ञान व रेंज इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन मधील आधुनिक सुधारणांवर चर्चा होणार असून हे जागतिक स्तरावरील टेस्ट रेंज उभारण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला .
रेंज तंत्रज्ञानात रुची असणाऱ्या सर्व जणांना एकमेकांशी विचारांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी व या क्षेत्रातील अद्ययावत सुधारणांची माहिती प्रसारित करण्यासाठी या परिषदेमुळे एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल. यासंबंधातील तंत्रज्ञानावर 250 हुन जास्त लेख तज्ज्ञांनी सादर केले असून त्यापैकी 122 लेखाची एका विशेष तज्ज्ञ समितीने निवड केली आहे.
आज चार समांतर स्तरांमधून तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सादरीकरणे होत आहेत. त्याशिवाय एक आभासी औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले असून त्यात 25 हुन जास्त भारतीय तसेच परदेशी उद्योग व संस्था त्यांची उत्पादने व तंत्रज्ञान सादर करत आहेत.