PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
• 48.52 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 3,09,33,022 total recoveries across the country so far
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
• 36,668 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 42,625 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active caseload currently 4,10,353
• Active cases constitute 1.29% of total cases
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.36%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.31%, remains below 5%
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 47.31 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 48 Cr
More than 60 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.37%
42,625 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,353) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.31%) less than 5% for 58 consecutive days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragehas crossed a landmark of 48 Cr yesterday.
Cumulatively,48,52,86,570 vaccine doses have been administered through 56,83,682 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 62,53,741 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,18,462
2nd Dose
79,00,794
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,03,726
2nd Dose
1,14,89,972
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,41,84,445
2nd Dose
98,50,898
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,85,51,839
2nd Dose
4,06,01,807
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,70,32,125
2nd Dose
3,73,52,502
Total
48,52,86,570
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,09,33,022 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 36,668 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 42,625 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-eightconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,10,353 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,47,518tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.31 crore (47,31,42,307) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently stands at 2.36% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.31% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5%for 58 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742117
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 50.37 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.60 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 4 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
50,37,22,630
IN PIPELINE
49,19,780
CONSUMPTION
48,19,75,798
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,60,17,573
More than 50.37 crore (50,37,22,630) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 49,19,780 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 48,19,75,798 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.60 Cr (2,60,17,573) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742119
COVID-19 Mortality- Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has highlighted need for all states to monitor district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
MoHFW has advised States and UTs through formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
Robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures proper recording of births and deaths in the country
There have been some speculative media reports inferring undercounting of COVID-19 deaths from eight states, while also stating that the deaths can only be estimated and the exact data may never be known. The report highlights data from the Civil Registration System (CRS) and Health Management Information System (HMIS) including all-cause death numbers, leading to erroneous inferences terming it as ‘counting the uncounted.’
It is clarified that given the robust and statute-based Death Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on deaths is completely unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which as on 31st December 2020 stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742216
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August 2021 at 1 PM, via video conferencing.
Uttar Pradesh will celebrate 5th August, 2021 as Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana Day. A massive awareness programme will be launched throughout the state to ensure that no beneficiary is left out from availing the benefits of the scheme.
Almost 15 crore beneficiaries of the state have been getting ration free of cost through Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana. Nearly 80,000 Fair price shops in the state have been distributing food grains to the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742113
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India virtually inaugurates a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar, Bihar
Decentralized Biomedical Waste Incinerator inaugurated in Buxar,Bihar by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India and Buxar District Administration
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan virtually inaugurated a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar Municipality, Bihar. The technology developed by Ganesh Engineering Works was selected through the Biomedical Waste Treatment Innovation Challenge launched in June 2020 by theWaste to Wealth Mission. The mission is one of the nine scientific missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) and is spearheaded by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742150
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
04 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 48.52करोड़ खुराकें लगाई गईं
• देश में अब तक 3,09,33,022 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
• अभी रिकवरी दर 97.37 प्रतिशत है
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,668 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 42,625 नए मामले सामने आए
• भारत में अभी कुल सक्रिय मामले 4,10,353 हैं
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.29 प्रतिशत हैं
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है, अभी 2.36 प्रतिशत है
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर2.31 प्रतिशत है, यह 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है
• जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया गया है, (कुल) 47.31 करोड़ जांच की गई हैं
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत का बढ़ता हुआकोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 48 करोड़ की सीमा को पार कर गया है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 60 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गईं हैं
रिकवरी रेट 97.37प्रतिशत पर है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 42,625 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत का सक्रिय केसलोड (4,10,353) वर्तमान में कुल मामलों का 1.29% है
दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर (2.31%) है, यह 58 दिनों से लगातार 5% से कम है
भारत का बढ़ता हुआ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज कल 48 करोड़ की सीमा को पार कर गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम (प्रोविजनल) रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 56,83,682 सत्रों में टीके की कुल 48,52,86,570 खुराकें दी गई हैं। फिचले 24 घंटे में टीके की 62,53,741 खुराकें दी गई हैं। इनमें शामिल हैः
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,18,462
दूसरी खुराक
79,00,794
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहलीखुराक
1,80,03,726
दूसरी खुराक
1,14,89,972
18-44 साल आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,41,84,445
दूसरी खुराक
98,50,898
45-59 साल आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
10,85,51,839
दूसरी खुराक
4,06,01,807
60 साल से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
7,70,32,125
दूसरी खुराक
3,73,52,502
कुल
48,52,86,570
सभी को कोविड-19 के टीके का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस महामारी की शुरुआत से संक्रमित हुए लोगों में से3,09,33,022 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,668 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। समग्र रूप से यह रिकवरी दर 97.37% है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे 46,625 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 38 दिन से रोजाना दर्ज किए जाने वाले मामलों की संख्या 50,000 से कम है। यह केंद्र एवं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और मिले-जुले प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या इस समय 4,10,353 है और सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव केसों का 1.29% है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 18,47,518 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 47.31 करोड़ से अधिक (47,31,42,307) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.36 प्रतिशत है। आज दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.31 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर लगातार 58 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए देखेः https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742117
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 50.37 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराकें उपलब्ध कराईं गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों एवं निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.60करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका अभी इस्तेमाल किया जाना है
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के तौर परभारत सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी मदद कर रही है। सबको टीका उपलब्ध कराने से जुड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के नए चरण के तहत केंद्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं की ओर से उत्पादित 75 प्रतिशत टीकों को खरीदेगी और उनकी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को (नि:शुल्क) आपूर्ति करेगी।
टीके की खुराक
( 04अगस्त, 2021 तक की स्थिति)
आपूर्ति
50,37,22,630
प्रक्रियारत
49,19,780
खपत
48,19,75,798
शेष उपलब्ध
2,60,17,573
अब तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों के माध्यम से कोविड टीके की 50.37 करोड़ से अधिक (50,37,22,630) खुराकें उपलब्ध कराई हैं। इसके अलावा टीके की 49,19,780 खुराकें प्रक्रियारत हैं।
इनमें से (सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) बर्बाद हुई खुराकों समेत कुल 48,19,75,798 खुराकोंकी खपत हुई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी कोविड टीके की 2.60 करोड़ से अधिक (2,60,17,573) खुराक शेष बची हैं, जिनका अभी इस्तेमाल किया जाना है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएः https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742119
कोविड-19 मृत्यु दर – मिथक बनाम तथ्य
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों के लिए दैनिक आधार पर जिलेवार मामलों और मृत्यु की निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को औपचारिक सूचना, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग तथा केंद्रीय टीमों की तैनाती के माध्यम से निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार मृत्यु के मामले रिकॉर्ड करने की सलाह दी
कानून आधारित नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) को मजबूत करना देश में जन्म और मृत्यु की सटीक रिकॉर्डिंग सुनिश्चित करता है
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में आठ राज्यों में कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मृत्यु की गिनती कम किए जाने के काल्पनिक अनुमान लगाए गए हैं। वहीं, रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि मौतों का केवल अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है और सटीक संख्या का कभी पता नहीं चल सकता। रिपोर्ट में सिविल पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) तथा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली(एचएमआईएस)के डाटा को उजागर किया गया हैजिसमें सभी कारणोंसे हुई मृत्यु की संख्या शामिल है।इससे गलत निष्कर्ष निकलता हैक्योंकि इसमें अन्य कारणों से हुई मृत्यु को कोविड के कारण हुई मृत्यु में गिन लिया गया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारत में मजबूत और कानून आधारित मृत्यु पंजीकरण प्रणाली है। यद्यपि कुछ मामलों का पता नहीं चल पाता है लेकिन संक्रामक बीमारी तथा इसके प्रबंधन के सिद्धातोंके अनुसार मृत्यु के मामलों का छूट जाना पूरी तरह असंभव है। यह मृत्यु दर के मामलों में देखा जा सकता है। मृत्यु दर 31 दिसंबर , 2020 को 1.45 प्रतिशत थी और अप्रैल-मई 2021 में दूसरी लहर में मामलों में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि देखे जाने के बाद भी आज मृत्यु दर 1.34 प्रतिशत है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएः https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742119
प्रधानमंत्री पांच अगस्त को उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के द्वारा बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पांच अगस्त, 2021 को दोपहर एक बजे वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि उत्तर प्रदेश पांच अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर पूरे राज्य में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया जायेगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि योजना का लाभ उठाने में कोई लाभार्थी पीछे न छूट जाए।
राज्य के लगभग 15 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के जरिये नि:शुल्क राशन मिल रहा है। राज्य में लगभग 80 हजार उचित मूल्य की दुकानें योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को अनाज उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएः https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742119
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने बिहार के बक्सर में एक विकेंद्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और बक्सर जिला प्रशासन द्वारा बिहार के बक्सर में विकेंद्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने बक्सर नगर पालिका, बिहार में एक विकेंद्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। गणेश इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स द्वारा विकसित इस तकनीक का चयन जून 2020 में वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन द्वारा शुरू किए गए बायोमेडिकल वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट इनोवेशन चैलेंज के माध्यम से किया गया था। यह मिशन प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) के नौ वैज्ञानिक मिशनों में से एक है और इसका नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय द्वारा किया जाता है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएः https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1742119
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट