Ministry of Civil Aviation
VANDE BHARAT MISSION
128 lakh passengers travelled under the mission till 24 July, 2021
04 AUG 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vande Bharat Mission commenced on 07.05.2020 and has continued ever since. Till 24.07.2021, more than 88,000 inbound flights have been operated and over 71 lakh passengers have returned to India from more than 100 countries. In the same period, more than 87,600 outbound flights have been operated and over 57 lakh passengers have travelled from India to foreign countries.
The flights under the Vande Bharat Mission are operated under strict compliance of the health related protocols laid down by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the procedures laid down by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. In addition, applicable guidelines/ instructions of the foreign country to/from which the flights are being operated, are also adhered to.
This information was given by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation in a written reply to Dr.Sasmit Patrain Rajya Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
128 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਸਾਫ਼ਰਾਂ ਨੇ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ
04 AUG 2021 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 07—05—2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 24—07—2021 ਤੱਕ 88,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 21 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਸਾਫ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 87,600 ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁਲਕ ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਆਉਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਲਕ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ , ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਰਿਟਾ) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸਸਮਿਤ ਪਤਰੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।