Ministry of Civil Aviation
REFORMS IN CIVIL AVIATION SECTOR
Nearly Rs. 25,000 crores to be spent for growth and development of Civil Aviation sector in next 4-5 years
'In-principle’ approval given for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country
04 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures for reforms in civil aviation sector of the country by providing top class infrastructure and facilities. The Government has also provided support to the aviation sector which include, inter alia:
1. AAI has taken up development programme to spend around Rs. 25,000 crores in next 4-5 years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc. to meet the expected growth in aviation sector.
2. Government of India (GoI) has accorded ‘in-principle’ approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, six Greenfield airports namely, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh and Kalaburagi in Karnataka have been operationalized.
3. Promotion of private investments in existing and new airports through the PPP route.
4. Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN), as on 27 July, 2021, 359 routes have commenced connecting 59 unserved/underserved airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 5 heliports.
5. Route rationalization in the Indian airspace in coordination with Indian Air Force for efficient airspace management, shorter routes and lower fuel consumption.
6. Through Air Bubble Arrangements, efforts have been made to ensure fair and equitable treatment to our carriers in the international sector.
7. Government has supported airlines through various policy measures with an aim to improve their global competitiveness such as rationalisation of taxes, creation of a conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment, effective use of bilateral traffic rights and improvement in air navigation facilities etc.
8. Government has encouraged the airlines to buy modern wide body aircraft. So far Vistara Airlines has acquired two new wide body aircraft.
This information was given in a written reply by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviationin Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات
اگلے 4سے 5 سالوں میں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور اس کی نشوونما کے لیے تقریباً 25،000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے
ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے قائم کرنے کے لیے 'اصولی' منظوری
04 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 اگست
ملک کے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات لانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ضروری سہولیات کا قیام شامل ہے۔ حکومت نے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو امداد فراہم کی ہے جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
* ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اگلے 4 سے 5 سالوں میں 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی تاکہ موجودہ ٹرمنلز، نئے ٹرمنلزکی جدیدکاری یا اس کی توسیع یا موجودہ رن وے ،ایپرنس، ایئرپورٹ نیوی گیشن سروسز(اے این ایس)، کنٹرول ٹاورس، تکنیکی بلاکس وغیرہ کی توسیع کا کام کیا جاسکے۔
* بھارت سرکار نے ملک بھر میں 21 گرین ائیرپورٹس قائم کرنے کی اصولاً منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اب تک چھ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے مہاراشٹر کے شرڈی ، مغربی بنگال کے درگا پور ، سکم کے پاکونگ ، کیرالہ کے کنور ، آندھرا پردیش کے اورواکل اور کرناٹک کے کلبورگی میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
* پی پی پی روٹ کے ذریعہ موجودہ اور نئے ہوائی اڈوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
* علاقائی کنیکٹویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس)-‘اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک’ (اڑان) کےتحت27 جولائی 2021 کو 359 روٹس شروع کئے گئے ہیں جو دو واٹرایروڈرومس اور پانچ ہیلی کاپٹرس سمیت 59 غیرمستعمل/ جلد استعمال کے لائق ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔
*بھارتی فضائی حدود میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے راستے کو معقول بنانا ،موثر فضائی حدود کے بندوبست ، چھوٹے راستوں اور کم ایندھن کی کھپت کے لیے۔
*ایئر ببل انتظامات کے ذریعے ، بین الاقوامی شعبے میں ہمارے کیریئرز کے ساتھ منصفانہ اور مساوی سلوک کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
*حکومت نے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے ایئر لائنز کی مدد کی ہے تاکہ ان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے جیسے ٹیکسوں کومعقول بنانا ، سازگار طیاروں کی لیزنگ بنانا اور فنانسنگ کا ماحول ، دوطرفہ ٹریفک کے حقوق کا موثر استعمال اور ہوائی جہاز کی سہولیات میں بہتری وغیرہ۔
*حکومت نے ایئر لائنز کو جدید وائیڈ باڈی طیارے خریدنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ اب تک وستارا ایئر لائنز نے دو نئے وائیڈ باڈی طیارے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری طور پر دیں۔