وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے آیوش کے میڈیسن نظام پر تحقیق
03 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب سربانند سونوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مختلف تحقیقی اداروں اور قومی تحقیقی اداروں کے تحت ملک میں 152 سینٹروں میں 126 مطالعات کا آغاز کیاگیا ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 کی علامات کے ساتھ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے مؤثر میڈیسن (دوا) کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ اس میں 42 پروفیلیسٹک مطالعات اور 40 انٹرنیشنل مطالعات کے علاوہ 11 مشاہداتی مطالعات، 22 پری کلینکل تجرباتی مطالعات اور دو مونو گراف تیاری، ایک سیسٹمیٹک جائزہ، 8 سروے مطالعات شامل ہے۔
نظام کے اعتبار سے تحقیقی مطالعات میں آیوروید سے 66 ہومیوپیتھی سے 26 سدھا سے 13، یونانی سے 8، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی سے 13 شامل ہیں۔ کل 90 مطالعات مکمل کئے گئے ہیں اور 10 مونو اسکرپٹس شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک انٹرڈسپیلنری آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے، جس میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) بائیوٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ڈی بی ٹی وکونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز (ایمس) اور آیوش اداروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ انٹر ڈسپیلنری آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس نے کووڈ-19 پازیٹو معاملوں میں پروفی لیکٹک مطالعات اور ایڈان انٹرونیشن کے لئے کلینکل ریسرچ پروٹوکولز تشکیل اور ڈیزائن کیے ہیں۔ یہ چار مختلف انٹرونیشن کے مطالعے کے لئے تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں اشواگندھا، یشتی مدھو، گڈوچی، پیپالی اور ایک پولی ہربل فارمولیشن (آیوش-64) شامل ہے۔
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لئے سینٹرل کونسل کی طرف سے آیوش 64 ایک پولی ہربل فارمولیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت سائنسی اعتبار سے غیر علاماتی اور ہلکے معاملوں کے علاج میں سودمند پائی گئی ہے۔ آیوش 64 کی نیشنل کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول میں بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے آیوروید اور یوگا پر مبنی ہے۔ اسے مختلف ایکسپرٹ کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ اتفاق رائے نیشنل ٹاسک فورس کی جانب سے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت نے 21 اپریل 2020 سے 10 مئی 2020 تک ایس اے آر ایس- کووی-2 انفیکشن اور کووڈ-19 بیماری کے لئے موڈیفائیڈ اکسٹرا مورال ریسرچ اسکیم کے تحت تحقیقی تجاویز مانگی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آیوروید میڈیسن سسٹم پر اس طرح کے 21 تحقیقی پروجیکٹس کو فنڈ فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 8 پرائیویٹ ادارے اور 13 سرکاری ادارے ہیں۔

AYUSH
Research on Ayush medicine system for treatment of Covid-19
03 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under various research organizations and National Research Institutes 126 studies have been initiated in 152 centers in the country to identify effective medicine for managing the patients with symptoms of COVID-19. It include 42 prophylactic studies, 40 interventional studies, 11 observational studies, 22 pre-clinical/experimental studies, 01 systematic review, 08 survey studies and 02 monographs preparation. The system wise research studies include 66 from Ayurveda, 26 from Homoeopathy, 13 from Siddha, 08 from Unani and 13 from Yoga & Naturopathy. Total 90 studies have been completed and 10 manuscripts have been published.
The Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions. The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64).
AYUSH 64, a poly herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of AYUSH has been scientifically found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic & mild cases as standalone and for the management of mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care through robust clinical trials conducted in the country by Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with CSIR and by CCRAS and National Institutes under Ministry of Ayush. AYUSH 64 is also recommended in “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19” prepared by National Task Force in consensus from various expert committees.
Further, Ministry of AYUSH had invited research proposals under the Modified Extra Mural Research Scheme for SARS CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease from 21st April 2020 to 10th May 2020. 21 such research projects on Ayurveda medicine system have been funded under the scheme. Out of which 8 are of Private Institutions and 13 of Government Institutions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.