AYUSH
Research on Ayush medicine system for treatment of Covid-19
03 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under various research organizations and National Research Institutes 126 studies have been initiated in 152 centers in the country to identify effective medicine for managing the patients with symptoms of COVID-19. It include 42 prophylactic studies, 40 interventional studies, 11 observational studies, 22 pre-clinical/experimental studies, 01 systematic review, 08 survey studies and 02 monographs preparation. The system wise research studies include 66 from Ayurveda, 26 from Homoeopathy, 13 from Siddha, 08 from Unani and 13 from Yoga & Naturopathy. Total 90 studies have been completed and 10 manuscripts have been published.
The Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions. The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64).
AYUSH 64, a poly herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of AYUSH has been scientifically found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic & mild cases as standalone and for the management of mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care through robust clinical trials conducted in the country by Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with CSIR and by CCRAS and National Institutes under Ministry of Ayush. AYUSH 64 is also recommended in “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19” prepared by National Task Force in consensus from various expert committees.
Further, Ministry of AYUSH had invited research proposals under the Modified Extra Mural Research Scheme for SARS CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease from 21st April 2020 to 10th May 2020. 21 such research projects on Ayurveda medicine system have been funded under the scheme. Out of which 8 are of Private Institutions and 13 of Government Institutions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்காக ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறையைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி, கபசுர குடிநீரின் செயல்திறன் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 அறிகுறிகள் உள்ள நோயாளிகளின் சிறப்பான மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல்திறன் மிக்க மருந்துகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 152 மையங்களில் 126 ஆய்வுகள் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
அமைப்பு ரீதியான ஆய்வுகளை பொருத்தவரை, 66 ஆராய்ச்சிகள் ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் இருந்தும், 26 ஹோமியோபதியில் இருந்தும், 13 சித்தாவில் இருந்தும், 8 யுனானியில் இருந்தும், 13 யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவத்தில் இருந்தும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
90 ஆய்வுகள் நிறைவடைந்து, 10 அறிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகளில் இருந்து பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஆயுஷ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பல்துறை பணிக்குழுவை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
விரிவான ஆய்வு மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் இருக்கும் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு, கொவிட்-19 உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்களுக்கான மருத்துவ செயல்முறைகளை ஆயுஷ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிக்குழு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
அஷ்வகந்தா, யாஷ்டிமது, குடுச்சி + பிப்பலி மற்றும் ஒரு மூலிகை மருந்து (ஆயுஷ்-64) ஆகிய நான்கு முறைகளை இக்குழு ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு நிபுணர் குழுக்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு தேசிய பணிக்குழு உருவாக்கியகொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் யோகா அடிப்படையிலான தேசிய மருத்துவ மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல்முறையைஇந்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ்-64 மற்றும் கபசுர குடிநீர் ஆகியவை கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளனசித்த மருத்துவ முறையில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் கபசுர குடிநீர் லேசானது முதல் மிதமான கொவிட் பாதிப்புகளின் சிகிச்சையில் பலனளிப்பதாக ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுக்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ஆயுஷ்--64 மற்றும் கபசுர குடிநீரை நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகிப்பதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741914
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741911