صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کی کارکردگی
03 AUG 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:03؍اگست2021:
نیتی آیوگ کے مشورے پر 2020ء میں قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے سی پی)کا ایک جائزہ لیاگیا تھا، جس میں پایا گیا کہ اس پروگرام نے قابل ستائش کام کیا ہےاور اس کی کارکردگی بہت بہترین رہی ہے۔این اے سی پی –IVاور اس کے توسیعی مرحلے (21-2012)نے بڑے پیمانے پر مرحلے کی شروعات میں طے شدہ اہداف حاصل کئے ہیں۔ایک وسیع تجزیے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ اس پروگرام کے فنڈ کا کہیں غلط استعمال نہیں ہوا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں حکومت کے علم میں اس طرح کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔
پچھلے 3 مالی سالوں یعنی 19-2018ء، 20-2019ء اور 21-2020ء میں این اے سی پی کے تحت فنڈ کا استعمال بالترتیب 93.7 فیصد، 94.9 فیصد اور 97.1 فیصد رہا ہے۔حکومت ہند کے اس پروگرام کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کے نتیجوں میں 2020ء میں اندازاً بالغوں(94-15سال)میں 0.22 فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ایچ آئی وی وباء قومی سطح پر کم ہوئی ہے۔اندازے کے طورپر عالمی سطح پر ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی اوسط 31 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے ملک میں 48 فیصد (2010 اور 2020ء کے درمیان) کی گراوٹ آئی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر اوسط 42 فیصد کے مقابلے ملک میں اندازاً سالانہ ایڈز سے متعلق ہونے والے اموات کی شرح میں 82(2010 اور2020 کے درمیان)کی کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج وزارت و صحت خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Performance of National AIDS Control Programme
03 AUG 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the advice of NITI Aayog, an external evaluation of National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) was conducted in 2020, which found that ‘programme has done a commendable job and performed very well’. NACP-IV and its extension phase (2012-21) largely achieved the goals and targets set out at the initiation of the phase. The external evaluation did not report any misuse of programme funds. Further, no such instance has come to the notice of the Government.
In the last three financial years viz., 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21, the utilisation of fund under NACP has been 93.7%, 94.9% and 97.1% respectively. As a result of sustained efforts being made under this Programme of the Government of India, HIV epidemic in India continues to be low nationally, with an estimated adult (15-49 yrs.) prevalence of 0.22% in 2020. Estimated annual new HIV infections in the country have declined by 48% (between 2010 and 2020) in comparison to the global average of 31%. Estimated annual AIDS-related mortalities have declined by 82% (between 2010 and 2020) in comparison to the global average of 42%.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.