Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Performance of National AIDS Control Programme
03 AUG 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the advice of NITI Aayog, an external evaluation of National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) was conducted in 2020, which found that ‘programme has done a commendable job and performed very well’. NACP-IV and its extension phase (2012-21) largely achieved the goals and targets set out at the initiation of the phase. The external evaluation did not report any misuse of programme funds. Further, no such instance has come to the notice of the Government.
In the last three financial years viz., 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21, the utilisation of fund under NACP has been 93.7%, 94.9% and 97.1% respectively. As a result of sustained efforts being made under this Programme of the Government of India, HIV epidemic in India continues to be low nationally, with an estimated adult (15-49 yrs.) prevalence of 0.22% in 2020. Estimated annual new HIV infections in the country have declined by 48% (between 2010 and 2020) in comparison to the global average of 31%. Estimated annual AIDS-related mortalities have declined by 82% (between 2010 and 2020) in comparison to the global average of 42%.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
03 AUG 2021 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ 'ਤੇ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਏਸੀਪੀ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ' ਐੱਨਏਸੀਪੀ -IV ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ (2012-21) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ 2018-19, 2019-20 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਏਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 93.7%, 94.9% ਅਤੇ 97.1% ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਬਾਲਗ (15-49 ਸਾਲ) 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.22% ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਇੰਫੈਕਟਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਔਸਤ 31% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 48% (2010 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ) ਤੱਕ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਏਡਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੌਤਾਂ 42% ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 82% (2010 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ) ਘਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ), ਡਾ.ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
--------------------
ਐੱਮ.ਵੀ