Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches website on 75th Independence Day celebrations
03 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
• Platform to connect Indians from world over to celebrate Independence Day
• To provide all information regarding activities of the celebrations
• Live streaming of main event from Red Fort; Live feed in VR 360 degrees format
• Other key features include Special IDC Radio, Gallery, Interactive filters, E-books & Blogs
India is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule. The whole country is gripped into patriotic fervour. To mark this momentous occasion, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched a website on the 75th Independence Day Celebrations 2021 (IDC 2021), https://indianidc2021.mod.gov.in, in New Delhi on August 03, 2021. It is a platform to connect Indians from world over to celebrate the National Festival. The mobile app of the IDC 2021 platform will be launched in the coming days.
The platform is freely accessible to all and provides update & information regarding activities centred around the IDC 2021. It encompasses the entire Indian diaspora as if they were a part of the celebrations in person. It is an attempt to engage people of all ages, especially the youth.
For the first time ever, the platform will live stream the Independence Day Celebrations from the majestic Red Fort on August 15, 2021 in Virtual Reality (VR) 360 degree format. People can use this feature with or without VR Gadget.
The platform also provides features like a special IDC Radio, Gallery, Interactive filters, E-books on deeds of Gallantry, 50 years of 1971 victory and Blogs on the Freedom Movement, Wars and War Memorials. Netizens can also logon to know the information related to the Independence Day event including minute-to-minute programme, route map, parking details, RSVP and details of other activities. The programme calendar for all initiatives taken by various ministries to mark the occasion is also available on the platform.
Around 40 events are being organised across the country by the Armed Forces and various other segments of Ministry of Defence, including Border Roads Organisation (BRO), National Cadet Corps (NCC) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG).
Under the unique web-based RSVP system, a QR code will be affixed on each invitation card which is to be scanned by the invitee using his/her smart phone. On scanning the QR code, a web link will be generated through which the invitee will be directed to the web portal. On the portal, invitees can submit their willingness to attend the function.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, the platform aims to imbibe the culture of togetherness among the masses so that they can celebrate this landmark occasion and unite under common identity of being Indians. He shed light on the number of activities planned in the run up to IDC 2021, including all women mountaineering expedition at Mount Manirang, 75 Medical Camps being organised by BRO and statue cleaning activities to be carried by NCC cadets at 75 places across the country.
Dr Ajay Kumar added that people will soon be able to pay online tribute to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial (NWM) in New Delhi. Interactive kiosks are being set up at NWM where people can pay homage to the bravehearts through digital means, he stated. The Defence Secretary also said that motivational talks with gallantry awardees or their next-to-kin and Veer Naris are also being organised as part of the IDC 2021. The details of the events are available on the website.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری نے 75ویں یوم آزادی تقریبات پر ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا
03 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اگست 2021:
• یوم آزادی منانے کے لئے دنیا بھر کے ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم۔
• تقریبات کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ۔
• لال قلعہ سے اصل تقریب کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ وی آر 360 ڈگریز فوریسٹ میں لائیو فیڈ۔
• دیگر اہم خصوصیات میں خصوصی آئی ڈی سی ریڈیو، گیلری، انٹر ایکٹو فلٹرس، ای بکس اور بلاگس شامل۔
ہندوستان غیر ملکی راج سے اپنی 75 ویں آزادی منانے کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ پورا ملک حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار ہے۔ اس یادگاری موقع کو منانے کے لئے دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے 3 اگست 2021 کو نئی دلی میں 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات 2021 (آئی ڈی سی 2021) پر ایک ویب سائٹ https://indianidc2021.mod.gov.inکا آغاز کیا۔یہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے تاکہ قومی تہوار منانے کے لئے دنیا بھر کے ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑنا، آئی ڈی سی 2021 پلیٹ فارم کا موبائل ایپ آنے والے دنوں میں لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم سب کے لئے مفت دستیاب اور قابل رسائی ہے اور آئی ڈی سی 2021 کے ارد گرد مرکوز سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ جانکاری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں پورے ہندوستانی پرواسی شامل ہیں۔ ٹھیک ایسے جیسے وہ ذاتی طور سے تقریب کا حصہ ہوں۔ یہ سبھی عمر کے لوگوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم پہلی بار 15 اگست 2021 کو شاندار لال قلعہ پر منعقد یوم آزادی کی تقریب کو ورچوئل ریلٹی (وی آر) 360 ڈگری فارمیٹ میں لائیو اسٹریم کرے گا۔ لوگ اس سہولت کا استعمال وی آر گیجٹ کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم مخصوص آئی ڈی سی ریڈیو وگیلری رائٹر ایکٹو فلٹر، بہادری کے کارناموں پر کتابیں،1971 کی جیت کے سال اور آزادی کی تحریک پر بلاگس، جنگ اور جنگی یادگار جیسی سہولتیں بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شہری منٹ منٹ کا پروگرام، روٹ میپ، پارکنگ تفصیلات، آر ایس وی پی اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات سمیت یوم آزادی کی تقریب سے متعلق معلومات جاننے کے لئے لاگ ان کرسکتے ہیں۔
مسلح افواج اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر مختلف حصے نیز بارڈر روڈس آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) این سی سی اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر تقریباً 40 پروگراموں (ایونٹس) کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
منفرد ویب پر مبنی آر ایس وی پی نظام کے تحت ایک کیو آر کوڈ ہر انوٹیشن کارڈ پر چپکا دیا جائے گا ، جسے انوایٹی شخص کے ذریعے اپنے اسمارٹ فون کا استعمال کرکے اسکین کیا جاتا ہے۔ کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کرنے پر ایک ویب لنک جنریٹ ہوگا جس کے توسط سے انوایٹی شخص کو ویب پورٹل پر ہدایت دی جائے گی۔ پورٹل پر انوائٹیز تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے اپنی مرض بتا سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد عوام کے درمیان اتحاد کی ثقافت کو اخذ کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ اس خاص موقع کو مناسکیں اور ہندوستانی ہونے کی عام پہچان کے تحت متحد ہوسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے مزید کہا کہ لوگ بہت جلد نئی دلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار این ڈبلیو ایم پر شہید ہیروز کو آن لائن خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکیں گے۔ اینڈ بلیو ایم پر انٹرایکٹو کھوکھے قائم کئے جارہے ہیں، جہاں لوگ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں سے اپنے بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ دفاعی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آئی ڈی سی 2021 کے تحت بہادری کے ایوارڈز جیتنے والوں یا ان کے رشتے داروں اور ویر ناریوں کے ساتھ تحریک دینے والی بات چیت کا بھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان ایونٹس کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔