Ministry of Home Affairs
Ceasefire Violations
03 AUG 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Immediate and effective retaliation by Indian Army and BSF Personnel is carried out during instances of unprovoked firings and ceasefire violations by Pakistan at Line of Control (LoC) and International Border (IB).
The details of number of incidents of Ceasefire Violation/Cross Border Firing in Jammu and Kashmir by Pakistan during the last three years, month-wise is as under:-
Sl.No.
Month-Wise
Number of incidents of Ceasefire Violation/Cross Border Firing in Jammu and Kashmir by Pakistan
2018
2019
2020
2021 (upto June)
1.
January
408
216
394
380
2.
February
225
251
389
278
3.
March
203
275
454
0
4.
April
177
240
412
1
5.
May
351
238
398
3
6.
June
58
190
423
2
7.
July
13
314
482
8.
August
44
323
434
9.
September
112
308
436
10.
October
183
398
459
11.
November
188
333
437
12.
December
178
393
415
Total
2140
3479
5133
664
Following scheduled talks between the Directors General of Military Operations of India and Pakistan over hotline, a Joint Statement was issued on 25.02.2021, in which both India and Pakistan agreed to the strict observance of all agreements, understandings and cease fire along the Line of Control and all other sectors with effect from the midnight of 24/25 February.
As per reports, representatives of various political parties in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir have welcomed the Joint Statement. Several countries have issued statements welcoming the development as an important and positive step.
Government’s consistent position has been that India desires normal neighbourly relations with Pakistan and is committed to addressing issues, if any, bilaterally and peacefully in an atmosphere free of terror, hostility and violence. The onus is on Pakistan to create such a conducive atmosphere by taking credible, verifiable and irreversible action to not allow any territory under its control to be used for cross-border terrorism against India in any manner. India and Pakistan continue to maintain regular channels of communication through the respective High Commissions and other established mechanisms.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਗਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ
03 AUG 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ (ਐੱਲ ਓ ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ (ਆਈ ਬੀ) ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੜਕਾਹਟ ਦੇ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਜੰਗਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਤੇ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ / ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰੋਂ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Sl.No.
Month-Wise
Number of incidents of Ceasefire Violation/Cross Border Firing in Jammu and Kashmir by Pakistan
2018
2019
2020
2021 (upto June)
1.
January
408
216
394
380
2.
February
225
251
389
278
3.
March
203
275
454
0
4.
April
177
240
412
1
5.
May
351
238
398
3
6.
June
58
190
423
2
7.
July
13
314
482
8.
August
44
323
434
9.
September
112
308
436
10.
October
183
398
459
11.
November
188
333
437
12.
December
178
393
415
Total
2140
3479
5133
664
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਨਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹਾਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 25—02—2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ , ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਲੀਬੰਦੀ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ , ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ , ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਤਸਦੀਕਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਿਰਜੇ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰੋਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਵਰਤਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।