Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Supply of Essential Drugs
03 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government took various measures to increase the supply of essential drugs such as granting expeditious approvals to new manufacturing sites of existing manufacturers to enhance their production capacity, issuing licenses to new manufacturers/importers, helping the manufacturers in sourcing raw material and helping importers of drugs in getting maximum supplies on priority from the importing countries through support from diplomatic channels, restricting exports for a certain period, and allocating the drugs namely Remdesivir, Tocilizumab and Amphotericin B, during the period of limited supply, to States in an equitable manner to ensure availability of these drugs across the country. Domestic production and import of critical drugs was monitored regularly by the Government. Regular meetings were held with manufacturers to identify and address the issues faced by the manufacturers in the augmentation of the production. The availability of all major drugs required for management of COVID-19 was regularly monitored through weekly surveys of retail pharmacies.
Remdesivir is a patented drug of Gilead Life Sciences USA, manufactured in India under voluntary licenses granted by the patent holder to 7 Indian pharmaceutical companies. With the accelerated approval of 40 additional manufacturing sites by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), the number of approved manufacturing sites has increased from 22 in mid-April, 2021 to 62 in June, 2021. The domestic production capacity of all the seven licensed manufacturers was thus augmented from 38 lakh vials per month in mid-April, 2021 to nearly 122 lakh vials per month in June, 2021. Total domestic production of Remdesivir by seven licensed manufacturers between 1st April and 25th July, 2021 is 1,68,14,752 vials.
Tocilizumab is a patented drug of Hoffman La Roche, a Swiss multinational company. It is not manufactured in India and is available in India through imports only. Its imported quantity was maximized through persistent efforts of the Government with the sole manufacturer of Tocilizumab. 1,00,020 vials (80 mg) and 13,001 vials (400mg) were commercially imported between 1st April and 25th July, 2021. In addition, 50,024 vials (80 mg) were received in donation from Roche in the month of May, 2021.
Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) actively coordinated with the industry for identification of manufacturers and expeditious approvals of new manufacturing facilities. The DCGI issued manufacturing/marketing permission of Amphotericin B Liposomal Injection to 11 new companies in the months of May and June, 2021. The domestic production of Liposomal Amphotericin B between 1st May and 30th June, 2021 is 4,53,555 vials. The expected production in the month of July, 2021 is 3,45,864 vials.
Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Indian Embassy in the USA worked continuously with importers and manufacturers to maximise the quantity of imports of Liposomal Amphotericin B and also for early delivery of supplies. The total import of Liposomal Amphotericin B between 1st May and 29th July, 2021 is 10,77,677 vials. Indian Missions all over the world were instructed to immediately identify additional sources of the Liposomal Amphotericin B. MEA also helped domestic manufacturers in getting supplies of key excipients viz. HSPC and DSPG-Na required for production of Liposomal Amphotericin B from sources abroad.
The domestic production and imports of other drugs required for the management of COVID-19 namely dexamethasone, methylprednisolone, paracetamol etc. was monitored regularly and there was sufficient availability of these drugs to meet the increased demand.
The allocation of Remdesivir, Tocilizumab and Amphotericin B was started on 21st April, 27th April and 11th May, 2021 respectively. The allocation of Remdesivir and Amphotericin B has now been discontinued due to sufficient availability of these medicines. The last allocation of Remdesivir was done on 23rd May, 2021 and that of Amphotericin B was done on 24th July, 2021. In addition to above commercial supplies, Central government has supplied to States free of cost Remdesivir, Tocilizumab and Amphotericin B received through Donation and also procured by the Central Government.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ضروری ادویات کی سپلائی
03 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 اگست 2021، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ضروری ادویات کی سپلائی میں اضافے کے لئے کئی اقدامت کئے ہیں مثلاً پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے نئے مقامات کو تیزی سے منظور کرنا، نئے منیوفیکچررز/ درآمد کاروں کو لائسنسز جاری کرنا، کچے مال کے وسائل کے سلسلے میں منیوفیکچررز کی مدد اور سفارتی طریقوں سے مدد کے ذریعہ درآمد کرنے والے ممالک سے ترجیحی بنیاد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ سپلائی حاصل کرنے میں ادویات کے درآمد کاروں کی مدد کی ہے ، معینہ مدت کے لئے برآمدات پر پابندی عائد کی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ان ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے منصفانہ طریقے سے ریاستوں کو محدود سپلائی کی مدت کے دوران ادویات یعنی ریمڈیسیویر، ٹوکلیزوماب اور ایمفوٹیریسن بی بھی مختص کی ہیں۔ اہم ادویات کے گھریلو پروڈکشن اور درآمدکی حکومت کے ذریعہ باضابطہ نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ کووڈ 19 کے بندوبست کے لئے مطلوب تمام اہم ادویات کی دستیابی کی خردا فارمیسیز کے ہفتہ وار سروے کے ذریعہ باضابطہ مانیٹرنگ کی جارہی ہے۔
ریمڈیسیویر گلیڈ لائف سائنسز امریکہ کے پیٹنٹ والی دوا ہے جو کہ پیٹنٹ ہولڈر کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے رضا کارانہ لائسنسوں کے تحت 7 ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکلز کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کی جارہی ہے۔ ان ساتوں لائسنس دار کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ یکم اپریل سے 25جولائی 2021 تک ریمڈیسیویر کا مجموعی گھریلو پروڈکشن 16814752شیشیاں ہے۔ ٹوکلیزوماب سوئٹزرلینڈ کی ایک کثیر ملکی کمپنی ہوفمین لا روچے کی پیٹنٹ والی دوا ہے۔
رماسیوٹیکلز کا محکمہ اور ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) مینوفیکچررز کی شناخت کے لئے اور نئی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتوں کی تیزی سے منظوری دینے کے لئے صنعت کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے تال میل کررہے ہیں۔ ڈی سی جی آئی نے ماہ مئی اور جون 2021 میں 11 نئی کمپنیوں کو ایمفوٹیریسن بی لیپوسومل انجیکشن کی مینوفیکچرنگ / مارکیٹنگ کی اجازت دی ہے۔یکم مئی سے 30 جون 2021 تک لیپوسومل ایمفوٹیریسن بی کا گھریلوں پروڈکشن 453555 شیشی ہے۔ ماہ جولائی 2021 میں 345864 شیشیوں کے پروڈکشن کی توقع ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز کا محکمہ اور امریکہ میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں لیپوسومل ایمفوٹیریسن بی کی درآمدات کی مقدار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے اور جلد سے جلد سپلائی کرانے کے مقصد سے درآمدات کاروں اور مینوفیکچروں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
ریمڈیسیویر، ٹوکلیزوماب اور ایمفوٹیریسن بی مختص کرنے کا م بتدریج 21 اپریل، 27 اپریل اور 11 مئی کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ آخری بار ریمڈیسیویر 23 مئی 2021 کو اور ایمفوٹیریسن بی 24 جولائی 2021 کو مختص کی گئی تھیں۔ ان کمرشیل سپلائز کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو مفت ریمڈیسیویر، ٹوکلیزوماب اور ایمفوٹیریسن بی بھی سپلائی کی جو کہ عطیات کے ذریعہ موصول ہوئی تھی یا مرکزی حکومت نے حاصل کی تھی۔