Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Deep Ocean Mission will be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Crore for 5 years
All the components of the Deep Ocean Mission will commence in 2021
A manned submersible to be developed carrying 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the Ocean for exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity
03 AUG 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government has approved Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) to be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Cr for 5 years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, The Minister said, the Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology.
It is planned to develop a manned submersible to carry 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suit of scientific sensors and tools. All the components of the mission will commence in 2021.

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഴക്കടൽ സമുദ്ര ദൗത്യം ( ഡീപ് ഓഷ്യൻ മിഷൻ) ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം 5 വർഷത്തേക്ക് 4077 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ.ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
03 AUG 2021 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 03, 2021
ആഴക്കടൽ ദൗത്യത്തിന് (ഡീപ് ഓഷ്യൻ മിഷൻ- DOM) 5 വർഷത്തേക്ക് 4077 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിനുള്ള രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ, ആഴക്കടൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും ചേർന്നുള്ള ദൗത്യമാണിതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി..6000 മീറ്റർആഴത്തിൽ ആളുകളെ വഹിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള അന്തർവാഹിനി വികസനവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ആഴക്കടൽ ഖനനം, ആഴക്കടൽ ധാതു വിഭവങ്ങൾ, സമുദ്ര ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം എന്നിവയുടെ പര്യവേക്ഷണം, സമുദ്ര പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഒരു ഗവേഷണ യാനം ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ, ആഴക്കടൽ നിരീക്ഷണം, മറൈൻ ബയോളജിയിലെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു
ശാസ്ത്രീയ സെൻസറുകളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 3 ആളുകളെ, സമുദ്രത്തിൽ 6000 മീറ്റർ താഴ്ചയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഒരു അന്തർവാഹിനി വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളും 2021 ൽ ആരംഭിക്കും.