Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Deep Ocean Mission will be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Crore for 5 years
All the components of the Deep Ocean Mission will commence in 2021
A manned submersible to be developed carrying 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the Ocean for exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity
03 AUG 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government has approved Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) to be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Cr for 5 years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, The Minister said, the Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology.
It is planned to develop a manned submersible to carry 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suit of scientific sensors and tools. All the components of the mission will commence in 2021.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ4077 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے گہرے سمندر سے متعلق مشن کو 5 سالوں کے لئے نافذ کیاجائے گا
گہرے سمندر سے متعلق یہ سبھی اجزاء 2021 میں شروع ہوجائیں گے
چھ ہزار میٹر کی گہرائی میں انسانوں کے ذریعہ سمندر کے اندر جا کر کام کرنا ممکن ہوسکے گا تاکہ سمندر کی کانکنی اور بحری معدنیاتی وسائل اور بحری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے
03 AUG 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے کل 4077 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے ڈیپ اوشین مشن ڈی- او- ایم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیپ اوشین مشن ایک کثیر وزارتی کثیرشعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے جس میں گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور جس میں 6000 میٹرتک کی گہرائی میں انسانوں کے ذریعہ سمندر کے اندر جاکر کام کرنا ممکن ہوسکے گا تاکہ سمندر کی کانکنی ممکن ہو سکے اور گہرائی میں دستیاب معدنیاتی وسائل تلاش کیے جاسکیں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا حصول ممکن ہوسکے۔ تحقیقی بحری جہازوں کا حصول ممکن ہو اور گہرے سمندروں کے مشاہدوں اور بحری حیاتیات میں صلاحیت سازی بھی ممکن ہوسکے۔
مشن کے یہ سبھی اجزاء 2021 میں شروع ہوجائیں گے۔