राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मद्रास विधान परिषद ने शासन के एक पूर्ण प्रतिनिधि लोकतांत्रिक स्वरूप के बीज बोए थे जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद महसूस किए गए: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने चेन्नई में मद्रास विधान परिषद की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह का मान बढ़ाया
02 AUG 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने कहा कि मद्रास विधान परिषद ने शासन के पूर्ण प्रतिनिधि लोकतांत्रिक स्वरूप के बीज बोए थे, जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद महसूस किए गए। वे आज (2 अगस्त, 2021) चेन्नई में मद्रास विधान परिषद की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु विधान सभा के परिसर में तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. कलाईनार एम. करूणानिधि के एक चित्र का भी अनावरण किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मद्रास विधान परिषद ने कई दूरदर्शी कानून बनाए और अपने शुरुआती दशकों में कई बदलाव भी किए। लोकतंत्र की यह भावना राज्य विधानमंडल के लिए आगे का रास्ता दिखाने वाली रोशनी की तरह बनी हुई है। यह कहना गलत नहीं होगा कि यह विधानमंडल कई प्रगतिशील कानूनों का स्रोत बन गई, जिन्हें बाद में समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए पूरे देश में दोहराया गया। इस विधानमंडल को गरीबों के उत्थान और सामाजिक बुराइयों को दूर करने के लिए शासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को पोषित करने का श्रेय दिया जा सकता है। इस क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक व तर्कसंगत सामग्री के आस-पास राजनीति व शासन विकसित हुआ, जो हाशिये पर रहने वालों के कल्याण को लक्षित करता था। देवदासी प्रथा का उन्मूलन, विधवा पुनर्विवाह, विद्यालयों में मध्याह्न भोजन और भूमिहीनों को कृषि भूमि का वितरण कुछ क्रांतिकारी विचार थे, जिन्होंने समाज को बदल दिया। कल्याणकारी राज्य की अवधारणा ने इस विधानमंडल में गहरी जड़ें जमा ली हैं, यहां कौन शासन कर रहा है, ये कोई मायने नहीं रखता है।
तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. कलाईनार एम. करूणानिधि को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'कलाईनार' ने अपने शुरुआती किशोरावस्था में ही अपना राजनीतिक जीवन शुरू कर दिया था, जब भारत आजादी के लिए संघर्ष कर ही रहा था, और हाल ही में वे हमें छोड़ गए। जब एक युवा लड़का आदर्शों से प्रेरित हुआ, तो उन्होंने दलितों के लिए काम करना शुरू कर दिया, उस समय भारत बेड़ियों में जकड़ा हुआ था, लंबे समय तक विदेशी शासन के तहत शोषण किया गया, गरीबी और अशिक्षा से पीड़ित था। जब उन्होंने अपनी आखिरी सांस ली, तब वे इससे जरूर संतुष्ट होंगे कि इस धरती व इसके लोगों ने सभी मोर्चों पर आश्चर्यजनक प्रगति और विकास किया है। उन्हें इसलिए भी संतुष्टि हुई होगी कि उन्होंने राज्य के लोगों व राष्ट्र की भी सेवा में अपने लंबे और रचनात्मक जीवन के प्रत्येक सक्रिय क्षण को बिताया।
तमिल साहित्य और सिनेमा में करूणानिधि के योगदान का जिक्र करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बहुत कम राजनीतिक नेता हैं, जो भाषा को लेकर बहुत ही भावुक हैं। करूणानिधि के लिए उनकी मातृभाषा पूजा का विषय थी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निस्संदेह तमिल मानव जाति की सबसे महान और सबसे पुरानी भाषाओं में से एक है। पूरा विश्व अपनी समृद्ध विरासत पर गर्व महसूस करता है। लेकिन करुणानिधि थे जिन्होंने इसे एक शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में आधिकारिक मान्यता दिया जाना सुनिश्चित किया। कलाईनार अपनी तरह के एक नेता थे। वह हमारे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के शख्सियतों के आखिरी कड़ी में से एक थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब देश स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, वे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के शख्सियतों को याद करना चाहेंगे। हमारा राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन 1857 से, या उससे भी पहले से लेकर 1947 तक विस्तृत है। इन दशकों के दौरान रूढ़िवादी और क्रांतिकारी थे। उस समय शांतिवादी और संविधानवादी थे। उनके पास अलग-अलग तरीके और अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण थे। लेकिन वे सभी मातृभूमि की भक्ति में एकजुट थे। हर किसी ने अपने तरीके से भारत माता की सेवा करने के लिए प्रयास किया। एक नदी में एक साथ आने वाली विभिन्न सहायक नदियों की तरह वे सभी राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए एक साथ आए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने गांधीजी में एक संगम पाया। महात्मा गांधी ने हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा में जो सबसे अच्छा था, न केवल उसे मूर्त रूप दिया, बल्कि उन्होंने कई पश्चिमी विचारकों के विचारों में भी सुधार किया। उनके साथ देशभक्तों-वकील, विद्वान, समाज सुधारक, धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक नेताओं के साथ अन्य लोगों की एक सेना थी। उनमें से हर कोई अतुलनीय था। डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर के बारे में सोचिए: इतने महान और दूरदर्शी! लेकिन इतिहास की पुस्तकों में लिखे गए प्रत्येक नाम के बीच ऐसे अनगिनत लोग थे, जिनके नाम कभी दर्ज ही नहीं किए गए। उन्होंने आराम, यहां तक कि करियर और कभी-कभी अपने जीवन तक का त्याग कर दिया, जिससे हम एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र में जी सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन कुछ दशकों ने धरती पर देखी गई अब तक की कुछ महानतम पीढ़ियों को जन्म दिया। उनके प्रति, यह देश हमेशा ऋणी बना रहेगा। उनके लिए, जो एकमात्र श्रद्धांजलि हम दे सकते हैं, वह यह कि हम उनके जीवन और उनके आदर्शों से लगातार प्रेरित होते रहें। उन्होंने हमें स्वतंत्रता का उपहार दिया लेकिन इसके साथ हमें जिम्मेदारी भी दी। उनका दृष्टिकोण साकार हो रहा है, लेकिन यह एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। जिस तरह से उन सभी ने अपनी-अपनी भूमिका निभाई थीं, उसी तरह हम सभी को राष्ट्र को सफलता को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में अपनी-अपनी भूमिका निभानी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने विशेष तौर पर युवाओं से वर्तमान को समझने और भविष्य में उन्नति के लिए अतीत से निरंतर जुड़े रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, सुब्रमण्यम भारती और अन्य लोगों के जीवन से उनके मस्तिष्क में उठने वाले सवालों के जवाब मिल जाएंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे पाते हैं कि युवा पीढ़ी हमारे हाल के इतिहास में अधिक से अधिक रुचि रखती है। वे उन्हें आशान्वित करते हैं कि ज्ञात और अज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ शुरू किया गया कार्य आगे भी जारी रहेगा। अपने ज्ञान के साथ वह भारत, इस सदी में विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।

President's Secretariat
The Madras Legislative Council had sown seeds of a fully representative democratic form of governance which were realised after Independence: President Kovind
President of India graces the commemoration of the 100th year of the Madras Legislative Council in Chennai
02 AUG 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Madras Legislative Council had sown seeds of a fully representative democratic form of governance which were realised after Independence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the commemoration of the 100th year of the Madras Legislative Council in Chennai today (August 2, 2021). He also unveiled a portrait of the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi in the premises of the Legislative Assembly of Tamil Nadu on the occasion.
The President said that the Madras Legislative Council enacted many forward-looking legislations and also underwent many changes in its early decades. That spirit of democracy remains the guiding light of the state legislature. It would not be wrong to say that this legislature became the fountainhead of many progressive legislations which were subsequently replicated across the country to empower the weaker sections of society and strengthen democracy. This legislature can rightly be credited with nurturing the roots of democracy by focussing on governance to uplift the poor and purge social evils. Politics and governance in the region evolved around positive and rational content that targeted the welfare of those living on the margins. Abolition of the Devdasi system, widow remarriage, mid-day meals in schools and distribution of agricultural land to the landless were some of the revolutionary ideas that transformed the society. The concept of the welfare state has taken deep roots in this legislature irrespective of who rules here.
Remembering the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi, the President said that ‘Kalaignar’ started his political career right in his early teenage years, when India was still fighting for freedom, and he left us only recently. When as a young boy fired by ideals he had started working for the downtrodden, India was in the shackles, exploited under foreign rule for long years, stricken by poverty and illiteracy. When he breathed his last, he must have been satisfied that this land and its people had made astounding progress and development on all fronts. He must have been satisfied too, as he spent every waking hour of his long and productive life in the service of the people of the state and also of the nation.
Referring Karunanidhi’s contributions to Tamil literature and cinema, the President said that there are very few political leaders who are so passionate about language. For Karunanidhi, his mother-tongue was the object of worship. The President said that Tamil, of course, is one of the greatest and the oldest languages of humankind. The whole world takes pride in its rich heritage. But it was Karunanidhi who ensured that it was granted official recognition as a classical language. Kalaignar was a leader in a class of his own. He was among the last links we had with the stalwarts of our national movement.
The President said that as the nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of Independence, he would like to remember stalwarts of the national movement. Our national movement spans from 1857, or even before, to 1947. During these decades, there were radicals and revolutionaries. There were pacifists and constitutionalists. They had different methods and they had different visions. But they were united in their reverence for the motherland. Each, in his or her own way, strove to serve Bharat Mata. Like different tributaries coming together in a river, they all came together for the cause of national independence.
The President said that they found a confluence in Gandhiji. Mahatma Gandhi not only personified all that was best in our culture and tradition, but he also improved upon the ideas of several western thinkers. Alongside him was a legion of patriots – lawyers, scholars, social reformers, religious and spiritual leaders and others. Each of them was matchless. Think of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar: such a towering genius and such a visionary! But for each name written in history books, there were countless others whose names were never recorded. They sacrificed comforts, even careers, and sometimes their lives, so that we could live in a free nation.
The President said that those few decades produced some of the greatest generations ever seen on the face of earth. To them, this country would ever remain in debt. To them, the only tribute we can pay is to be continuously inspired by their lives and their ideals. They gave us the gift of freedom but they also gave us responsibility. Their vision has been taking shape, but it is an ongoing process. Just as they each played their own part, we each have to play our part in taking the nation to new heights.
The President urged the youth to continuously engage with the past in order to understand the present and progress in the future. He said that in the lives of Mahatma Gandhi, Subramania Bharati and others, they would find answers to questions that are arising in their minds. The President said that he found that the young generation is more and more interested in our recent history. They give him the hope that the work that began with the known and unknown freedom fighters would continue. That India, with its wisdom, would show the way to the world in this century.