Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers highest ever Freight loading in July 2021
112.72 MT freight loading in July, 2021 achieved
Highest ever incremental freight loading of 17.54 MT in July 2021 compared to 95.18 MT in July 2020.
Continues to register highest freight loading for last 11 months since September 2020
02 AUG 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the momentum, Indian Railways has registered stupendous freight loading performance in July 2021 by achieving yet again highest ever freight loading in the month which has continued for last 11 months since September 2020.
Indian Railways has achieved highest ever incremental freight loading of 17.54 million tonnes in July 2021 (an increase of 18.43 % over July 2020), with total freight loading of 112.72 million tonnes as against earlier best of 99.74 million tonnes in July 2019 and as against 95.18 million tonnes in July 2020.
Major incremental growth over same month last year has been registered in
· Coal 9.31 million tonnes (23.47%),
· Cement sector 2.31 million tonnes(26.71%),
· Steel 0.45 million tonnes (8.72%),
· Iron -ore 1.81 million tonnes ( 14.05%),
· Raw material for steel other than iron ore 0.88 million tonnes (48.62%),
· Food grains 0.43 million tonnes (7.89%),
· Container 1.33 million tonnes (28.36%),
· Balance other goods 1.11 million tonnes (13.34%).
With freight loading of 451.97 million tonnes in current fiscal 2021-22 as against 336.74 upto July 2020, Indian Railways has also achieved highest ever cumulative incremental freight loading of 115.23 million tonnes i.e 34.22% over same period last year 2020-21.
In cumulative performance major growth has been registered over same period last year in Coal 55.83 MT (37.11%), Iron-ore 18.07 MT (43.88%), Cement 15.01 MT (52.91%) and Balance other goods 10.45 MT (38.42%).

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 112.72 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ 95.18 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 17.54 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
02 AUG 2021 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ (ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18.43 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ) 17.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 112.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 99.74 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 95.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ..
· ਕੋਲਾ 9.31 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (23.47%),
· ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ 2.31 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (26.71%)
· ਸਟੀਲ 0.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (8.72%),
· ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ 1.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (14.05%),
· ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ 0.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (48.62%),
· ਫੂਡ ਗ੍ਰੇਨ 0.43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (7.89%),
· ਕੰਟੇਨਰ 1.33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (28.36%),
· ਹੋਰ ਸਾਮਾਨ 1.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (13.34%)
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 336.74 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 451.97 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 115.23 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਯਾਨੀ 34.22 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 55.83 ਐੱਮਟੀ (37.11%), ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18.07 ਐੱਮਟੀ (43.88%), ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 15.01 ਐੱਮਟੀ (52.91%) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10.45 ਐੱਮਟੀ (38.42%) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।