Ministry of Culture
NCSM of Culture Ministry has taken up 14 projects for setting up new Science Centres under SPoCS Scheme; four more Science Centre Projects approved: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-NCSM of Culture Ministry has developed a chain of science museums and science centers throughout the country including Science Cities
-25 Science Museums/Science Centres in country are currently functional under NCSM
-Culture Ministry has approved 4 new Science Centre projects in MP, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, has developed a chain of science museums and science centers throughout the Country including Science Cities through Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) for portraying the growth of science and technology and their application in industry and human welfare, with a view to develop scientific attitude and temper in the country as also to conduct research in science and technology in the areas pertaining to the activities of the Council.
NCSM has taken up projects for setting up of new science centres under SPoCS Scheme of Govt. of India as per list attached at Annexure-‘I’.
Currently, 25 Science Museums/Science Centres in the country are functioning under the administrative control of National Council of Science Museums (NCSM).
NCSM in collaboration with State Governments and UTs have set up 22 Science Centres and handed there over to respective State Government for subsequent operation and maintenance.
Annexure-‘I’
New Science Centre projects taken up by NCSM under SPoCS Scheme of Govt. of India
Sl.
No.
Names of the new science centre projects taken up by NCSM under SPOCS Scheme of Govt. of India
Located in
State/UT
01
Science City, Guwahati
Assam
02
Regional Science Centre, Kottayam
Kerala
03
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Palampur
Himachal Pradesh
04
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Gaya
Bihar
05
Sub- Regional Science Centre, Almora
Uttarakhand
06
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Udaipur
Rajasthan
07
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Mayabundar
A&N Islands
08
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Kokrajhar
Assam
09
Science Centre, (Category-II) Rajahmundry
Andhra Pradesh
10
Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Science City, Patna
Bihar
11
Science Centre (Cat-II), Ambala
Haryana
12
Science Centre (Cat-II), Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
13
Science Centre (Cat-II), Ujjain
Madhya Pradesh
14
Science City, Dehradun
Uttarakhand
New Projects Approved by MoC
01
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Jabalpur
Madhya Pradesh
02
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Ajmer
Rajasthan
03
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Kanyakumari
Tamil Nadu
04
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Bikaner
Rajasthan
This information was given by minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్తగా విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర కేంద్రాలు, సైన్స్ సెంటర్ల ఏర్పాటు!
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. ఆధ్వర్యంలో 14 ప్రాజెక్టులు
మరో 4 సైన్స్ సెంటర్ల ఏర్పాటుకు
ఆమోదం: కేంద్రమంత్రి కిషన్ రెడ్డి
02 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
-దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మ్యూజియమ్.లు, విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాల (సైన్స్ సెంటర్ల) వ్యవస్థకు కేంద్ర సాంస్కతిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపకల్పన చేసింది. జాతీయ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మ్యూజియంల మండలి (ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం.) ద్వారా ఈ వ్యవస్థ రూపొందిందింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సైన్స్ సిటీల ఏర్పాటుకు కూడా రూపకల్పన చేశారు.
-ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. పరిధిలో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 25 విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మ్యూజియంలు/విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాలు ప్రస్తుతం పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
-మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో 4 విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాల ప్రాజెక్టులకు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
జాతీయ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మ్యూజియంల మండలి లేదా ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. అనేది కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పలు సైన్స్ సిటీలతో పాటుగా, అనేక విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రాల మ్యూజియంలు, విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాల వ్యవస్థకు ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. రూపకల్పన చేసింది. శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన సంస్కృతి ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం (ఎస్.పి.ఒ.సి.ఎస్.) కింద వీటి ఏర్పాటుకు సంకల్పించారు. విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన ప్రగతిని, పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో, ప్రజా సంక్షేమంలో వాటి ఆవశ్యకతను తెలియజెప్పడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించారు. దేశంలో వైజ్ఞానిక స్పృహను, శాస్త్రీయ దృక్పథకాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, ఎన్..ఎస్.ఎం. పరిధిలోని అంశాలకు సంబంధించి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన రంగాల్లో పరిశోధన నిర్వహించడం వంటి లక్ష్యాలను కూడా నిర్దేశించుకున్నారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన సంస్కృతి ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం (ఎస్.పి.ఒ.సి.ఎస్.) కింద కొత్త విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాల ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటినీ ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. చేపట్టింది.
ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. పరిపాలనా పర్యవేక్షణా పరిధిలో ప్రస్తుతం 25 విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మ్యూజియంలు/విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
ఇక, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల సహకారంతో 22 విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర కేంద్రాలను ఎన్.సి.ఎస్.ఎం. ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. అనంతరం వాటి నిర్వహణా, పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అప్పగించింది.