Ministry of Culture
NCSM of Culture Ministry has taken up 14 projects for setting up new Science Centres under SPoCS Scheme; four more Science Centre Projects approved: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-NCSM of Culture Ministry has developed a chain of science museums and science centers throughout the country including Science Cities
-25 Science Museums/Science Centres in country are currently functional under NCSM
-Culture Ministry has approved 4 new Science Centre projects in MP, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, has developed a chain of science museums and science centers throughout the Country including Science Cities through Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) for portraying the growth of science and technology and their application in industry and human welfare, with a view to develop scientific attitude and temper in the country as also to conduct research in science and technology in the areas pertaining to the activities of the Council.
NCSM has taken up projects for setting up of new science centres under SPoCS Scheme of Govt. of India as per list attached at Annexure-‘I’.
Currently, 25 Science Museums/Science Centres in the country are functioning under the administrative control of National Council of Science Museums (NCSM).
NCSM in collaboration with State Governments and UTs have set up 22 Science Centres and handed there over to respective State Government for subsequent operation and maintenance.
Annexure-‘I’
New Science Centre projects taken up by NCSM under SPoCS Scheme of Govt. of India
Sl.
No.
Names of the new science centre projects taken up by NCSM under SPOCS Scheme of Govt. of India
Located in
State/UT
01
Science City, Guwahati
Assam
02
Regional Science Centre, Kottayam
Kerala
03
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Palampur
Himachal Pradesh
04
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Gaya
Bihar
05
Sub- Regional Science Centre, Almora
Uttarakhand
06
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Udaipur
Rajasthan
07
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Mayabundar
A&N Islands
08
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Kokrajhar
Assam
09
Science Centre, (Category-II) Rajahmundry
Andhra Pradesh
10
Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Science City, Patna
Bihar
11
Science Centre (Cat-II), Ambala
Haryana
12
Science Centre (Cat-II), Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
13
Science Centre (Cat-II), Ujjain
Madhya Pradesh
14
Science City, Dehradun
Uttarakhand
New Projects Approved by MoC
01
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Jabalpur
Madhya Pradesh
02
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Ajmer
Rajasthan
03
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Kanyakumari
Tamil Nadu
04
Science Centre, (Cat-II) Bikaner
Rajasthan
This information was given by minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کی این سی ایس ایم نے ایس پی او سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت نئے سائنسی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے 14 پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں؛چار مزید سائنس سینٹر پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
02 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اگست 2021،
اہم جھلکیاں:
• وزارت ثقافت کی این سی ایس ایم میں سائنس سٹیز سمیت ملک بھر میں سائنس میوزیموں اور سائنس مراکز کی ایک چین تیار کی ہے۔
• این سی ایس ایم کے تحت اس وقت ملک میں 25 سائنس میوزیم / سائنسی مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔
• وزارت ثقافت نے مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تامل ناڈو میں چار نئے سائنس سینٹر پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے
وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیمز (این سی ایس ایم) نے ملک میں سائنسی رجحان تیار کرنے اور کونسل کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق شعبے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ریسرچ کے لئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور صنعت اور انسانی بہبود میں ان کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے اسکیم آف پروموشن آف کلچر آف سائنس (ایس پی او سی ایس) کے ذریعہ سائنس سٹیز سمیت ملک بھر میں میوزیموں اور سائنس مراکز کی چین تیار کی ہے۔
ایس پی او سی ایس نے حکومت ہند کی ایس پی او سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت نئے سائنسی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں، جن کی فہرست نیچے دی جارہی ہے۔
این سی ایس ایم کے انتظام کے تحت اس وقت ملک میں 25 سائنس میوزیم / سائنسی مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔
این سی ایس ایم نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے تعاون سے 22 سائنسی مراکز قائم کئے ہیں اور بعد میں انہیں اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے انہیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ایس پی او سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ایم سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے نئے سائنس سینٹر پروجیکٹ
نمبر شمار
حکومت ہند کی ایس پی او سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ایم سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے نئے سائنس سینٹر پروجیکٹوں کے نام:
کس ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں واقع ہیں
01
سائنس سٹی، گوہاٹی
آسام
02
ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، لوٹائم
کیرلا
03
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، پالم پور
ہماچل پردیش
04
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، گیا
بہار
05
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، الموڑہ
اتراکھنڈ
06
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، اودے پور
راجستھان
07
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، مایا بندر
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
08
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر ، کوکراجھار
آسام
09
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) راجا مندری
آندھرا پردیش
10
ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام سائنس سٹی، پٹنہ
بہار
11
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) انبالہ
ہریانہ
12
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) سری نگر
جموں و کشمیر
13
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) اجین
مدھیہ پردیش
14
سائنس سٹی، دہرہ دون
اتراکھنڈ
وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے نئے پروجیکٹ
01
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) جبل پور
مدھیہ پردیش
02
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) اجمیر
راجستھان
03
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) کنیا کماری
تامل ناڈو
04
سائنس سینٹر، (کیٹII) بیکانیر
راجستھان