Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 3 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Gujarat: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 3 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore also sanctioned under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in Gujarat
Identification, Promotion and development of Tourism Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the State Government/ Union Territory Administration. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme ‘Swadesh Darshan’ sanctions thematic projects pertaining to infrastructure development. The projects are identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 03 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme and 03 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in the state of Gujarat.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے گجرات میں سودیش درشن منصوبے کے تحت 179.68کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 3پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• گجرات میں مذہبی یاترا کو بہتر بنانے اور روحانیت ، وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے کی مہم(پرشاد-PRASHAD) پر قومی مشن کے تحت بھی گجرات میں تین پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 105.56کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سیاحتی مقامات کی پہچان ، رکھ رکھاؤاور فروغ خاص طور سے ریاستی حکومت ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اپنے منصوبے ’سودیش درشن‘کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق موضوعاتی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دیتی ہے۔پروجیکٹوں کو ریاستی حکومتوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظامیہ کے مشورے سے فروغ کےلئے نشان زد کیا جاتا ہے اور فنڈ کی دستیابی ، مناسب تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کرنے ، منصوبہ جاتی اصول و ضوابط پر عمل کرنے اور پہلے سے جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کے استعمال وغیرہ کے تحت منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن منصوبے کے تحت 3 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 179.68کروڑ روپے منظور کئے ہیں اور مذہبی یاترا میں بہتری اور روحانیت ، وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی مہم (PRASHAD-پرشاد) پر قومی مشن کے تحت‘ریاست گجرات میں 3پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مجموعی طورپر 105.56کروڑ روپے منظور کئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔