Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 3 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Gujarat: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 3 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore also sanctioned under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in Gujarat
Identification, Promotion and development of Tourism Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the State Government/ Union Territory Administration. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme ‘Swadesh Darshan’ sanctions thematic projects pertaining to infrastructure development. The projects are identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 03 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme and 03 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in the state of Gujarat.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్' పథకం కింద గుజ‌రాత్‌లో మొత్తం రూ.179.68 కోట్ల విలువైన మూడు ప్రాజెక్టులను కేటాయించిన ప‌ర్య‌ట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌: శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
‘జాతీయ పుణ్యక్షేత్రం పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, చారిత్రిక‌ ఆగ్మెంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ (ప్రశాద్) ’ కింద గుజ‌రాత్‌కు మొత్తం రూ.105.56 కోట్ల విలువైన 3 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను మంజూరు చేశారు.
మేటి ప‌ర్య‌ట‌క‌ గమ్యస్థానాల గుర్తింపు, ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధియే ప్రాథ‌మికంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ బాధ్యత. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన పథకం ‘స్వదేశ దర్శన్’ కింద మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన నేపథ్య ప్రాజెక్టులను ఆంక్షించింది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు సంబంధించిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధి అంశాలు ఇందుకు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. నిధుల లభ్యత, తగిన వివరణాత్మక ప్రాజెక్ట్ నివేదికల సమర్పణ, పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండటం, గతంలో విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగం మొదలైన వాటికి లోబడి మంజూరులు ఇవ్వ‌బ‌డ్డాయి. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వదేశ్‌ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం రూ.179.68 కోట్ల విలువైన 3 ప్రాజెక్టులకు అమోదం తెలిపింది. ‘జాతీయ పుణ్యక్షేత్ర పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, హెరిటేజ్ ఆగ్మెంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ (ప్రశాద్)’ కింద రూ.105.56 కోట్ల విలువైన మూడు ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం మంజూరు తెలిపింది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈరోజు లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక స‌మాధానంలో తెలిపారు.