Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 3 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Gujarat: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 3 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore also sanctioned under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in Gujarat
Identification, Promotion and development of Tourism Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the State Government/ Union Territory Administration. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme ‘Swadesh Darshan’ sanctions thematic projects pertaining to infrastructure development. The projects are identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 03 projects for total amount of Rs. 179.68 Crore under Swadesh Darshan scheme and 03 Projects for total of Rs. 105.56 Crore under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ in the state of Gujarat.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ಗೆ ʻಸ್ವದೇಶ್ ದರ್ಶನʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 179.68 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ 3 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
02 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
- 'ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ, ಪರಂಪರೆ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನʼದ (ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಡಿ.)' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 105.56 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ 3 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ 'ಸ್ವದೇಶ್ ದರ್ಶನ' ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಣದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿವರವಾದ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿಗಳ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ, ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ನಿಧಿಯ ಬಳಕೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ಗೆ ʻಸ್ವದೇಶದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆʼಯಡಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 179.68 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೊತ್ತದ 03 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಗೂ 'ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ, ಪರಂಪರೆ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನʼದ (ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಡಿ.) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 105.56 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಮೊತ್ತದ 03 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸದನಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.