سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے نئے زمانے کی ٹکنالوجیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کےلئے 7 نئے تعلیمی پروگرام شروع کئے
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی) نے نئے زمانےکی ٹکنالوجیوں کی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئےڈیٹاسائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں مہارت کے ساتھ انجینئرنگ ، آرکیٹیکچر، معیشت اور منیجمنٹ کے مخصوص شعبوں میں سات نئے تعلیمی پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پروگرام طلباء اور کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کےلئےان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں مددگارثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مجھے پروگراموں کی فلاسفی اورآؤٹ لائنس کے بارے میں سن کر خوشی محسوس ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 30 جون 2021 کو ایک آن لائن تقریب میں ملک کے سب سے پرانے تکنیکی انسٹی ٹیوشن میں نئے پروگراموں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
نئے پروگرام میں موجودہ معلومات کی ترسیل اور معلومات کا استعمال جو ہم تیار کرتے ہیں شامل ہے۔ وہ بین ڈسپلنری ہیں اور کثیرڈسپلنری بھی ہیں اور 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق ہیں۔ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے مزید بتایاکہ ان پروگراموں کاشروع ہونا یہ ظاہر کرتاہے کہ ہم الگ تھلگ چلنے والے سلسلےکو توڑ رہے ہیں جو ہم نے تاریخی اعتبار سے پیدا کیا ہے۔
ان پروگراموں کی اگلےآٹم سیشن(22-2021) سے طلباء کوپیش کش کی جائے گی جن میں 6 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری پروگرام، ایک پانچ سالہ مربوط پروگرام شامل ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کامقصد نئے اورابھرتےہوئے شعبوں میں عالمی تعلیم کوآسان بنانا ہے، اوراس کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ آج زیادہ سے زیادہ اہمیت کے حامل ہوں۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے بورڈ آف گورنر س کے چیئرمین بی آر موہن ریڈی نے جو ان پروگراموں کے لانچ کئے جانےکے موقع پر موجود تھے، امید ظاہر کی کہ نئے پروگرام سیکھنے کے تئیں ذہن کو تبدیل کردیں گے اوراسے زیادہ نرم، قابل رسائی بنایا جائے گا۔ہمارا مقصد آتم نربھربھارت کے لئے ہے، لہذا ایک نئی اپروچ کے ساتھ نئے شعبوں کو سیکھنا اہم ہے اور اختراع ہمارےمستقبل کاایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ میں نے صنعت کاری پروگرام کی سفارش کی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکےکہ ہمارے پاس زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والے موجود ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اجیت کے چترویدی نے اس اعتماد کااظہار کیاکہ یہ نئے پروگرام اعلی تعلیم میں مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوںکی مانگ کو پورا کرسکیں گے۔ یہ سھی نئے تعلیمی پروگرام ہمارے ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کئی سطحوں پر مذاکرات کے بعد یہ پروگرام تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان نئے پروگراموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بہت سی دیگر شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Roorkee Launches Seven New Academic Programmes to Cater to Rising Demand for New-Age Technologies
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee has launched seven new academic programmes in select areas of engineering, architecture, economics, and management along with specialization in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence to cater to the rising demand for new-age technologies.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma hoped that these programmes would help students and working professionals add value to their respective fields. New Initiatives of this kind separate the leaders from followers, and I am delighted to hear about the outlines and philosophy of the programmes,” he said while inaugurating the new programmes at the oldest technical institution of the country in an online ceremony on July 30, 2021.
“The new programmes involve the transmission of relevant knowledge and using the knowledge we produce. They are inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary and also in line with National Education Policy 2020. Their launch shows that we are on to breaking some of the silos that we have historically created,” DST Secretary added.
The programmes, which include six postgraduate degree programs and one five-year integrated program, would be offered to students from the next autumn session (2021-2022). They aim to facilitate quality education in new and emerging areas that are becoming more and more relevant today. The entire bunch comprises of M. Tech. (Artificial Intelligence) and M. Tech. (Data Science) under the Centre for Artificial Intelligence, Data Science (CAIDS), M. Des. (Industrial Design), and MIM (Masters in Innovation Management) under the Department of Design, Online M. Tech. (Microelectronics and VLSI) for working industry professionals under the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, MS Economics (Five Year Integrated program) under the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, and M. Tech. (Dam Safety and Rehabilitation) under the proposed International Centre for Dams (currently coordinated by Department of Hydrology).
B. V. R. Mohan Reddy, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Roorkee, who was present during the launch, hoped that these new programs would change the mindset towards learning by making it more flexible, accessible, and a life-long process. “We are also aiming for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, and so new areas with a new approach to learning is important, innovation is an integral part of our future, as is entrepreneurship. I recommend entrepreneurship programs to make sure we have a lot more job creators.”
Prof. Ajit K Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee, expressed confidence that these new programmes would fulfil the demand of future technologies in higher education. All these new academic programs address the needs of our country. They have been created after careful deliberations at several levels,” he pointed out. Several other dignitaries of the institute were also present on the occasion of launch of these new programmes.