Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Roorkee Launches Seven New Academic Programmes to Cater to Rising Demand for New-Age Technologies
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee has launched seven new academic programmes in select areas of engineering, architecture, economics, and management along with specialization in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence to cater to the rising demand for new-age technologies.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma hoped that these programmes would help students and working professionals add value to their respective fields. New Initiatives of this kind separate the leaders from followers, and I am delighted to hear about the outlines and philosophy of the programmes,” he said while inaugurating the new programmes at the oldest technical institution of the country in an online ceremony on July 30, 2021.
“The new programmes involve the transmission of relevant knowledge and using the knowledge we produce. They are inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary and also in line with National Education Policy 2020. Their launch shows that we are on to breaking some of the silos that we have historically created,” DST Secretary added.
The programmes, which include six postgraduate degree programs and one five-year integrated program, would be offered to students from the next autumn session (2021-2022). They aim to facilitate quality education in new and emerging areas that are becoming more and more relevant today. The entire bunch comprises of M. Tech. (Artificial Intelligence) and M. Tech. (Data Science) under the Centre for Artificial Intelligence, Data Science (CAIDS), M. Des. (Industrial Design), and MIM (Masters in Innovation Management) under the Department of Design, Online M. Tech. (Microelectronics and VLSI) for working industry professionals under the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, MS Economics (Five Year Integrated program) under the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, and M. Tech. (Dam Safety and Rehabilitation) under the proposed International Centre for Dams (currently coordinated by Department of Hydrology).
B. V. R. Mohan Reddy, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Roorkee, who was present during the launch, hoped that these new programs would change the mindset towards learning by making it more flexible, accessible, and a life-long process. “We are also aiming for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, and so new areas with a new approach to learning is important, innovation is an integral part of our future, as is entrepreneurship. I recommend entrepreneurship programs to make sure we have a lot more job creators.”
Prof. Ajit K Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee, expressed confidence that these new programmes would fulfil the demand of future technologies in higher education. All these new academic programs address the needs of our country. They have been created after careful deliberations at several levels,” he pointed out. Several other dignitaries of the institute were also present on the occasion of launch of these new programmes.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने नए दौर की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सात नए शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों का शुभारम्भ किया
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), रुड़की ने नए दौर की प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डाटा साइंस और आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में विशेषज्ञता के साथ इंजीनियरिंग, आर्किटेक्चर, अर्थशास्त्र और प्रबंधन के चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में सात नए शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इन कार्यक्रमों से विद्यार्थियों और कामकाजी पेशेवरों को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में मूल्य वर्धन में सहायता मिलेगी। 30 जुलाई, 2021 को एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में देश के सबसे पुराने प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में नए कार्यक्रमों का शुभारम्भ करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “इस तरह की नई पहल लीडर्स को फॉलोवर्स से अलग करती हैं और मैं कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा व इससे जुड़ी जानकारियों को सुनकर खासा खुश हूं।”
डीएसटी सचिव ने कहा, “नए कार्यक्रमों में वर्तमान में प्रासंगिक जानकारियों का प्रसार और हमारे द्वारा सृजित ज्ञान का उपयोग शामिल है। वे अंतर-विषयक और बहु विषयक हैं तथा साथ ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के अनुरूप भी हैं। इनकी शुरुआत से पता चलता है कि हम कुछ सीमाओं को तोड़ने की राह पर हैं, जो हमने ऐतिहासिक रूप से तैयार की हैं।”
इन कार्यक्रमों में छह परास्नातक डिग्री कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं और एक पांच वर्षीय एकीकृत कार्यक्रम है, जिनकी पेशकश अगले शैक्षणिक सत्र (2021-22) से विद्यार्थियों को की जाएगी। इनका उद्देश्य ऐसे नए और उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराना है जो आज ज्यादा प्रासंगिक बनते जा रहे हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में सेंटर फॉर आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डाटा साइंस (सीएआईडीएस) के तहत एम. टेक. (आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और एम. टेक. (डाटा साइंस), डिजाइन विभाग के तहत एम. डेस. (औद्योगिक डिजाइन) और एमआईएम (मास्टर्स इन इनोवेशन मैनेजमेंट), डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड कम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग के तहत उद्योग के कामकाजी पेशेवरों के लिए ऑनलाइन एम. टेक. (माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड वीएलएसआई), डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ ह्यूमैनिटीज एंड सोशल साइंसेस के तहत एमएस अर्थशास्त्र (पांच साल का एकीकृत कार्यक्रम) और प्रस्तावित इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर डैम्स (वर्तमान में हाइड्रोलॉजी डिपार्टमेंट द्वारा समन्वित) के तहत एम. टेक. (बांध सुरक्षा एवं पुनर्वास) शामिल हैं।
शुभारम्भ के दौरान, उपस्थित रहे आईआईटी रुड़की के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन बी. वी. आर. मोहन रेड्डी ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि ये नए कार्यक्रम शिक्षा को ज्यादा लचीली, सुलभ और जीवन पर्यंत चलने वाली प्रक्रिया का रूप देकर लोगों की धारणा का बदलकर रख देंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “हम आत्म निर्भर भारत पर भी काम कर रहे हैं और इसीलिए, शिक्षा के नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ नए क्षेत्र खासे अहम हैं, उद्यमशीलता के साथ ही नवाचार हमारे भविष्य का अभिन्न अंग है। हमारे पास ज्यादा रोजगार सृजन करने वाले हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मैं उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम की सिफारिश करता हूं।”
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अजित के. चतुर्वेदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नए कार्यक्रमों से उच्च शिक्षा में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों की मांग पूरी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “ये सभी नए शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम हमारे देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। इन्हें कई स्तरों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है।” इन नए कार्यक्रमों के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर संस्थान के कई अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित रहे।