سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت 4146 دیویانگ جنوں کے درمیان 8291 امدادی اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے چھندواڑہ (مدھیہ پردیش) میں کیمپوں کا آغاز
31 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 جولائی 2021: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ’دیویانگ جن‘ کو امدادی و معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش کے چھندواڑہ ضلع میں ایف ڈی ڈی آئی املی کھیڑا میں دیویانگ جن اختیارکاری محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعہ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے ایک ’سماجک ادھیکاریتا شِوِر‘ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھوپال سے ورچووَل طریقے سے شامل ہوکر اس تقریب کو اعزاز بخشا۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند نے محترمہ پرتیما بھومک، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند کی موجودگی میں تقریب کی صدارت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔ محترم وزراء نے دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں نئی دہلی سے ورچووَل انداز میں حصہ لیا۔
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کو دیکھتے ہوئے محکمہ کے ذریعہ تیارشدہ ایس او پی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بلاک/پنچایت سطح پر 4146 دیویانگ جنوں کو 432 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے مجموعی طور پر 8291 امدادی اور معاون آلات مفت تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ایسا سماج جو دیویانگ جنوں کا خیال نہیں رکھتا وہ خود ہی ایک معزور سماج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے دیویانگ جنوں کے مفادات میں مختلف فلاحی اسکیم نافذ کی ہیں۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے چھندواڑہ میں لوگوں کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا، کیونکہ یہ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر ان کا پہلا سرکاری پروگرام تھا۔ انہوں نے دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعہ دیویانگ جنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے چلائی جا رہی مختلف اسکیموں کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ نے بتایا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ٹرانس جینڈر برادری کے لئے پہل کی ہے اور انہیں معاشرے کے اہم دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ دیویانگ جن انسانی وسائل کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت وزیر اعظم کے ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وِکاس‘ ویژن پر کام کر رہاہے اور وزارت نے ایک مبنی بر شمولیت معاشرے کی ترقی اور معزور افراد کی اختیارکاری کے لئے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ گذشتہ سات برسوں میں کیے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک مبنی بر شمولیت اور بااختیار ماحول کا تصور کرکے دیویانگ جنوں کو مزید حقوق اور اختیارات فراہم کرانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ نیا قانون یعنی معزور افراد ایکٹ 2016 نافذ کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے دیویانگ جنوں کو سماج کے اہم دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ہنر مندی سے متعلق تربیتی پروگراموں پر زور دیا۔ محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں 3.74 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 4455 دیویانگ جنوں کو ہنرمندی تربیت حاصل ہوئی۔ دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے کی گئی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایاکہ سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 709 ریلوے اسٹیشن، 10175 بس اسٹیشنوں اور 683 ویب سائٹوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے دیویانگ جنوں کی کھیلوں کے تئیں دلچسپی اور پیرا اولمپک میں ان کی اچھی کارکردگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ’دیویانگ کھیل کیندر‘ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک سہولتی مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے گوالیار شہر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں قومی ذہنی صحت بازآبادکاری مرکز کھولا گیا جائے گا۔ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے دونوں پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ انہیں اس بات کی بہت خوشی ہے کہ جن مستفیدین کی پہچان 2020 میں کی گئی تھی، تاہم کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے وہ اپنے امدادی و معاون آلات نہیں حاصل کر سکے تھے، اب وہ انہیں حاصل کر سکیں گے جو کہ انہیں عزت کے ساتھ زندگی جینے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا محکمہ دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے پابند عہد ہے اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر کی رہنمائی میں معزور افراد کی اختیارکاری کے لئے محترم وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں حمایت دینے کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔
محترمہ انجلی بھاورا، سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے محکمہ کے ذریعہ چلائی جا رہی اسکیموں کی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے دیویانگ جنوں کو روزگار فراہم کرانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور معزور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ہنرمندی تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کے ذاتی کاروبار کے لئے اور پبلک و نجی شعبے میں امکانات کے راستے کھلیں۔
ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ووٹ آف تھینکس پیش کیا۔
کووِڈ۔19 کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تقریب کے مقام پر منعقدہ افتتاحی تقسیمی کیمپ میں معززین کی موجودگی میں پہلے سے شناخت شدہ مجموعی طور پر 4146 دیویانگ مستفیدین میں سے چھندواڑہ سٹی بلاک کے تقریباً 50 مستفیدین کو امدادی و معاون آلات فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ بقیہ شناخت شدہ مستفیدین کو ان کے مجوزہ معاون آلات چھندواڑہ ضلع میں ان کے قریبی متعلقہ بلاکوں میں بعد میں لگائے جانے والے تقسیمی کیمپوں کے فالو اپ کے ایک سلسلے کے تحت فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
کیمپ میں تقسیم کی جانے والی ہائی اینڈ مصنوعات میں بیٹری سے چلنے والی 180 موٹر سے چلنے والی ٹرائیسکل شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹرائیسکل اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت آرتھوپیڈکلی معزور دیویانگ جنوں کو فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔ موٹر سے چلنے والی ایک ٹرائیسکل کی لاگت 37000 روپئے ہے۔ جس میں سے 25000 روپئے ای ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی سبسڈی کے تحت کور کیے جاتے ہیں اور بقیہ رقم یا تو مستفیدین کے ذریعہ دی جاتی ہے یا دیگر ذرائع جیسے ایم پی / ایم ایل اے فنڈ سے اسپانسرڈ/تعاون کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شناخت کیے گئے دیویانگ جن جنہیں بلاک کی سطح پر جائزہ کیمپوں کے دوران درج رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا، کے درمیان مختلف اقسام کے امدادی آلات تقسیم کیے جانے ہیں، جن میں 180 موٹر سے چلنے والی ٹرائیسکل، 1223 ٹرائیسکل ، 967 وہیل چیئر، 1490 بیساکھی، 987 چلنے میں معاون چھڑیاں، 117 رولیٹر، 141 اسمارٹ فون، 235 اسمارٹ کین، 43 ڈیزی پلیئر، 48 بریل کٹ، 39 بریل کین، 83 سی پی چیئر، 480 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ، 156 سیل فون کے ساتھ 189 اے ڈی ایل کٹ (جذام مرض کے لئے)، 1070 سننے کے آلات، 923 مصنوعی اعضاء اور کیلیپرس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
معاون/ آلات کی خریداری /فٹنگ کے لئے معزور افراد کے لئے امدادی اسکیم (اے ڈی آئی پی) کے تحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے ڈی آئی پی دیویانگ جنوں کو امداد اور آلات فراہم کرانے کے لئے ازحد مقبول عام اسکیم میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت ایک عوامی شعبے کی اکائی ہے اور جسے ریاستوں / ضلعی اتھارٹیوں کے تعاون سے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
کووِڈ وبائی مرض کو دیکھتے ہوئے سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے اور سینیٹائزیشن پروٹول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے امدادی اور معاون آلات کے تجزیے اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذیعہ ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
جناب وکاس مہاتمے، رکن پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا کے علاوہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن، مدھیہ پردیش، مقامی عوامی نمائندگان، جناب سمن اور کلکٹر، چھندواڑہ بھی اس تقریب کے مقام پر موجود تھے جبکہ دیگر سینئر افسران اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ڈی آر سرین نے ورچووَل طریقے سے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of Distribution camps for providing 8291 Aids and Assistive devices among 4146 Divyangjan in Chhindwara (M.P) under the ADIP scheme of Government of India
31 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Chhindwara (M.P) at FDDI, Imlikheda in Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Chief Guest of the function Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh graced the occasion virtually from Bhopal. Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India presided over the function in the august presence of Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India. The ministers joined the function virtually from New Delhi in the presence of other dignitaries.
A total of 8291 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.4.32 crore will be distributed free of cost to 4146 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh said that the society which does not care about Divyangjan is itself a disabled society. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, central government has implemented various welfare schemes in the interest of Divyangjan of the country. The Chief Minister expressed his gratitude towards Dr. Virendra Kumar on behalf of people of Chhindwara, as it was his first official program as Union Minister in the state of Madhya Pradesh. He applauded the efforts of central government to empowerment of Divyangjan. Explaining about various scheme run by Government of Madhya Pradesh for welfare of Divyangjan, the Chief Minister informed that his government has taken initiatives for Transgender community and brings them in the mainstream of society.
Union minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that Divyangjan are the integral part of Human resource. He said that, ministry is working on the vision of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ of Prime Minister, and has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Informing about the work done in last seven years by Ministry, Union Minister said that new Act i.e Right to Person with Disability Act 2016 implemented by government to provide greater rights and entitlements to PwDs by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment. Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programmes for empowerment of Divyangjan to bring them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country. The Minister added that 4455 Divyangjan have been imparted Skill Training in the State of Madhya Pradesh for the value of Rs.3.74 crore. Informing about various initiatives taken for Divyangjan, the Union Minister informed that 709 Railway stations, 10,175 Bus Stations and 683 websites have been covered under Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. Looking at the interest towards the sports among the Divyangjan of the country and their good performance in Paralympics, the ministry has decided to establish ‘Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different parts of the country. Gwalior City has been identified for the opening of one such facility. National Mental Health Rehabilitation Center will be opened in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh. The work on both the projects has been started by the CPWD.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhumik said that she is very pleased that the beneficiaries who were identified in the year 2020 but due to COVID 19 pandemic could not received their aids and assistive devices will now be able to get their due which will help them to lead a dignified life. She said that our department is committed towards the Divyangjan and will fulfil the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister towards empowerment of persons with disabilities under the guidance of Union Minster for Social Justice and Empowerment. She also extended her gratitude towards the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for his support in achieving the goal of the department.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India informed about the details of the schemes being implemented by the department for Divyangjan. She said that government has taken several steps for providing employment to Divyangjan and Skill Training program are being conducted to empower persons with disabilities to open avenues for their self employment and opportunity in public & private sector.
Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India proposed the vote of thanks.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 4146 pre-identified Divyang beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 50 beneficiaries of Chhindwara city block in the inaugural distribution camp at the main venue of the function in the presence of dignitaries. Remaining identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearest respective Blocks in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Chhindwara District.
The high end products, which are to be distributed in the camp, include 180 Battery operated Motorised Tricycles. These tricycles shall be provided to the eligible orthopedically impaired Divyangjan under ADIP scheme. The cost of one motorised tricycle is Rs.37000/- each out of which Rs.25,000/- is covered under the subsidy provided under ADIP scheme and the remaining amount is either provided by beneficiaries or may be sponsored/contributed from other sources like MP/MLA LAD fund etc.
Different types of assistive devices, which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps at Block Level, include 180 Motorised Tricycle, 1223 Tricycle, 967 Wheelchairs, 1490 Crutches, 987 Walking Sticks, 117 Rollators, 141 Smart Phones, 235 Smart Canes, 43 Daisy Players, 48 Braille Kits, 39 Braille Canes, 83 C. P Chairs, 480 MSIED Kits, 189 ADL Kits (for leprosy) with 156 Cell phones, 1070 Hearing Aids, 923 Artificial Limbs and Callipers etc.
The camps are conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances. ADIP is one of the most popular schemes for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjan and is organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which has been identified as the implementing agency of the ADIP scheme in association with states/districts authorities.
In view of COVID19 Pandemic, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was approved by Government of India for ensuring assessment and distribution of aids and assistive devices while observing social distancing and sanitization protocols.
Shri Vikas Mahatme, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha alongwith Member of Legislative Assembly, Madhya Pradesh, local public representative, Shri Saurav Suman and Collector, Chhindwara were present at the main venue of the function in Chhidwara whereas other senior officials and Shri D R Sarin, CMD ALIMCO attended the function virtually.