Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For the first time, Agri Exporters from the remote Districts of India connected to the international buyers from USA, the UAE, and Japan
Virtual trade fair organised by DGFT sees 197 exhibitors from the states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh showcase their products to 300 visitors and importers from domestic and international buyers
DGFT conducts a Virtual Outreach Event “From India to the World” under Districts as Export Hubs
30 JUL 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) under Department of Commerce in partnership with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Invest India conducted a 2 Day Virtual Outreach Event connecting exporters from the Districts to the buyers outside India. Following the opening ceremony, a virtual trade fair was held where 197 exhibitors participated from the states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The event provided a platform to small sellers from areas earlier not known for exports, apart from large exporters from India. 28 stalls from Jammu and Kashmir and 5 from Ladakh were highlighted in the exhibition.
The virtual outreach event saw a footfall of over 300 visitors and importers from domestic and international buyers inclusive of the USA, the UAE, and Japan. Putting a spotlight on agricultural products under five categories namely spices and tea, food grains and agro-products, fruits and vegetables, dry fruits, and processed food, three buyer-seller interactive sessions were held with the support of Indian Embassies from the USA, the UAE, and Japan. Few leading supermarkets such as Spinney, Walmart, and Lulu also participated during the interactive sessions and showed keen interest in India’s agricultural products.
The event marked the beginning of a series of events to be held to boost India's exports and commemorate 75 years of India Independence under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पहली बार भारत के सुदूरवर्ती जिलों के कृषि निर्यातक संयुक्त राष्ट्र अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जापान के अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेताओं से जुड़े
डीजीएफटी की ओर से आयोजित वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर में पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के 197 प्रदर्शकों ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेताओं से जुड़े 300 आगंतुकों और आयातकों के लिए अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया
डीजीएफटी निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिलों के तहत वर्चुअल आउटरीच कार्यक्रम “फ्रॉम इंडिया टू वर्ल्ड” आयोजित करता है
30 JUL 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिले पहल के तहत, वाणिज्य विभाग के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी में जिलों के निर्यातकों को भारत के बाहर के क्रेताओं से जोड़ने वाले दो दिवसीय वर्चुअल आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को आयोजित किया। उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, एक वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के 197 प्रदर्शकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत के बड़े निर्यातकों के अलावा उन क्षेत्रों के छोटे विक्रेताओं को एक मंच प्रदान किया, जो पहले निर्यात के लिए नहीं जाने जाते थे। प्रदर्शनी में जम्मू-कश्मीर के 28 और लद्दाख के 5 स्टॉल्स को प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया गया।
वर्चुअल आउटरीच कार्यक्रम ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जापान सहित घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेताओं से जुड़े 300 से अधिक आगंतुकों और आयातकों की उपस्थिति देखी। कृषि उत्पादों पर मसाले और चाय, खाद्यान्न और कृषि उत्पाद, फल और सब्जियां, सूखे मेवे, और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य नाम से पांच श्रेणियों के तहत जोर देते हुए, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जापान के भारतीय दूतावासों की मदद से क्रेता-विक्रेता चर्चा के तीन सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। कुछ प्रमुख सुपरमार्केट जैसे स्पिनी, वॉलमार्ट और लुलु ने भी चर्चा वाले सत्रों में भाग लिया और भारत के कृषि उत्पादों में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
इस कार्यक्रम को निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिले पहल के तहत भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया।