AYUSH
Standardization of Ayurvedic medicines
30 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission is also responsible to publish and revise Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani official formularies and regulatory compendiums. These published standards become part of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 for ascertaining the quality standards of Ayurvedic Raw materials/drugs and implemented uniformly across India. So far Government has published Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia containing 645 monographs of single drugs and 203 monographs of compound formulations and the Ayurvedic formulary of India contains 986 formulations.
For standardization of Ayurvedic medicines in the country the Government has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy under the Ministry of AYUSH. The prime mandate of the Commission is to publish and revise Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI). The Pharmacopoeial standards are basic need to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic medicines.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेदिक औषधांचे प्रमाणीकरण
30 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
आयुर्वेदिक सिध्द आणि युनानी औषधांची अधिकृत सूत्रे आणि नियामक परिशिष्टे यांच्यात सुधारणा करणे आणि ती प्रसिद्ध करणे यासाठीदेखील औषधीकोष आयोग जबाबदार आहे. प्रसिध्द केलेली ही मानके आयुर्वेदिक औषधांचा कच्चा माल किंवा घटक औषधे यांचा दर्जा निश्चित करण्यासाठीच्या औषधे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधने कायदा 1940 तसेच नियम 1945 चा भाग आहेत आणि संपूर्ण भारतभरात समान पद्धतीने लागू होतात. आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने एकल औषधांची माहिती देणारे 645 निबंध आणि संयुग औषधी सूत्रांचा समावेश असलेले 203 निबंध तसेच भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक सूत्रे विभागातील 986 सूत्रांचा समावेश असलेला औषधीकोष प्रसिध्द केला आहे.
देशातील आयुर्वेदिक औषधांचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत भारतीय औषधी आणि होमिओपॅथीसाठीचा औषधीकोष आयोग स्थापन केला आहे. एपीआय अर्थात भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक औषधिकोष, एसपीआय अर्थात भारतीय सिद्ध औषधिकोष, युपीआय अर्थात भारतीय युनानी औषधिकोष आणि एचपीआय अर्थात भारतीय होमिओपॅथीक औषधिकोष यांच्यात सुधारणा करून ते प्रसिद्ध करणे हे या आयोगाचे मुख्य कर्तव्य आहे. आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, युनानी आणि होमिओपॅथीक औषधांचा दर्जा, सुरक्षितता आणि परिणामकारकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी औषधिकोषसंबंधी मानके निश्चित केलेली असणे गरजेचे आहे.
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.