AYUSH
Standardization of Ayurvedic medicines
30 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission is also responsible to publish and revise Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani official formularies and regulatory compendiums. These published standards become part of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 for ascertaining the quality standards of Ayurvedic Raw materials/drugs and implemented uniformly across India. So far Government has published Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia containing 645 monographs of single drugs and 203 monographs of compound formulations and the Ayurvedic formulary of India contains 986 formulations.
For standardization of Ayurvedic medicines in the country the Government has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy under the Ministry of AYUSH. The prime mandate of the Commission is to publish and revise Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI). The Pharmacopoeial standards are basic need to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic medicines.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ
30 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ, ਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਮਿਆਰ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ / ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1940 ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ, 1945 ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ 645 ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ 203 ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 986 ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (ਏਪੀਆਈ), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (ਐਸਪੀਆਈ), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (ਐਚਪੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧਣਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ, ਸਿੱਧ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਓਅਲ ਮਿਆਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।