രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ദ്ര നേവി 2021' അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനത്തില്‍ ഐഎന്‍എസ് തബാര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 30, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയും റഷ്യയും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തുന്ന ദ്വിവത്സര ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനമായ 'ഇന്ദ്ര നേവിയുടെ' പന്ത്രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് 2021 ജൂലൈ 28, 29 തീയതികളില്‍ ബാള്‍ട്ടിക് സമുദ്രത്തില്‍ നടന്നു. ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീര്‍ഘകാല നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് 2003-ല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച ഇന്ദ്ര നേവി അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം.
റഷ്യയുടെ 325-ാം നാവിക സേനാ ദിനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് സെന്റ് പീറ്റേഴ്‌സ്ബര്‍ഗിലേയ്ക്ക് ഐഎന്‍എസ് തബാര്‍ എത്തിയതിന്റ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് അഭ്യാസം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടേയും നാവിക സേനകള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ ദീര്‍ഘ നാളായുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ബന്ധം കൂടുതല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ ബഹുമുഖ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ആന്റി എയര്‍ ഫയറിംഗ്, ഹെലികോപ്റ്റര്‍ ഓപ്‌സ്, ബോര്‍ഡിംഗ് ഡ്രില്‍ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനങ്ങള്‍ രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ഇന്ദ്രാ നേവിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE 'INDRA NAVY – 21'
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy was held in the Baltic Sea from 28 to 29 July 2021. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two navies. This exercise was undertaken as part of the visit of INS Tabar to St Petersburg, Russia to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.
INDRA NAVY has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. The primary aim of this year’s edition is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations.
The Indian Navy was represented by the stealth Frigate INS Tabar whilst the Russian Federation Navy was represented by Corvettes RFS Zelyony Dol and RFS Odintsovo of the Baltic Fleet.
The exercise was progressed over two days and included various facets of fleet operations such as anti-air firings, underway replenishment drills, helicopter ops, boarding drills and seamanship evolutions.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-21, being conducted despite the constraints imposed by the pandemic, enables further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and enable sharing of best practices between both Navies. The exercise is another milestone in strengthening cooperation between the two navies and reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.