Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has taken several steps to boost India’s performance at international sporting events like Olympics and Asian Games: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 24 Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE) have already started across the country
• Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federation gives training & competitive exposure to sportspersons for international events.
• Customised training of medal prospects including for Olympic Games and Asian Games is provided under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
• Under PanditDeendayalUpadhayay National Welfare Fund financial support uptoRs. 5 lakh is provided to sportspersons living in indigent circumstances, families of deceased sportspersons
Preparation for International events including Olympics and Asian Games is a continuous process. Training and competitive exposure to sportspersons preparing for international sports events including Olympics is taken care of under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations. The Scheme broadly covers support towards:
- training camps in India and abroad
- international competition exposures
- hiring of Indian and foreign coaches, support staff
- training equipment
- hosting of national and international championships in India
- medical insurance for injuries
Further, support for customised training of medal prospects including for Olympic Games and Asian Games is provided under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) under the overall ambit of National Sports Development Fund.
A High-Level Committee was constituted to oversee the preparation of Indian contingent for the Olympic Games, Tokyo 2020. During the second wave of Covid-19, several athletes were sent abroad for training so that they may remain unaffected by the ongoing pandemic in the country. Other Tokyo probables were trained in the training camps with social distancing.
‘Sports’ is a State subject. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to develop sports including development and creation of sports infrastructure of international standards. However, Central Government also provides financial assistance under its scheme of ‘Khelo India’ to States/UTs to develop critical sports infrastructure and other infrastructure, where there are gaps, including for sports science and sports equipment on the basis of viable proposals from them.
Training of sportspersons preparing to participate in major international tournaments is mainly held at Centres of Sports Authority of India, which have adequate facilities. Further, in order to improve the facilities owned by the State Governments, each State is permitted to identify one existing sports facilities to be declared as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE) wherein financial support is provided for manpower and upgradation of sports infrastructure facilities by conducting gap analysis. Such 24 SLKISCEs have already started across the country.
For providing financial security, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is implementing the Scheme of Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons, under medallists of Olympic Games, Para-Olympic Games, Asian Games, Para Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and World Cup/World Championships in disciplines of Olympic Games and Asian Games are eligible for lifelong pension in the range of Rs. 12,000 to Rs. 20,000 per month, once they retire from active sports or attain the age of 30 years, whichever is earlier.
Further, the Ministry is also implementing the scheme of Pandit Deendayal Upadhayay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons, under which financial support uptoRs. 5 lakh is provided to sportspersons living in indigent circumstances, families of deceased sports persons. Further, assistance uptoRs. 10 lakh for medical treatment to sportspersons or family members, assistance uptoRs. 10 lakh for injuries sustained during training for and participation in sports competitions, assistance uptoRs. 2.5 lakh for training, procurement of equipments and participation in national and international sports events, assistance uptoRs. 2 lakh to coaches and support personnel and assistance uptoRs. 4 lakh for medical treatment of coaches and support personnel is provided from the above-said Fund.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भारत के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
29 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• 24 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एसएलकेआईएससीई) पहले ही देश भर में शुरू किया जा चुका है
• राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ के लिए सहायता की योजना अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की खातिर खिलाड़ियों को प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अवसर प्रदान करती है।
• टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत ओलंपिक खेलों और एशियाई खेलों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में पदक जीतने की संभावना वाले खिलाड़ियों को खास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
• पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष के तहत विकट परिस्थितियों में रहने वाले खिलाड़ियों को, मृत खिलाड़ियों के परिवारों को पांच लाख रुपये की सहायता राशि दी जाती है।
ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की तैयारी एक सतत् प्रक्रिया है। राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता योजना के तहत ओलंपिक सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की तैयारी करने वाले खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रदर्शन का ध्यान रखा जाता है। इस योजना में व्यापक रूप से इन चीजों लिए सहायता दी जाती है:
- भारत और विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण शिविर
- अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा का अवसर
- भारतीय और विदेशी कोचों की भर्ती, सहयोगी स्टाफ
- प्रशिक्षण उपकरण
- भारत में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी
- चोटों के लिए चिकित्सा बीमा
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष के व्यापक दायरे के अंतर्गत टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) के तहत ओलंपिक खेलों और एशियाई खेलों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में पदक जीतने की संभावना वाले खिलाड़ियों को खास प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
ओलंपिक खेलों, टोक्यो 2020 के लिए भारतीय दल की तैयारी की निगरानी के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया था। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, कई खिलाड़ियों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए विदेश भेजा गया था ताकि वे देश में वर्तमान में जारी महामारी से अप्रभावित रहें। टोक्यो ओलंपिक के संभावित पदक विजेताओं को प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में सामाजिक दूरी के साथ प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय है। खेल से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और निर्माण सहित खेलों का विकास करना राज्यों की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी है। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण खेल बुनियादी ढांचे और उस तरह के दूसरे बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए 'खेलो इंडिया' की अपनी योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, जहां खेल विज्ञान और खेल उपकरण सहित उनके व्यवहार्य प्रस्तावों के आधार पर खामियां हैं।
प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने की तैयारी करने वाले खिलाड़ियों का प्रशिक्षण मुख्य रूप से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के केंद्रों में होता है, जहां उनके लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होती हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों के स्वामित्व वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में सुधार करने के लिए, हर राज्य को खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एसएलकेआईएससीई) के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के लिए एक मौजूदा खेल प्रतिष्ठान की पहचान करने की अनुमति है। इन केंद्रों में खामियों का विश्लेषण करके श्रमबल और खेल बुनियादी सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। देश भर में पहले से ही ऐसे 24 केंद्र शुरू किए जा चुके हैं।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, ओलंपिक खेलों, पैरा-ओलंपिक खेलों, एशियाई खेलों, पैरा एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और विश्व कप /विश्व चैंपियनशिप के पदक विजेताओं के नेतृत्व में ओलंपिक खेलों तथा एशियाई खेलों में शामिल खेलों के मेधावी खिलाड़ियों के लिए पेंशन की योजना लागू कर रहा है। ये खिलाड़ी सक्रिय खेलों से संन्यास लेने पर या 30 साल की उम्र पार करने पर, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो, 12,000 से 20,000 रुपए प्रति माह का पेंशन पाने के पात्र होंगे।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष की योजना भी लागू कर रहा है, जिसके तहत गरीब परिस्थितियों में रहने वाले खिलाड़ियों, मृतक खिलाड़ियों के परिवारों को 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, खिलाड़ियों या परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने और प्रशिक्षण के दौरान लगी चोटों के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता, प्रशिक्षण के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता, उपकरणों की खरीद और राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजन में भागीदारी, प्रशिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मियों को 2 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता और कोचों और सहायक कर्मियों के चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए 4 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।