AYUSH
Ayush Ministry strongly denies baseless claim by NICE on COVID-19 treatment protocol
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Some misleading claims have been made by a naturopathy related network NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts)and have been published by some media platforms without journalistic verification. The main claim is regarding developing a protocol of treatment of COVID-19 that has been approved by the Ministry of Ayush. The claimant has unethically and misleadingly attributed Ministry of Ayush’s approval to it. The Ministry of Ayush strongly denies all such claims of NICE and considers the publication of related news as completely misleading and baseless.
The Ayush Ministry further clarifies that the said agency, NICE, has not submitted any application for theso-called protocol to the Ministry of Ayush. If any proposal related with COVID-19 treatment/management is submitted to the Ministry by NICE, it will get itthoroughly examined by the Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC).The committee has a well-established and rigorous scientific screening process for such validation. Without the approval of this committee, no Ayush streams related agency can claim to have developed a protocol. NICE has done a very unethical, illegal and baseless act in claiming to have developed an AyushMinistry approved naturopathy-based protocol for COVID-19 treatment. Equally serious is its act of using the name of the Ministry without Ministry’s explicit permission.
NICE like false claims fall under punishable offence according to order no. 40-3/2020-DM-II (A), dated 24th March 2020of the Ministry of Home Affairs and order no. 1-29/2020-pp (Pt II), dated 24th March, 2020 of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These orders make false claims as punishable offence so as to prevent the spread pf COVID-19 in the country. Some media organisations have published the false claim made by NICE without verifying the facts from the Ministry of Ayush.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) Pune has clearly said that Network of Influenza Care Expert (NICE) has made some tall and misleading claims. The claim is regarding management/treatment of COVID-19 and NICE has wrongly attributed approval of its said protocol by the Ministry of Ayush.
It is further emphasized that NIN, Pune, working under the auspices of the Ministry of Ayush, has- already clarified in the local media that it not only strictly adheres by the guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the management, treatment and prevention of COVID-19 but also promotes these guidelines through IEC material and various activities.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ -19 کے علاج معالجہ سے متعلق ضابطوں کے بارے میں این آئی سی ای کے بے بنیاد دعوےکو سختی سے مسترد کردیا ہے
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
قدرتی طریقہ علاج، نیچرو پیتھی سے متعلق نیٹ ورک این آئی سی ای (انفلوئنزہ سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کے ماہرین کا نیٹ ورک ) نے بعض گمراہ کن دعوے کئے ہیں ۔ اوران دعووں کو صحافتی تصدیق کئےبغیر بعض میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس نےشائع کردیا ہے۔ ان میں سے خاص دعوی ٰ کووڈ -19 کے علاج معالجہ سے متعلق ایک ضابطہ تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہے جس کی آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ دعوی کرنےوالوں نے غیر اخلاقی طور پر اور گمراہ کن طریقے سے آیوش کی وزارت کی منظوری کو اس سے منسلک کردیا ہے۔آیوش کی وزارت، این آئی سی ای کے ان تمام دعووں کوسختی سے مسترد کرتی ہے اور متعلقہ خبروں کی اشاعت کو مکمل طور پر گمراہ کن اوربےبنیاد سمجھتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت مزید وضاحت کرتی ہے کہ مذکورہ ایجنسی این آئی سی ای نے آیوش کی وزارت کو ان نام نہاد ضابطے کےلئے کوئی درخواست پیش نہیں کی ہے، اگر این آئی سی ای کی جانب سے وزارت کو کووڈ -19 کے علاج معالجہ /بندوبست سے متعلق کوئی تجویز پیش کی جاتی ہے تو وہ اس تجویز کا بین انضباطی تکنیکی جائزہ کمیٹی (آئی ٹی آر سی) کے ذریعہ تفصیلی تجزیہ کرائے گی اور کمیٹی کے پاس ا س سلسلے میں ایک خاطر خواہ تصدیق یافتہ اور بہترین سائنسی جانچ سے متعلق نظام موجود ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کی منظور ی کے بغیرآیوش گروپ سےمتعلق کوئی بھی ایجنسی ایک ضابطہ یا پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کا دعوی نہیں کرسکتی۔ این آئی سی ای نے کووڈ -19 کے علاج کےلئے آیوش کی وزارت سے منظور شدہ نیچروپیتھی پر مبنی ضابطہ تیار کرلینے سے متعلق دعوی کرکے ایک بہت غیر اخلاقی غیر قانونی اوربے بنیاد کام کیا ہے۔ اور اس کی اتنی ہی سنگین حرکت، آیوش کی وزارت کی منظوری لئےبغیر وزارت کے نام کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔
این آئی سیای کے ایسےغلط دعوے، وزارت داخلہ کے مورخہ 24 مارچ 2020 کے حکم نمبر 40-3/2020-DM-II(A) اور آفات کےبندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے مورخہ 24 مارچ 2020 کے آرڈرنمبر 1-29/2020-pp(Pt II) کے مطابق قابل سزا جرم بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں کووڈ -19 کے پھیلنے پر روک تھام لگائی جاسکے۔ بعض میڈیا تنظیموں نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ حقائق کی تصدیق کرائے بغیر ہی این آئی سی ای کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے غلط دعوے کو شائع کردیا ہے۔
پنے کے قدرتی طریقہ علاج کے قومی ادارے (این آئی این) نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ نیٹ ورک آف انفلوئنزہ کیئر ایکسپرٹ (این آئی سی ای) نے بعض بڑے بڑے اور گمراہ کن دعوے کئے ہیں۔ یہ دعوے کووڈ -19 کے علاج معالجہ اور بندوبست سے متعلق ہیں اور این آئی سی ای نے اپنے پروٹوکول کے لئے آیوش کی وزارت سے منظوری ملنے کو غلط طریقے سے منسوب کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر مزید زور دیا جاتا ہےکہ این آئی این پنے، آیوش کی وزارت کی سرپرستی کےتحت کام کرتا ہے اوراس نے پہلے ہی مقامی میڈیا میں وضاحت کردی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ -19 کے علاج ومعالجہ اوراسکی روک تھام کی غرض سے وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ مجوزہ رہنماہدایات پر نہ صرف یہ کہ سختی سے کاربند ہے بلکہ وہ آئی ای سی کے مٹیریل یا مواد اور مختلف دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ان رہنماہدایات کو فروغ بھی دیتا رہے۔