AYUSH
Ayush Ministry strongly denies baseless claim by NICE on COVID-19 treatment protocol
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Some misleading claims have been made by a naturopathy related network NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts)and have been published by some media platforms without journalistic verification. The main claim is regarding developing a protocol of treatment of COVID-19 that has been approved by the Ministry of Ayush. The claimant has unethically and misleadingly attributed Ministry of Ayush’s approval to it. The Ministry of Ayush strongly denies all such claims of NICE and considers the publication of related news as completely misleading and baseless.
The Ayush Ministry further clarifies that the said agency, NICE, has not submitted any application for theso-called protocol to the Ministry of Ayush. If any proposal related with COVID-19 treatment/management is submitted to the Ministry by NICE, it will get itthoroughly examined by the Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC).The committee has a well-established and rigorous scientific screening process for such validation. Without the approval of this committee, no Ayush streams related agency can claim to have developed a protocol. NICE has done a very unethical, illegal and baseless act in claiming to have developed an AyushMinistry approved naturopathy-based protocol for COVID-19 treatment. Equally serious is its act of using the name of the Ministry without Ministry’s explicit permission.
NICE like false claims fall under punishable offence according to order no. 40-3/2020-DM-II (A), dated 24th March 2020of the Ministry of Home Affairs and order no. 1-29/2020-pp (Pt II), dated 24th March, 2020 of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These orders make false claims as punishable offence so as to prevent the spread pf COVID-19 in the country. Some media organisations have published the false claim made by NICE without verifying the facts from the Ministry of Ayush.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) Pune has clearly said that Network of Influenza Care Expert (NICE) has made some tall and misleading claims. The claim is regarding management/treatment of COVID-19 and NICE has wrongly attributed approval of its said protocol by the Ministry of Ayush.
It is further emphasized that NIN, Pune, working under the auspices of the Ministry of Ayush, has- already clarified in the local media that it not only strictly adheres by the guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the management, treatment and prevention of COVID-19 but also promotes these guidelines through IEC material and various activities.

ആയുഷ്‌
കോവിഡ് -19 ചികിത്സാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിൻമേലുള്ള NICE ന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതമായ അവകാശവാദം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശക്തമായി നിഷേധിച്ചു
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 29,2021
പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് ആയ NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts) തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണാജനകമായ ചില അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മാധ്യമധർമ്മനുസരിച്ചുള്ള പരിശോധന കൂടാതെയാണ് ചില മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ ഇക്കാര്യം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ ഒരു കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായാണ് പ്രധാന അവകാശവാദം. NICE ന്റെ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശക്തമായി നിഷേധിക്കുകയും അനുബന്ധ വാർത്തകൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നത് തീർത്തും തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണാജനകവും അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതവുമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഏജൻസിയായ NICE ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സ / മാനേജ്മെന്റ് എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എന്തെങ്കിലും നിർദ്ദേശം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് NICE സമർപ്പിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ടെക്നിക്കൽ റിവ്യൂ കമ്മിറ്റി അത് വിശദമായി പരിശോധിക്കും. ഈ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ അംഗീകാരമില്ലാതെ, ഒരു പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതായി ആയുഷിനു കീഴിൽവരുന്ന ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ഏജൻസിക്കും അവകാശപ്പെടാൻ കഴിയില്ല.
കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിച്ച പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതായി അവകാശപ്പെടുന്നതിലൂടെ NICE അധാർമ്മികവും നിയമവിരുദ്ധവും അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതവുമായ പ്രവൃത്തിയാണ് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. വ്യക്തമായ അനുമതിയില്ലാതെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പേര് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതും അതുപോലെ തന്നെ നിയമവിരുദ്ധമാണ്.
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 2020 മാർച്ച് 24 ആം തീയതിയിലെ ഓർഡർ നമ്പർ 40-3 / 2020-ഡിഎം- II (എ), NDMA യുടെ 2020 മാർച്ച് 24 തീയതിയിലെ ഓർഡർ നമ്പർ 1-29 / 2020-pp (Pt II) എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം NICE ന്റെ തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ ശിക്ഷാർഹമാണ്.