AYUSH
Ayush Ministry strongly denies baseless claim by NICE on COVID-19 treatment protocol
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Some misleading claims have been made by a naturopathy related network NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts)and have been published by some media platforms without journalistic verification. The main claim is regarding developing a protocol of treatment of COVID-19 that has been approved by the Ministry of Ayush. The claimant has unethically and misleadingly attributed Ministry of Ayush’s approval to it. The Ministry of Ayush strongly denies all such claims of NICE and considers the publication of related news as completely misleading and baseless.
The Ayush Ministry further clarifies that the said agency, NICE, has not submitted any application for theso-called protocol to the Ministry of Ayush. If any proposal related with COVID-19 treatment/management is submitted to the Ministry by NICE, it will get itthoroughly examined by the Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC).The committee has a well-established and rigorous scientific screening process for such validation. Without the approval of this committee, no Ayush streams related agency can claim to have developed a protocol. NICE has done a very unethical, illegal and baseless act in claiming to have developed an AyushMinistry approved naturopathy-based protocol for COVID-19 treatment. Equally serious is its act of using the name of the Ministry without Ministry’s explicit permission.
NICE like false claims fall under punishable offence according to order no. 40-3/2020-DM-II (A), dated 24th March 2020of the Ministry of Home Affairs and order no. 1-29/2020-pp (Pt II), dated 24th March, 2020 of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These orders make false claims as punishable offence so as to prevent the spread pf COVID-19 in the country. Some media organisations have published the false claim made by NICE without verifying the facts from the Ministry of Ayush.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) Pune has clearly said that Network of Influenza Care Expert (NICE) has made some tall and misleading claims. The claim is regarding management/treatment of COVID-19 and NICE has wrongly attributed approval of its said protocol by the Ministry of Ayush.
It is further emphasized that NIN, Pune, working under the auspices of the Ministry of Ayush, has- already clarified in the local media that it not only strictly adheres by the guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the management, treatment and prevention of COVID-19 but also promotes these guidelines through IEC material and various activities.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਈਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਈਸ (ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਆਫ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨਜ਼ਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਜ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੁੱਖ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦਾਅਵੇਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਾਈਸ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਨਾਈਸ (ਐਨਆਈਸੀਈ) ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਖੌਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਇਲਾਜ / ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਾਈਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਟੀਆਰਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ। ਨਾਈਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੈਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਨੈਤਿਕ, ਗੈਰਕਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਆਗਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਈਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਨੰਬਰ 40-3/2020-ਡੀਐਮ - II (ਏ ) ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਈਜੇਸਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੇੰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐਨਡੀਐਮਏ) ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਨੰਬਰ 1-29/2020-ਪੀਪੀ (ਪੀਟੀ II),ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਯੋਗ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹੁਕਮ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਯੋਗ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਨਾਈਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਨੈਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ (ਐਨਆਈਐਨ) ਪੁਣੇ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨਜ਼ਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਮਾਹਰ (ਨਾਈਸ-ਐਨਆਈਸੀਈ) ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ / ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਈਸ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਤ ਐਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐਨਆਈਐਨ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।