AYUSH
Ayush Ministry strongly denies baseless claim by NICE on COVID-19 treatment protocol
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Some misleading claims have been made by a naturopathy related network NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts)and have been published by some media platforms without journalistic verification. The main claim is regarding developing a protocol of treatment of COVID-19 that has been approved by the Ministry of Ayush. The claimant has unethically and misleadingly attributed Ministry of Ayush’s approval to it. The Ministry of Ayush strongly denies all such claims of NICE and considers the publication of related news as completely misleading and baseless.
The Ayush Ministry further clarifies that the said agency, NICE, has not submitted any application for theso-called protocol to the Ministry of Ayush. If any proposal related with COVID-19 treatment/management is submitted to the Ministry by NICE, it will get itthoroughly examined by the Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC).The committee has a well-established and rigorous scientific screening process for such validation. Without the approval of this committee, no Ayush streams related agency can claim to have developed a protocol. NICE has done a very unethical, illegal and baseless act in claiming to have developed an AyushMinistry approved naturopathy-based protocol for COVID-19 treatment. Equally serious is its act of using the name of the Ministry without Ministry’s explicit permission.
NICE like false claims fall under punishable offence according to order no. 40-3/2020-DM-II (A), dated 24th March 2020of the Ministry of Home Affairs and order no. 1-29/2020-pp (Pt II), dated 24th March, 2020 of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These orders make false claims as punishable offence so as to prevent the spread pf COVID-19 in the country. Some media organisations have published the false claim made by NICE without verifying the facts from the Ministry of Ayush.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) Pune has clearly said that Network of Influenza Care Expert (NICE) has made some tall and misleading claims. The claim is regarding management/treatment of COVID-19 and NICE has wrongly attributed approval of its said protocol by the Ministry of Ayush.
It is further emphasized that NIN, Pune, working under the auspices of the Ministry of Ayush, has- already clarified in the local media that it not only strictly adheres by the guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the management, treatment and prevention of COVID-19 but also promotes these guidelines through IEC material and various activities.

आयुष मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या उपचारविषयक प्रमाणित पद्धतींबाबत एनआयसीई ने केलेला दावा, पूर्णपणे निराधार असल्याचे सांगत आयुष मंत्रालयाने फेटाळला
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Mumbai
निर्गोपचारांशी संबंधित संघटना एनआयसीई( नेटवर्क ऑफ इन्फ्युएन्झा केअर एक्स्पर्ट्स), ने काही दिशाभूल करणारे दावे केले असून त्यातील तथ्यांविषयी काहीही शहानिशा न करता, हे दावे काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी प्रकाशितही केले आहेत.
पहिला दावा हा आहे की त्यांनी कोविड उपचार पद्धती बाबत एक प्रमाणित कार्यानव्यन प्रोटोकॉल विकसित केला असून, आयुष मंत्रालयाने जो मंजूरही केला आहे.
असा दावा करणाऱ्यांनी अनैतिकपणे आयुष मंत्रालयाची मान्यता असल्याचे दिशाभूल करणारा दावा केला आहे. आयुष मंत्रालय NICE च्या या दाव्याचे पूर्णपणे खंडन करत असून यासंबंधीचे वृत्त देखील फसवे आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालया पुढे हे ही स्पष्ट केले आहे की ही संघटना, म्हणजेच NICE ने अशा कुठल्याही प्रोटोकॉलसाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाकडे अर्ज केलेला नाही. कोविड-19 शी संबंधित उपचार/व्यवस्थापनाबाबत कोणताही प्रस्ताव मंत्रालयाकडे सादर झाला, तर त्यावर आंतरशाखीय तंत्रज्ञान आढावा समितीकडून सखोल अभ्यास केला जातो. या समितीत कोणत्याही उपचारांना मंजुरी देण्यासाठी, अशा अध्ययनासाठी मान्यताप्राप्त आणि कठोर वैज्ञानिक चाचण्यांची पद्धत अवलंबली जाते. या समितीच्या मंजुरीशिवाय, आयुष वैद्यकीय शाखेशी संबंधित कोणतीही संस्था असे प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करण्याचा दावा करु शकत नाही. त्यामुळे असा दावा करत NICE ने अत्यंत अनैतिक, अवैध आणि निराधार कृत्य केले आहे. तसेच, मंत्रालयाच्या परवानगीशिवाय मंत्रालयाचा नावाचा वापर करणे हा देखील अत्यंत गंभीर गुन्हा आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाच्या 2020 च्या आदेशानव्ये ( 40-3/2020-DM-II) NICE ने केलेल्या अशा खोट्या दाव्यांबद्दल, त्यांच्याविरुद्ध दंडात्मक कारवाई केली जाऊ शकते.
या आदेशानुसार, असे दावे देशात कोविडची साथ पसरवण्यासाठी कारणीभूत ठरु शकत असल्याने हा एक दंडात्मक गुन्हा ठरु शकतो.काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी देखील NICE च्या दाव्याची शहानिशा न करता, त्याला प्रसिद्धी दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था (NIN) पुणे,ने देखील हे स्पष्टपणे म्हटले आहे की NICE ने काही मोठे आणि दिशाभूल करणारे दावे केले आहेत. कोविड उपचार/ व्यवस्थापणाविषयी प्रोटोकॉल तयार असून त्याला आयुषची मान्यता असल्याचा दावा त्यांनी केला आहे.
इथे हे ही नमूद करायला हवे की, एनआयएन, पुणे ही आयुष मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत संस्था असून, कोविड प्रतिबंध/उपचार/ व्यवस्थापनाबाबत आयुष मंत्रालयाने निश्चित केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे ही संस्था काटेकोरपणे पालन करते, एवढेच नाही, तर या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा प्रसार-प्रचारही करते.
सविस्तर संदर्भासाठी-लिंकवर क्लिक करा कोविड 19 उपचारासाठी,एन आय सी ई ने केलेल्या नियमांबाबतच्या माध्यमातल्या वृत्ताचे खंडन