AYUSH
Ayush Ministry strongly denies baseless claim by NICE on COVID-19 treatment protocol
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Some misleading claims have been made by a naturopathy related network NICE (Network of Influenza Care Experts)and have been published by some media platforms without journalistic verification. The main claim is regarding developing a protocol of treatment of COVID-19 that has been approved by the Ministry of Ayush. The claimant has unethically and misleadingly attributed Ministry of Ayush’s approval to it. The Ministry of Ayush strongly denies all such claims of NICE and considers the publication of related news as completely misleading and baseless.
The Ayush Ministry further clarifies that the said agency, NICE, has not submitted any application for theso-called protocol to the Ministry of Ayush. If any proposal related with COVID-19 treatment/management is submitted to the Ministry by NICE, it will get itthoroughly examined by the Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC).The committee has a well-established and rigorous scientific screening process for such validation. Without the approval of this committee, no Ayush streams related agency can claim to have developed a protocol. NICE has done a very unethical, illegal and baseless act in claiming to have developed an AyushMinistry approved naturopathy-based protocol for COVID-19 treatment. Equally serious is its act of using the name of the Ministry without Ministry’s explicit permission.
NICE like false claims fall under punishable offence according to order no. 40-3/2020-DM-II (A), dated 24th March 2020of the Ministry of Home Affairs and order no. 1-29/2020-pp (Pt II), dated 24th March, 2020 of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These orders make false claims as punishable offence so as to prevent the spread pf COVID-19 in the country. Some media organisations have published the false claim made by NICE without verifying the facts from the Ministry of Ayush.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) Pune has clearly said that Network of Influenza Care Expert (NICE) has made some tall and misleading claims. The claim is regarding management/treatment of COVID-19 and NICE has wrongly attributed approval of its said protocol by the Ministry of Ayush.
It is further emphasized that NIN, Pune, working under the auspices of the Ministry of Ayush, has- already clarified in the local media that it not only strictly adheres by the guidelines prescribed by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the management, treatment and prevention of COVID-19 but also promotes these guidelines through IEC material and various activities.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के इलाज में एनआईसीई के निराधार दावे का जोरदार खंडन किया
29 JUL 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड के इलाज के लिए कुछ भ्रामक दावे प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित नेटवर्क एनआईसीई (नेटवर्क ऑफ इन्फ्लुएंजा केयर एक्सपर्ट्स) द्वारा किए गए हैं। इस दावे को कुछ मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा बिना तथ्यों के सत्यापन के प्रकाशित किया गया है। एनआईसीई ने जो मुख्य दावा किया है वह है कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए एक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने के संबंध में है जिसे आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत बताया है। हालांकि, सच्चाई यह है कि दावेदार ने अनैतिक और भ्रामक रूप से इसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की मंजूरी को जिम्मेदार ठहराया है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस गलत दावे को खंडन करते हुए कहा है कि वह एनआईसीई के ऐसे सभी दावों का पुरजोर खंडन करता है और संबंधित समाचारों के प्रकाशन को पूरी तरह से भ्रामक और निराधार मानता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय यह भी स्पष्ट करता है कि उक्त एजेंसी, एनआईसीई ने तथाकथित प्रोटोकॉल के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को कोई आवेदन नहीं दिया था। अगर एनआईसीई द्वारा कोविड-19 उपचार/प्रबंधन से संबंधित कोई प्रस्ताव मंत्रालय को दिया जाता है, तो इसकी अंतःविषय तकनीकी समीक्षा समिति (आईटीआरसी) द्वारा पूरी तरह से जांच की जाएगी। इस तरह के सत्यापन के लिए समिति के पास एक सुव्यवस्थित और सख्त वैज्ञानिक जांच प्रक्रिया है। इस समिति के अनुमोदन के बिना, कोई भी आयुष धारा से संबंधित एजेंसी प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने का दावा नहीं कर सकती है। एनआईसीई ने कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा-आधारित प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने का दावा करते हुए एक बहुत ही अनैतिक, अवैध और निराधार काम किया है। मंत्रालय की स्पष्ट अनुमति के बिना मंत्रालय के नाम का उपयोग करने का उसका कार्य भी उतना ही गंभीर है।
एनआईसीई जैसे झूठे दावे गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश संख्या 40-3/2020-डीएम-2 (ए), दिनांक 24 मार्च 2020 और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के आदेश संख्या। 1-29/2020-पीपी (पं. II), दिनांक 24 मार्च, 2020 के अनुसार दंडनीय अपराध के अंतर्गत आते हैं। ये आदेश झूठे दावों को दंडनीय अपराध बनाते हैं ताकि देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। कुछ मीडिया संस्थानों ने आयुष मंत्रालय से तथ्यों की पुष्टि किए बिना एनआईसीई द्वारा किए गए झूठे दावे को प्रकाशित किया है।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी (एनआईएन) पुणे ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि नेटवर्क ऑफ इन्फ्लुएंजा केयर एक्सपर्ट (एनआईसीई) ने बड़ा और भ्रामक दावे किया है। दावा कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन/उपचार के संबंध में है और एनआईसीई ने गलत तरीके से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने उक्त प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी मिलने का दावा किया है।
इस बात पर और जोर दिया जाता है कि आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में काम कर रहे एनआईएन, पुणे ने स्थानीय मीडिया में पहले ही स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि वह कोविड के प्रबंधन, उपचार और रोकथाम के लिए केवल गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करता है बल्कि आईईसी की जानकारी और विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इन दिशानिर्देशों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।