தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
5 மாநில தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஆய்வு கூட்டம் நடத்தியது
28 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்து நடைபெறவுள்ள 5 மாநில தேர்தல்கள் தொடர்பான திட்டமிடலுக்காக இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று டெல்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமை அலுவலகமான நிர்வச்சன் சதனில் கோவா, மணிப்பூர், பஞ்சாப், உத்தரகாண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநில தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தியது
இதில் உரையாற்றிய தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு.சுஷில் சந்திரா, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சார்பின்மை ஆகியவை தேர்தல் நடத்துவதற்கு முக்கிய அடையாளங்கள் என்றார். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் வெவ்வேறு விதமான பிரச்சினைகள் இருந்தாலும் மக்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தனது உரையின் போது வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சரியாக இருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவதை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், அனைத்து மாநில தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வாக்காளப் பட்டியலில் திருத்தம் தொடர்பான விண்ணப்பங்கள் மீது விரைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் எனக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் அவர், கொரோனா தொற்று சூழலில் வாக்குச்சாவடிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பது குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், அனைத்து வாக்குச் சாவடிகளிலும் அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற 5 மாநில தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளும் வாக்காளர்களின் வயது விபரம், நிதி கையிருப்பு, மனித வளம், திட்டமிடல், வாக்குச்சாவடி ஏற்பாடுகள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனங்கள், வாக்காளர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட தங்களது மாநிலத்தில் தேர்தல் நடத்துவது பற்றிய பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக படக்காட்சிகளுடன் விளக்கம் அளித்தனர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில், மூத்த துணை தேர்தல் ஆணையர், துணை தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்தல் ஆணைய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739997

Election Commission
ECI holds a review meeting with CEOs of five states
28 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India held a review meeting on advance planning for forthcoming elections with the Chief Electoral Officers of the five states namely Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, today at Nirvachan Sadan.
The preliminary meetingheld was focussed on various thematic issues including Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) at the polling stations, ease of registration arrangements for voter facilitation, electoral roll, timely resolution of grievances, arrangements of EVMs/VVPATs, postal ballot facility for senior citizens (80+) and PwDs,COVID Mitigation plan, training of polling staff and extensive voter outreach amongst others.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra in his address said that transparency and impartiality are the hallmark of the election process. He added that issues & challenges may be different in each state, but election planning needs to have a voter-centric approach and participative decision making involving all stakeholders.
During his address, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra stressedon the significance of the purity of the electoral roll and asked the CEOs forexpeditious redressal of all pending applications with regard to voter registration.He also emphasized on the need for rationalization of polling stations keeping in view the COVID 19 pandemic and reiterated the need to have basic facilities& infrastructure in all polling stations. Adding further, Shri Chandra mentioned that all logistical challenges in implementation of postal ballot facility to senior citizens (80+) and persons with disabilities need to be identified & resolved for its smooth & transparent implementation during the elections.
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra while interacting with the CEOs said that states should learn and adopt innovations and best practices in election management from the poll gone states or other States/UTs.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while interacting with the CEOs emphasized that periodic & comprehensive monitoring on each aspect of election should be done by all the poll going CEOs. He highlighted the need to activate the ground level election machinery in the five states to start the preparations for the forthcoming elections. He mentioned that CEOs should focus on filling up infrastructure gaps & logistics requirement, updation & purification of electoral rolls and an extensive voter education &empowerment outreach program.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha in his welcome address said that election planning iscritical for election management and every election needs comprehensive and timely preparation.He added that this pre-planning meeting was organized for the states to seek the guidance of the commission in ensuring proper arrangements and further preparations for the upcoming elections in the five states.
The Chief Electoral Officers from the five states gave a detailed presentation on various aspect of conduct of election including health of electoral roll, availability of budget, manpower resources, SVEEP, planning, polling station arrangements and IT applications, etc. The meeting was also attended by all Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, Deputy Election Commissioner’s & other senior officials from the Election Commission of India.