Election Commission
ECI holds a review meeting with CEOs of five states
28 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India held a review meeting on advance planning for forthcoming elections with the Chief Electoral Officers of the five states namely Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, today at Nirvachan Sadan.
The preliminary meetingheld was focussed on various thematic issues including Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) at the polling stations, ease of registration arrangements for voter facilitation, electoral roll, timely resolution of grievances, arrangements of EVMs/VVPATs, postal ballot facility for senior citizens (80+) and PwDs,COVID Mitigation plan, training of polling staff and extensive voter outreach amongst others.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra in his address said that transparency and impartiality are the hallmark of the election process. He added that issues & challenges may be different in each state, but election planning needs to have a voter-centric approach and participative decision making involving all stakeholders.
During his address, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra stressedon the significance of the purity of the electoral roll and asked the CEOs forexpeditious redressal of all pending applications with regard to voter registration.He also emphasized on the need for rationalization of polling stations keeping in view the COVID 19 pandemic and reiterated the need to have basic facilities& infrastructure in all polling stations. Adding further, Shri Chandra mentioned that all logistical challenges in implementation of postal ballot facility to senior citizens (80+) and persons with disabilities need to be identified & resolved for its smooth & transparent implementation during the elections.
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra while interacting with the CEOs said that states should learn and adopt innovations and best practices in election management from the poll gone states or other States/UTs.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while interacting with the CEOs emphasized that periodic & comprehensive monitoring on each aspect of election should be done by all the poll going CEOs. He highlighted the need to activate the ground level election machinery in the five states to start the preparations for the forthcoming elections. He mentioned that CEOs should focus on filling up infrastructure gaps & logistics requirement, updation & purification of electoral rolls and an extensive voter education &empowerment outreach program.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha in his welcome address said that election planning iscritical for election management and every election needs comprehensive and timely preparation.He added that this pre-planning meeting was organized for the states to seek the guidance of the commission in ensuring proper arrangements and further preparations for the upcoming elections in the five states.
The Chief Electoral Officers from the five states gave a detailed presentation on various aspect of conduct of election including health of electoral roll, availability of budget, manpower resources, SVEEP, planning, polling station arrangements and IT applications, etc. The meeting was also attended by all Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, Deputy Election Commissioner’s & other senior officials from the Election Commission of India.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने पांच राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
28 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज निर्वाचन सदन में पांच राज्यों गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ आगामी चुनाव के लिए अग्रिम योजना पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की।
प्रारंभिक बैठक में मतदान केंद्रों पर निश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं (एएमएफ), मतदाता सुविधा के लिए पंजीकरण व्यवस्था में आसानी, मतदाता सूची, शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान, ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी की व्यवस्था, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (80 वर्ष से अधिक) और विकलांगव्यक्तियों के लिए डाक मतपत्र सुविधा सहित विभिन्न विषयगत मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। साथ ही कोविड नियंत्रण योजना, मतदान कर्मचारियों का प्रशिक्षण और मतदाताओं के बीच व्यापक पहुंच जैसे मुद्दों पर भी यहां चर्चा हुई।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता चुनाव प्रक्रिया की पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य में मुद्दे और चुनौतियां अलग हो सकती हैं, लेकिन चुनाव योजना में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए मतदाता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और भागीदारीपूर्ण निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता होती है।
अपने संबोधन में, सीईसी श्री चंद्रा ने मतदाता सूची की सटीकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सीईओ से मतदाता पंजीकरण के संबंध में सभी लंबित आवेदनों के शीघ्र निवारण के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए मतदान केंद्रों के युक्तिकरण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और सभी मतदान केंद्रों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं व बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चुनावों के सुचारू और पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (80+) और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए पोस्टल बैलेट सुविधा को लागू करने में सभी लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों को चुनाव के दौरान पहचानने और उन्हें हल करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री चंद्रा ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि राज्यों को उन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से चुनाव प्रबंधन में नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखना और अपनाना चाहिए, जहां चुनाव हो चुके हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चुनाव के प्रत्येक पहलू पर सभी चुनाव सीईओ द्वारा समय-समय पर और व्यापक निगरानी की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगामी चुनावों की तैयारी शुरू करने के लिए पांच राज्यों में जमीनी स्तर की चुनाव मशीनरी को सक्रिय करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक जरूरतों के बीच के अंतर को खत्म करने, मतदाता सूची को अपडेट करने और एक व्यापक मतदाता शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण आउटरीच कार्यक्रम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि चुनाव प्रबंधन के लिए चुनाव योजना महत्वपूर्ण है और हर चुनाव के लिए व्यापक और समय पर तैयारी की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्व योजना बैठक राज्यों के लिए उचित व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने में आयोग का मार्गदर्शन लेने और पांच राज्यों में आगामी चुनावों की आगे की तैयारी के लिए आयोजित की गई है।
पांच राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने मतदाता सूची की सटीकता, बजट की उपलब्धता, जनशक्ति संसाधनों, स्वीप, योजना, मतदान केंद्रों की व्यवस्था और आईटी एप्लीकेशन्स आदि सहित चुनाव के संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सभी वरिष्ठ उपचुनाव आयुक्तों, उपचुनाव आयुक्तों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।