Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses SCO Defence Ministers' meeting in Dushanbe, Tajikistan;
Highlights terrorism as the most serious threat to international peace and security;
Says SCO has collective stake to create a safe and secure region
28 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights of Shri Rajnath Singh’s address:
• SCO completed 20 years; has collective stakes to create a safe and secure region
• India completed 500 projects in Afghanistan; gave aid of USD 3 Bn
• Peace and Prosperity cannot coexist with terrorism, which is a crime against humanity.
• Non-traditional threats like water security, climate change pose challenges as Covid-19 pandemic
• Indian Armed Forces and DRDO played a stellar role to counter Covid-19 challenges
• India determined to vaccinate 90 crore adult population and to help other friendly countries with vaccine
• 6.6 crore doses of vaccines provided to 94 countries and United Nations peacekeepers
• ‘Vande Bharat’ logistic service helped over 70 lakh stranded people including foreigners move out of distress
• India accords high priority to consolidation of trust in security domain within SCO as well as strengthening ties with SCO partners
Addressing the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers' meeting in Dushanbe, Tajikistan on July 28, 2021Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, Terrorism is the mostserious threat to international peace and security. “Any act of terror and support to such acts, including cross border terrorism, committed by whomsoever, wherever and for whatever motives, is a crime against humanity,” he added. The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s resolve to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised, “India accords high priority to the consolidation of trust in the security domain within SCO as well as strengthening ties with SCO partners bilaterally on the basis of equality, mutual respect and understanding.” The challenge today is not just one of concepts and norms, but equally of their sincere practice, he added.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Member-States of the SCO on successful completion of 20 years of its existence.He said that though India joined the organisation in 2017, historical and civilisational relations and geographical connects make India inseparable from the SCO.
Stressing on the importance of the regional group, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “The SCO Nations, together, encompass nearly half the human population on our planet. In terms of geography, it covers approximately three fifths of the Eurasian continent.We, therefore, have collective stakes to create a safe, secure and stable region that contributes towards progress and improvement of human development indices of our people and the generations which will follow.”He pointed out that it is in the same spirit India helpspeople of Afghanistan, which is facing violence and devastation over decades. So far India completed 500 projects in Afghanistan and continuing with some more with total development aid of US dollar 3 billion.
Speaking about geo-strategic location of Indiathat makes it both a Eurasian land power and also a stake-holder in the Indo-Pacific, the Raksha Mantri said, “Our intent and aspirations are therefore focused towards prosperity and development of the entire region.We affirm this intent through our national policy of Security and Growth for All in the Region, commonly known by the acronym SAGAR.”Security and Stability are most essential components to create conducive environment for growth and economic development of the region and of our respective Nations, he added.
Reiterating India’s resolve to work within the SCO framework for helping create and maintain a peaceful, secure and stable region, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “India also reiterate commitments to partner with fellow SCO Member-States to develop joint institutional capacities that respect individual national sensitivities and yet generate a spirit of cooperation to create contact and connectivity between people, societies and nations.”
Referring to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Raksha Mantri said “Ithas affected nations, civil societies and citizens in multiple ways. This is a warning sign of how non-traditional security challenges like pandemics, climate change, food security, water security and associated societal disruptions can impact national and international landscape.”
Shri Rajnath Singh said the Armed Forces and the Defence Research and Development Organisation played a stellar role in efforts against Covid-19. He said, “…During the global pandemic, India was able to provide support and assistance to countries around the world. This includes 6.6 crore doses of vaccines to 90 countries, support with medicine, medical consumables and equipment to 150 countries. We may mention the massive ‘Vande Bharat’ logistic service to move over 70 lakh stranded people, including foreigners, mostly by air route, but also by our ships in the Indian Ocean.”
Raksha Mantri assured, “India plans to produce well over 250 crore doses of vaccines between August and the end of 2021.We are determined to vaccinate at least 90 crore adult Indians and to help other friendly countries with vaccine.”
The Raksha Mantri called upon Member-Nations to evolve to meet the needs of its time. He said, “No institution, howsoever important, can remain frozen at the moment of its foundation.The inherent strength of SCO lies in the fact that Member-States participate in cooperation programme at their own pace and as per respective national policies.We are glad that SCO has evolved as truly an international organisation of significance.” Event of today is yet another step towards strengthening stability and security in the region. This will serve to further development of multilateral cooperation within the SCO format, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ताजिकिस्तान के दुशान्बे में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया;
आतंकवाद को अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे गंभीर खतरा बताया;
श्री राजनाथ सिंह कहा कि एक सुरक्षित क्षेत्र एससीओ के लिए साझा रूप में हितकारी है
28 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजनाथ सिंह के संबोधन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
➡️ एससीओ ने 20 साल पूरे किए; एक सुरक्षित क्षेत्र बनाना साझा ज़िम्मेदारी
➡️ भारत ने अफगानिस्तान में 500 परियोजनाएं पूरी कीं; 3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सहायता दी
➡️ मानवता के खिलाफ अपराध आतंकवाद के साथ शांति और समृद्धि नहीं रह सकती
➡️ जल सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक खतरे कोविड-19 महामारी की तरह चुनौतियां हैं
➡️ भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और डीआरडीओ ने कोविड -19 की चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई
➡️ भारत ने 90 करोड़ वयस्क आबादी का टीकाकरण करने और अन्य मित्र देशों की टीके के ज़रिए मदद का संकल्प लिया
➡️ 94 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षकों को टीके की 6.6 करोड़ खुराक उपलब्ध कराई गई
➡️ 'वंदे भारत' सेवा ने विदेशियों सहित फंसे हुए 70 लाख से अधिक लोगों को संकट से बाहर निकालने में मदद की
➡️ भारत एससीओ के भीतर सुरक्षा डोमेन में विश्वासको मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ एससीओ भागीदारों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने कोउच्च प्राथमिकता देता है
दिनांक 28 जुलाई, 2021 को ताजिकिस्तान के दुशांबे में शंघाईसहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति औरसुरक्षा के लिए सबसे गंभीर खतरा है । उन्होंने कहा, "आतंकवाद का कोई भीकृत्य और इस तरह के कृत्यों को समर्थन, जिसमें सीमा पार आतंकवाद भी शामिलहै, किसी के द्वारा, कहीं भी और किसी भी मकसद से किया जाना मानवता के खिलाफअपराध है ।" रक्षा मंत्री ने आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों से लड़ने के लिएभारत के संकल्प की फिर से पुष्टि की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत एससीओ के भीतरसुरक्षा क्षेत्र में विश्वास को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ समानता, आपसी सम्मानऔर समझ के आधार पर द्विपक्षीय रूप से एससीओ भागीदारों के साथ संबंधों कोमजबूत करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है ।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज चुनौती केवलअवधारणाओं और मानदंडों की नहीं है, बल्कि उनको ईमानदारी से अमलीजामा पहनानेकी भी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एससीओ वजूद के 20 साल सफलतापूर्वक पूरे होनेपर सदस्य-देशों को बधाई दी । उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि भारत 2017 में संगठनमें शामिल हुआ किंतु ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध और भौगोलिक संपर्क भारत कोएससीओ से अविभाज्य बनाते हैं।
क्षेत्रीय समूह के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंहने कहा, "एससीओ देशों में एक साथ मिलकर हमारी पृथ्वी की लगभग आधी मानवआबादी रहती है । भूगोल के दृष्टिकोण से यह यूरेशियन महाद्वीप के लगभग तीनबटे पांच हिस्से को कवर करता है । इसलिए हमारे पास एक सुरक्षित और स्थिरक्षेत्र बनाने के लिए सामूहिक हित हैं जो कि हमारे लोगों और आने वालीपीढ़ियों के मानव विकास सूचकांकों की प्रगति और सुधार में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इसी भावना से प्रेरित होकर अफगानिस्तान के लोगोंकी मदद करता है, जो दशकों से हिंसा और तबाही का सामना कर रहा है। अब तकभारत ने अफगानिस्तान में 500 परियोजनाएं पूरी की हैं और 3 बिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर की कुल विकास सहायता के साथ कुछ और परियोजनाओं को जारी रखे है।
भारत की भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति के बारे में बताते हुए जो इसकोयूरेशियन ज़मीन की शक्ति और साथ ही हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक हितधारकबनाता है, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “इसलिए हमारा इरादा और आकांक्षाएं पूरेक्षेत्र की समृद्धि और विकास की ओर केंद्रित हैं। हम क्षेत्र में सभी केलिए सुरक्षा और विकास की हमारी राष्ट्रीय नीति के माध्यम से इस इरादे कीपुष्टि करें जिसे आमतौर पर संक्षिप्त नाम 'सागर' से जाना जाता है।"उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सुरक्षा और स्थिरता देशों की प्रगति और आर्थिक विकासके लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के सबसे आवश्यक घटक हैं ।
एक शांतिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और स्थिर क्षेत्र बनाने और बनाए हुएरखने में मदद करने के लिए एससीओ ढांचे के भीतर काम करने के लिए भारत केसंकल्प को दोहराते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “भारत एससीओ सदस्य-देशोंके साथ साझेदारी करने की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराता है ताकि व्यक्तिगतराष्ट्रीय संवेदनशीलता का सम्मान करने वाली संयुक्त संस्थागत क्षमता विकसितकी जा सके और इसके बीच भी लोगों, समाजों और देशों के बीच संपर्क, सहयोग औरकनेक्टिविटी की भावना पैदा हो पाए।"
कोविड -19 महामारी का उल्लेख करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “इसने राष्ट्रों, नागरिक समाजों तथा नागरिकों को कई तरह से प्रभावित कियाहै। यह इस बात की चेतावनी का संकेत है कि महामारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा, जल सुरक्षा और संबंधित सामाजिक व्यवधान जैसी गैर-पारंपरिकसुरक्षा चुनौतियां राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जगत को कैसे प्रभावित करसकती हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा अनुसंधानएवं विकास संगठन ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकानिभाई है । उन्होंने कहा, "... वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत दुनिया भरके देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम था । इसमें 90 देशों को टीकों की 6.6 करोड़ खुराक, 150 देशों को दवा, चिकित्सा सामग्रियों और उपकरणों केसाथ सहायता शामिल है । हम विदेशियों सहित 70 लाख से अधिक फंसे हुए लोगोंको स्थानांतरित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर
ज्यादातर हवाई मार्ग से लेकिन हिंद महासागर में हमारे जहाजों द्वारा भी संचालित 'वंदे भारत' सेवा का उल्लेख कर सकते हैं ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया, "भारत अगस्त और 2021 के अंत केबीच टीकों की 250 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक का उत्पादन करने की योजना बना रहाहै । हम कम से कम 90 करोड़ वयस्क भारतीयों का टीकाकरण करने और अन्य मित्रदेशों को वैक्सीन के साथ मदद करने के प्रति दृढ़ हैं ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सदस्य-राष्ट्रों से अपने समय की जरूरतों कोपूरा करने के लिए तैयार होने का आह्वान किया । उन्होंने कहा, "कोई भीसंस्थान, चाहे कितना भी महत्वपूर्ण क्यों न हो, अपने निर्माण के समय जैसाही नहीं बना रह सकता है । एससीओ की अंतर्निहित ताकत इस तथ्य में निहित हैकि सदस्य देश अपनी गति से और संबंधित राष्ट्रीय नीतियों के अनुसार सहयोगकार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हैं । हमें खुशी है कि एससीओ वास्तव में महत्व केएक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में आगे बढ़ा है।" आज का आयोजन इस क्षेत्रमें स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है । उन्होंने कहा कि यह एससीओ प्रारूप के भीतर बहुपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिएकाम करेगा ।