Ministry of Defence
Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Sector
28 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Total 41 AoNs worth Rs.86623.55 crore have been accorded to domestic vendors for capital acquisition since May, 2020.
Guidelines issued by the Government for mandatory purchase of items domestically and other action taken by the Government to ensure domestic procurement are enumerated below:-
• Ministry of Defence has notified two “Positive Indigenisation lists” dated 21st August, 2020 and dated 31st May, 2021 of total 209 defence items including Weapons/system/equipment/ammunition along with indicative timelines after which there would be an embargo on their import.
• Department of Defence Production has notified 46 items under the latest Public Procurement Order 2017 notified by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for which there is sufficient local capacity and competition, the procurement of these items has to be done from local suppliers irrespective of the purchase value.
• As per the Public Procurement Policy 2017 Dated 16th September, 2020 which states that “in procurement of all goods, services or works and with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crore in accordance with Rule 161(IV) of GFR 2017, Global Tender enquiry shall not be issued except with the approval of competent authority as designated by Department of Expenditure”.
Further, for the year 2021-22, the allocation for domestic procurement has been enhanced compared to previous year and this year it is about 64.09% of the allocated amount for military modernization (Rs.71438.36 crore).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prof Sougata Ray in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ
28 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 86,623.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 41 ਏ ਓ ਐੱਨ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
1. ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ 2 "ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਸਵੇਦਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ" ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਈਟਮਸ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰ / ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ / ਉਪਕਰਣ / ਗੋਲੀ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਲ 209 ਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਈਟਮਜ਼ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
2. ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਿਪਾਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਰਡਰ 2017 ਤਹਿਤ 46 ਆਈਟਮਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਗੈਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
3. ਮਿਤੀ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ "ਜੀ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ 2017 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 161 (4) ਨਿਯਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਵਸਤਾਂ , ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ"।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ, ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ (71,438.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ 64.09% ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਗਾਤਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।