Ministry of Coal
Methodology for Coal Mining
28 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal/lignite on revenue sharing basis was approved by CCEA on 20.05.2020 and the order was issued on 28.05.2020. Salient features of the Methodology are as under:
• Based on Revenue sharing mechanism. Floor percentage at 4%.
• Applicable to fully explored as well as partially explored coal blocks.
• Upfront amount is based on value of estimated geological reserves.
• Successful Bidder to pay monthly revenue share based on percentage of revenue share quoted, total quantity of coal and notional or actual price whichever is higher.
• Incentives for early production, gasification and liquefaction of coal.
• Exploitation of CBM is allowed.
• No restriction on the sale and/or utilisation of coal. More flexibility in coal production schedule.
Coal India Limited (CIL) is the largest company in the world in terms of coal production. CIL sells coal to its linked Power and non-Power consumers through bilateral Fuel Supply Agreements and Memorandums of Understanding. CIL also sells coal to the end consumers including traders through various e-auction schemes.
Imported coal constituted 23.7% of the actual demand of coal during the year 2020-21.
As per the provisions of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 [CMSP Act] and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act], coal mines are allocated to private sector companies by way of auction. Auction of coal mines is done on e-platform after conducting security audit of the e-platform. Further, any prior allottee who is convicted of an offence relating to coal block allocation and sentenced with imprisonment for more than three years is not eligible to participate in the auction.
This information was given by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کان کنی کا طریقہ کار
28 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے کانوں / بلاکس کی نیلامی کے طریقہ کار کو محصول کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر کوئلہ / لگنائٹ کی فروخت کے لیے 20.05.2020 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا اور 28.05.2020 کو اس سلسلے میں حکم نامہ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ طریقہ کار کی نمایاں خصوصیات ذیل میں ہیں:
• محصول کی تقسیم کے طریقہ کار کی بنیاد پر۔ فلور فیصد 4% پر۔
• مکمل دریافت شدہ کے ساتھ ساتھ جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلہ بلاکس پر لاگو۔
• پیشگی رقم جیولوجیکل ذخائر کی قدر پر مبنی ہے۔
• کوئلہ کی کل مقدار اور تصوراتی یا اصل قیمت جو بھی زیادہ ہو اس کی بنیاد پر کامیاب بولی دہندہ محصولات کے حصول کی فیصد کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ محصول کا حصہ ادا کرے۔
• سی بی ایم کے استحصال کی اجازت۔
• کوئلے کی فروخت اور / یا استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں۔ کوئلے کی تیاری کے شیڈول میں زیادہ لچک۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل دو طرفہ ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدوں اور مفاہمت کی یاد داشتوں کے ذریعے اپنے منسلک بجلی اور غیر بجلی صارفین کو کوئلہ فروخت کرتی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل مختلف ای نیلامی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ تاجروں سمیت صارفین کو کوئلہ فروخت کرتی ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران درآمد شدہ کوئلہ کوئلے کی اصل طلب کا 23.7 فیصد تھا۔
کول مائنز (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2015 [سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ] اور مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] کی دفعات کے مطابق، کوئلے کی کانوں کو نیلامی کے ذریعہ نجی سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ای پلیٹ فارم کا سیکیورٹی آڈٹ کروانے کے بعد ای پلیٹ فارم پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ کوئلہ بلاک مختص کرنے سے متعلق جرم میں سزا یافتہ اور تین سال سے زیادہ قید کی سزا پانے والا کوئی بھی سابقہ الاٹی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے اہل نہیں ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔