Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Right to Identify and List Backward Classes
28 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 has inserted Article 342-A in the Constitution of India pertaining to the Central List of Socially and Educationally backward Classes (SEBCs - commonly known as other backward classes - OBCs), which had authorized the President to specify the Central list of the SEBCs, in relation to a particular State or Union Territory. Further, any modification to the central list of the SEBCs (OBCs) can be done only by the Parliament.
Hon'ble Supreme Court in W.P. 938/2020 has, on 5° May 2021, interpreted the Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 and ordered that list specified by the President shall be the only list of SEBCs (OBCs) for all purposes of the Constitution, in relation to each State and Union Territory. The States do not have any power to publish their list of SEBCs.
The above Judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court did not take into account the legislative intent as reflected in the debates in Parliament preceding the enactment of the Amendment, where it was declared unequivocally that the Amendment would not impinge upon States' powers to recognize and declare those classes in the State which were backward. Hence a Review Petition has been filed for reconsideration of the Judgment, but the same has been dismissed.
Government is in consultation with legal experts and the Ministry of Law and examining ways to protect the power of the States in determining the State list of OBCs for their respective States.
This information was given by The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వెనుకబడిన తరగతులను గుర్తింపు మ‌రియు జాబితా త‌యారీ హక్కు
28 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజ్యాంగ (వంద మరియు రెండవ) సవరణ చట్టం 2018 భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో ఆర్టికల్ 342-ఎ సామాజికంగా, విద్యాపరంగా వెనుకబడిన ఆయా తరగతుల కేంద్ర జాబితాకు సంబంధించిన.. (ఎస్ఈబీసీలు - సాధారణంగా ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు - ఓబీసీలు) అధికారాన్ని ఇచ్చింది. ఒక నిర్దిష్ట రాష్ట్రం లేదా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించి ఎస్ఈబీసీల కేంద్ర జాబితాను పేర్కొనడానికి రాష్ట్రపతికి అధికారాన్ని ఇచ్చింది. దీనికి తోడు ఎస్ఈబీసీల‌ (ఓబీసీ) కేంద్ర జాబితాలో ఏదైనా సవరణ ఉంటే దానిని పార్లమెంటు ద్వారా మాత్రమే చేయవచ్చు. గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు డ‌బ్ల్యు.పి. 938/2020, 5° మే 2021న, రాజ్యాంగం (వంద మరియు రెండవ) సవరణ చట్టం 2018ను వ్యాఖ్యానించింది మరియు రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్న జాబితా రాజ్యాంగంలోని అన్ని ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఎస్ఈబీసీల (ఓబీసీలు) యొక్క ఒకే జాబితాగా మాత్ర‌మే ఉండాలని ఆదేశించింది. ప్రతి రాష్ట్ర మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతానికి వారి ఎస్ఈబీసీల‌ జాబితాను ప్రచురించే అధికారం రాష్ట్రాలకు లేదు. సవరణ అమలుకు ముందు పార్లమెంటులో జరిగిన చర్చ ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టు యొక్క పై తీర్పు.. శాసన ఉద్దేశాన్ని త‌న‌ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోలేదు, ఇక్కడ ఈ సవరణ గుర్తించడానికి మరియు రాష్ట్రాల అధికారాలకు ఆటంకం కలిగించదని నిస్సందేహంగా ప్రకటించబడింది. అందువల్ల తీర్పును పునఃపరిశీలించాల‌ని ఒక సమీక్ష పిటిషన్ కూడా దాఖలైంది, కాని అది కొట్టివేయబడింది. ప్రభుత్వం న్యాయ నిపుణులు, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది మరియు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల కొరకు ఓబీసీల యొక్క రాష్ట్ర జాబితాను నిర్ణయించడంలో రాష్ట్రాల శక్తిని కాపాడే మార్గాలను పరిశీలిస్తోంది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.