Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Right to Identify and List Backward Classes
28 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 has inserted Article 342-A in the Constitution of India pertaining to the Central List of Socially and Educationally backward Classes (SEBCs - commonly known as other backward classes - OBCs), which had authorized the President to specify the Central list of the SEBCs, in relation to a particular State or Union Territory. Further, any modification to the central list of the SEBCs (OBCs) can be done only by the Parliament.
Hon'ble Supreme Court in W.P. 938/2020 has, on 5° May 2021, interpreted the Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 and ordered that list specified by the President shall be the only list of SEBCs (OBCs) for all purposes of the Constitution, in relation to each State and Union Territory. The States do not have any power to publish their list of SEBCs.
The above Judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court did not take into account the legislative intent as reflected in the debates in Parliament preceding the enactment of the Amendment, where it was declared unequivocally that the Amendment would not impinge upon States' powers to recognize and declare those classes in the State which were backward. Hence a Review Petition has been filed for reconsideration of the Judgment, but the same has been dismissed.
Government is in consultation with legal experts and the Ministry of Law and examining ways to protect the power of the States in determining the State list of OBCs for their respective States.
This information was given by The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
मागास वर्ग ओळखून सूचीबद्ध करण्याचा अधिकार
28 JUL 2021 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
घटनादुरुस्ती ( 102 ) कायदा 2018 ने भारतीय राज्य घटनेत, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक दृष्ट्या मागासवर्गाच्या केंद्रीय सुचीशी संबंधित ( एसईबीसी – साधारणपणे इतर मागास वर्ग म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे- ओबीसी ) , कलम 342- ए चा अंतर्भाव केला आहे. विशिष्ट राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाशी संबंधित एसईबीसीची केंद्रीय सूची निर्दिष्ट करण्याचे अधिकार यामध्ये राष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात आले आहेत. एसईबीसीच्या (ओबीसी)केंद्रीय सूचीत केवळ संसदच सुधारणा करू शकते.
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यालयाने रिट पिटीशन 938/2020 दरम्यान 5 मे 2021 रोजी घटना दुरुस्ती ( 102 ) कायदा 2018 चा अर्थ लावत, राष्ट्रपतींनी निर्दीष्ट केलेली सूची, संविधानाच्या सर्व उद्देशासाठी, प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशासाठी एकमेव एसईबीसी (ओबीसी)सूची असेल असे आदेश न्यायालयाने दिले आहेत. राज्यांना त्यांची एसईबीसी सूची प्रकाशित करण्याचे अधिकार नाहीत.
या सुधारणेमुळे, राज्यातील मागास वर्ग निश्चित करण्याचा आणि त्यांचा त्या वर्गात समावेश करण्याच्या राज्यांच्या अधिकारावर कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही असे संसदेतील चर्चेत एकमताने जाहीर केले होते. म्हणूनच या निकालाचा फेरविचार करण्यासाठी पुनर्विचार याचिका दाखल करण्यात आली होती. मात्र ती फेटाळण्यात आली आहे. सुधारणा लागू करण्यापूर्वी संसदेतल्या चर्चे दरम्यान उमटलेला सूर सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या या निकालातलक्षात घेण्यात आलेला नाही.
राज्यातल्या ओबीसींची राज्य सूची निश्चित करण्याच्या राज्यांच्या अधिकाराचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार विधी तज्ञ आणि विधी मंत्रालयाशी चर्चा करत असून यासाठी मार्ग तपासत आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज राज्य सभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.