Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Right to Identify and List Backward Classes
28 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 has inserted Article 342-A in the Constitution of India pertaining to the Central List of Socially and Educationally backward Classes (SEBCs - commonly known as other backward classes - OBCs), which had authorized the President to specify the Central list of the SEBCs, in relation to a particular State or Union Territory. Further, any modification to the central list of the SEBCs (OBCs) can be done only by the Parliament.
Hon'ble Supreme Court in W.P. 938/2020 has, on 5° May 2021, interpreted the Constitution (One Hundred and Second) Amendment Act 2018 and ordered that list specified by the President shall be the only list of SEBCs (OBCs) for all purposes of the Constitution, in relation to each State and Union Territory. The States do not have any power to publish their list of SEBCs.
The above Judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court did not take into account the legislative intent as reflected in the debates in Parliament preceding the enactment of the Amendment, where it was declared unequivocally that the Amendment would not impinge upon States' powers to recognize and declare those classes in the State which were backward. Hence a Review Petition has been filed for reconsideration of the Judgment, but the same has been dismissed.
Government is in consultation with legal experts and the Ministry of Law and examining ways to protect the power of the States in determining the State list of OBCs for their respective States.
This information was given by The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
অনুন্নত শ্রেণীর চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং তালিকাভুক্ত করার অধিকার
28 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতের সংবিধান সংশোধনী (একশত ও দ্বিতীয়) আইন-২০১৮ অনুযায়ী সামাজিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক ভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীকে সংবিধানের ৩৪২-এ ধারা অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট করা ছিল যে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোন নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক অনুন্নত শ্রেণী বা এসইবিসি-র কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকা নির্দিষ্ট করবেন। এই তালিকার যে কোনো পরিবর্তন কেবল সংসদের মাধ্যমে করা যেতে পারে।
মাননীয় সুপ্রীম কোর্ট সংবিধানের এই সংশোধন আইন ব্যাখ্যা করেছে এবং আদেশ দিয়েছে যে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্বারা নির্ধারিত তালিকা সংবিধানের এ সম্পর্কিত একমাত্র তালিকা হবে। অর্থাৎ রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে তাদের এসইবিসি-র তালিকা প্রকাশের কোনো ক্ষমতা নেই।
রাজ্য গুলির অধিকার অনুযায়ী সংরক্ষণের তালিকা করতে পারে কিনা সে বিষয়ে সরকার আইনজীবীদের সঙ্গে এবং আইন মন্ত্রকের সাথে পরামর্শ করছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডক্টর বীরেন্দ্র কুমার এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।