குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜைசல்மரில் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம்: காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் மற்றும் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை தொடக்கம்
28 JUL 2021 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
பாலைவனமாவதை தடுக்கவும் மற்றும் ஊரக பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு உதவவும் ஜைசல்மரில் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டத்தை (BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் மற்றும் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை நேற்று தொடங்கியது.
ராஜஸ்தானின் பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் பசுமையை ஏற்படுத்தும் முதல் முயற்சியாக, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம், எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படையினருடன் (பிஎஸ்எப்) இணைந்து ஜைசல்மரின் தனோத் கிராமத்தில் 1000 மூங்கில் கன்றுகளை நேற்று நட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தை காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, பிஎஸ்எப்-ன் மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய சிறப்பு தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு சுரேந்திர பன்வார் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
வறண்ட நிலத்தில் மூங்கில் சோலை அமைக்கும் (போல்ட்) திட்டம், நிலம் பாலைவனமாவதை குறைக்கும், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் மற்றும் பலநோக்கு ஊரக தொழிலுக்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையில் லாங்கேவாலா நிலைக்கு அருகே தனோத் மாதா கோயில் உள்ளது. இதன் அருகேயுள்ள 2.50 லட்சம் சதுர அடி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து நிலத்தில் மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டன. தனோத் கிராமம் ஜைசல்மர் நகரில் இருந்து 120 கி.மீ தொலைவில் உள்ளது. இது ராஜஸ்தானில் முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மாறியுள்ளது. சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை கவர, இங்கு மூங்கிலை வளர்த்து பசுமையை உருவாக்க காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மூங்கில் கன்றுகளை வளர்க்கும் பொறுப்பு எல்லை பாதுகாப்பை படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வறண்ட நிலைத்தில் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம், ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள நிக்லா மண்ட்வா கிராமத்தில் கடந்த 4ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது 25 பிகா நிலத்தில் 5000 சிறப்பு வகை மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் நிலம் தரிசாவதையும், பாலைவனமாவதையும் தடுக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அதன்படி விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தை கொண்டாட, காதி மூங்கில் திருவிழாவை காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739793

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC & BSF Launch Project BOLD in Jaisalmer to Prevent Desertification and Support Rural Economy
28 JUL 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the first of its kind efforts to develop green cover in the Indian deserts of Rajasthan, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Tuesday planted 1000 bamboo saplings at Tanot village in Jaisalmer, in collaboration with the Border Security Force (BSF). KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the plantation program in presence of Shri Surendra Panwar, Special DG (Western Command), BSF. Bamboo plantation, as part of KVIC’s Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) aims at serving the combined national goals of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support to the local population.
The Bamboo saplings have been planted over 2.50 lakh sq feet of Gram Panchayat land near the famous Tanot Mata Temple which is located close to Longewala Post on the Indo-Pak Border. Situated nearly 120 Kms from the Jaisalmer city, Tanot has become one of most visited tourist spots in Rajasthan. KVIC plans to develop the bamboo-based green patch in Tanot as a tourist attraction. BSF will be responsible for maintaining the plants.
Project BOLD was launched on 4th July from a tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur district in Rajasthan with plantation of 5000 saplings of special bamboo species over 25 bigha of arid land. It is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for reducing land degradation and preventing desertification in the country. The initiative has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
KVIC Chairman said the bamboo plantation in the deserts of Jaisalmer will serve multiple objectives, i.e. preventing desertification, environment protection and creating sustainable model of development by supporting rural and bamboo-based industries. “In the next three years, these bamboos will be ready for harvest. While this will generate recurring income for the local villagers; KVIC will also develop this green patch into a tourist spot considering the large footfall of tourists visiting Longewala post and the Tanot Mata Temple,” Shri Saxena said. He lauded the support of BSF in implementing the project in a very short time.
In the next 3 years, 1000 bamboo plants will multiply and produce at least 4,000 bamboo logs weighing about 100 MT of bamboo. At the current market rate of Rs 5000 per ton, this bamboo produce will generate an income of nearly Rs 5 lakh after three years and later on every year, thus supporting the local economy.
Bamboo can be used for making agarbatti sticks, furniture, handicraft, musical instruments and paper pulp while the bamboo waste is widely used in making charcoal and fuel briquette. Bamboos are also known for conserving water and hence useful in arid and drought-prone regions.
​ ****