صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے تقسیمِ اسناد کے جلسے سے صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
27 JUL 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 / مجھے یہاں عظیم تاریخی و ثقافتی اہمیت کی حامل سرزمین پر آپ کے درمیان آکر بہت خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے ۔ اِسے ’ رِشی وئیر ‘ یا سنتوں کی سر زمین کہا جاتا ہے ، جس نے دور دراز سے روحانی سکون حاصل کرنے والوں کو راغب کیا ہے ۔ مجھے اِس سر زمین پر آکر بہت تسکین محسوس ہو رہی ہے ، جو نہ صرف عقل و دانش کا گہوارہ ہے ، بلکہ بے مثال قدرتی خوبصورتی کی بھی سر زمین ہے ۔
خواتین و حضرات ،
سب سے پہلے میں کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے نو جوان طلباء کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا ، جنہیں اِس جلسے میں اسناد سے نوازا جائے گا ۔ پوشتے مبارک ۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آج تقریباً 3 لاکھ طلباء ڈگریاں حاصل کریں گے ۔ میں ، اِس تعداد سے بہت متاثر ہوا ہے ۔ پچھلے 8 سال کے دوران 2.5 لاکھ بیچلرس کے علاوہ، 1000 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری فراہم کرکے یونیورسٹی نے شاندار ترقی حاصل کی ہے ۔ میں ، آپ سب کو بتانا چاہوں گا کہ آموزش کے لئے آپ کی تڑپ اور علم میں آپ کا عقیدہ یقیناً تحریک دلانے والا ہے ۔ اس کا سہرا کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے ٹیچروں اور انتظامیہ کو بھی جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کامیابیاں تعجب خیز نہیں ہیں کیونکہ کشمیر مثالی شاردا پیٹھ کے بعد ، جو عہدِ قدیم میں آموزش کا معروف مرکز تھا ، ہمیشہ سے ’ شاردا دیش ‘ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ۔
خواتین طلباء کی کامیابی بھی اتنی ہی تحریک دلانے والی ہے ۔ آج ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے طلباء میں تقریباً آدھی طالبات ہیں ۔ صرف یہی نہیں ، گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں میں بھی 70 فی صد خواتین ہیں ۔ یہ معاملہ صرف اطمینان بخش ہی نہیں ، بلکہ ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہماری بیٹیاں اُسی سطح پر کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں ، بلکہ اس سطح سے بھی بہتر کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں ، جس سطح پر ہمارے بیٹے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ برابری اور اہلیت کے اِسی اعتماد کو تمام خواتین میں پرورش دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک نیا بھارت - ایک ایسا بھارت ، جو ملکوں کی برادری میں سب سے آگے ہو ، تعمیر کر سکیں گے ۔ اس اعلیٰ مقام کے لئے ہمارے انسانی وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سب سے اہم ہے ۔
خواتین و حضرات ،
سنگِ بنیاد ، جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں ، عمارت کی بنیاد کا پہلا پتھر ہوتا ہے ۔ اس معاملے میں تعلیم ہماری قوم کی تعمیر کا پہلا پتھر ہے ۔ جدید تعلیم پر عمل پیرا ہونے کے لئے ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے ، جو ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے 21 ویں صدی میں چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے لئے سب سے بہتر اقدام ہے ۔ اس ویژن کے ساتھ پچھلے سال ایک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔
مجھے اِس معاملے پر سبھی ریاستوں کے گورنروں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور سینٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل موڈ میں تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع ملا ہے ۔ میں نے پچھلے ستمبر میں جموں و کشمیر میں تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ پر ورچوئل موڈ میں ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب بھی کیا تھا ۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کشمیر یونیورسٹی نے نئی پالیسی کی کچھ خصوصیات کو پہلے ہی نافذ کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ پالیسی کو وقت پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کے علاوہ ، اِس پالیسی کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے کئی تعلیمی کورسوں کو دوبارہ مرتب کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس یونیورسٹی کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت تحقیق پر زور ہے ، جو نئی پالیسی کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ کشمیر یونیورسٹی بھارت کی، اُن چند یونیورسٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جہاں بین مضامینی تحقیق اور اختراعات پر ایک مخصوص سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے نو جوان سائنس دانوں کو مختلف مضامین میں فیلو شپ میں مدد ملے گی ۔
کشمیر یونیورسٹی نے بہت زیادہ اہمیت کے حامل دو مرکز قائم کرکے ایک اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ اس میں ایک مرکز گلیشیئر سے متعلق علم اور دوسرا ہمالیا ئی نباتاتی دستاویز تیار کرنے اور نباتاتی تحفظ کے لئے مخصوص ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہاں نیشنل ہمالین آئس کور لیبا ریٹری بھی موجود ہے ۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں ، اس صدی میں انسان کے سامنے سب سے اہم چیلنج ہے ۔ عالمی حرارت ہر جگہ اثرات چھوڑ رہی ہے لیکن سب سے زیادہ نازک ماحولیاتی نظام ہمالیا کا ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دو مراکز اور لیبا ریٹری کشمیر کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے میں مدد دیں گے ۔ میں نو جوانوں پر زور دینا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اِن پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد میں ایک اہم مقصد پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم پر زور دینا ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں بھی کشمیر یونیورسٹی نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ اور ڈگری سطح کے کورس شروع کرکے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف لائف لانگ لرننگ اور دین دیال اپادھیائے کوشل کیندر کے ذریعے آٹو موبائل ، ٹیکسٹائل ، زراعت اور باغبانی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں آموزش فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ان سب سے زیادہ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آپ کی یونیورسٹی نے وباء کے دوران قابلِ ستائش اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ پوری دنیا ایک مشکل دور سے گزر رہی ہے ، جس نے زندگی کے ہر شعبے پر اثر ڈالا ہے اور تعلیم بھی اس سے مستثنیٰ نہیں ہے ۔ خوش قسمتی سے ٹیکنا لوجی نے ، اِس کا حل فراہم کیا ہے ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں اسکول ، کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں آن لائن طریقے سے تعلیم کی فراہمی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔ پچھلے سال وباء کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی کشمیر یونیورسٹی نے اپنے طلباء کو آن لائن طریقے سے تعلیم فراہم کرنی شروع کر دی تھی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انتطامیہ نے اپنے کیمپس میں ہی قرنطینہ کی سہولیات فراہم کیں ۔ ا س سے سماج کے تئیں تعلیم کے علاوہ یونیورسٹی کے بڑے تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
خواتین و حضرات ،
کشمیر ایک ایسا مقام ہے ، جس نے روایتوں سے الگ کام کیا ہے ۔ بہت سے شاعروں نے ، اِسے دنیا کی جنت قرار دیتے ہوئے ، اِس کی خوبصورتی بیان کی ہے ۔ قدرتی کی یہی خوبصورتی ، اِس مقام کو مختلف نظریات اور احساسات کا مرکز بناتی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ کشمیر کے تعاون کا ذکر کئے بغیر ہندوستانی فلسفے کی تاریخ تحریر کرنا نا ممکن ہے ۔ یہ خطہ مختلف فلسفوں کی نشو و نما کے لئے بہت ساز گار ہے ۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے ، جہاں عظیم فلسفی ابھینو گپتا نے جمالیات اور بھگوان کو پانے کے طریقوں پر کتابیں تحریر کیں ۔ یہیں ہندو ازم اور بودھ ازم نے فروغ پایا اور اس کے بعد اسلام اور سِکھ ازم بھی یہاں پھلا پھولا ۔
کشمیر مختلف ثقافتوں کے ملاپ کی بھی جگہ ہے ۔ عہدِ وسطیٰ میں یہ لال ڈیڈ تھے ، جنہوں نے مختلف روحانی روایات کو یکجا کیا ۔ لالیشوری کی تصنیفات میں آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح کشمیر فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور پُر امن بقائے باہم کا مندر کہلایا ہے ۔ تقریباً سبھی مذاہب نے ، جو اس سرزمین پر ابھرے ، اس سر زمین کو اپنایا ۔ اس سر زمین منفرد خصوصیت کشمیریت ہے ، جو برادریوں کے درمیان رواداری اور باہمی قبولیت کی ہمت افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
خواتین و حضرات ،
میں ، اِس موقع پر کشمیر کی نو جوان نسل پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی مالا مال وراثت سے سبق حاصل کریں ۔ اس کے روحانی اور ثقافتی اثرات کے نشان پورے بھارت میں موجود ہیں ۔
یہ بڑی بد قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ پُر امن بقائے باہم کی اِس روایت کو توڑا گیا ۔ تشدد ، جو کشمیریت کاکبھی بھی حصہ نہیں رہا ، روز مرہ کی حقیقت بن گیا ۔ یہ کشمیری کلچر سے میل نہیں کھاتا اور اسے ایک عارضی مرض یا وائرس کہا جا سکتا ہے ، جو جسم پر حملہ کرتا ہے اور اس کے علاج کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اب ایک نئی شروعات ہوئی ہے ، جس نے ، اِس سر زمین کی کھوئی ہوئی عظمت کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
میرا اعتماد ہے کہ جمہوریت میں تمام اختلافات دور کرنے اور شہریوں کے لئے بہترین وسائل حاصل کرنے کی قوت ہوتی ہے ۔ خوشی کی بات ہےکہ کشمیر پہلے ہی اس ویژن کو سمجھ رہا ہے ۔ جمہوریت ، آپ کو اپنا مستقبل تعمیر کرنے اور ایک پُر امن اور خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر کی ضمانت دیتی ہے ۔ نو جوانوں اور خاص طور سے خواتین کا اِس میں بڑا ہاتھ ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ کشمیر کی تعمیرِ نو کے اِس موقع کو اپنے ہاتھ سے نہیں جانے دیں گے ۔
ایسے میں ، جب کہ کشمیر کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہوا ہے ، نئے امکانات بھی کھلنے لگے ہیں ۔ پورا ہندوستان فخر اور ستائش کے ساتھ آپ کو دیکھ رہا ہے ۔ کشمیری نو جوان سول سروسز امتحانات سے لے کر کھیل کود اور صنعت کاری سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نئی اونچائیاں طے کر رہے ہیں ۔
پچھلے سال ستمبر میں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی پر ایک تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران میں نے اپنے خوابوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ میں ، کشمیر کو جنتِ ارضی کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ میں ، اِس خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح جموں و کشمیر کی نو جوان نسل پر بھروسہ کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ جلد ہی حقیقت میں تبدیل ہو گا ۔ کشمیر ، ہندوستان کے تاج کی حیثیت سے اپنا جائز مقام حاصل کرے گا ۔
ایک بار پھر ، میں تمام طلباء اور اُن کے اساتذہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور اُن کے آئندہ کے سفر کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
شکریہ ۔
جے ہند !

President's Secretariat
ADDRESS BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SHRI RAM NATH KOVIND AT THE CONVOCATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KASHMIR
27 JUL 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
I am delighted to be among you all today in this land of great historical and cultural significance. It has been called ‘Rishi Vaer’, or the land of saints, and has always attracted spiritual seekers from far and wide. I feel blessed in standing on this land, which is not only reservoir of wisdom but also endowed with unparalleled natural beauty.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
First and foremost, I would like to congratulate the young students of the University of Kashmir who are being conferred with their respective degrees in this convocation. Poshte Mubarak.
I have been told that close to 3 lakh students are receiving degrees today. I am impressed by the numbers. With more than 2.5 lakh bachelors and more than 1,000 doctorates over the past eight years, the University has made remarkable progress. I would like to tell each of you that your quest for learning and your faith in knowledge as an agent of change are really inspiring. The credit for this also goes to the teachers and administrators of the University of Kashmir. These achievements are not surprising, because Kashmir has always been known as ‘Sharda Desh’, after the illustrious Sharda Peeth, which was a famous centre of learning in ancient times.
Equally inspiring is the success of female students. Just about half of the students receiving degrees today are women. Not only that, when it comes to gold medals, 70 percent of the winners are women. It is not just a matter of satisfaction but also pride for us that our daughters are ready to perform at the same level as our sons and sometimes even better. It is this belief in equality and capabilities that needs to be nurtured among all women so that we can successfully build a New India – an India which is at the forefront of the comity of nations. Building our human resources and infrastructure are the stepping stones to this higher ideal.
Ladies and gentlemen,
The cornerstone, as you know, is the first stone set while building the foundation. Education, in that sense, is the cornerstone in the foundation of our nation-building. India has always prided itself in placing knowledge above all. We had great traditions in learning, and Kashmir too has been home to some of them. A need was felt to align modern education with our rich heritage in such a way that it would help us respond better to the challenges of the twenty-first century. With that vision, a new National Education Policy was announced last year.
I had the opportunity to discuss the subject with the Governors of all states, Lt. Governors of Union Territories and Vice Chancellors of Central Universities in virtual mode. I also addressed a conference on ‘Implementation of National Education Policy in Jammu and Kashmir’ in virtual mode last September.
I am pleased to note that some of the features of the new policy have already been initiated at the University of Kashmir. Besides constituting a committee to devise a roadmap for the timely implementation of the policy, several academic courses have been realigned to meet the objectives of this policy. Under the Choice-Based Credit System as outlined in the policy, a credit transfer policy has been adopted to help students complete their requisite credits from the department or institution of their choice.
Another significant feat of this University is the emphasis it has placed on research, which is an important component of the new policy. I am told that the University of Kashmir has the distinction of being one of few in India with a dedicated Centre for Interdisciplinary Research and Innovations. That will encourage young scientists through various fellowships across varied disciplines.
The University of Kashmir has added another feather in its cap with the setting up of two centres that are of high importance. One is devoted to glaciology, and the other to Himalayan Biodiversity Documentation, Bio-prospection and Conservation. Then there is also the National Himalayan Ice-core Laboratory. Climate change, as you are aware, is the most critical challenge before humanity in this century. Global warming is making its impact everywhere, but nowhere is it more felt than in the fragile eco-system of the Himalayas. I am confident that these two Centres of Excellence and the laboratory will help Kashmir and also show the way to the world in combating climate challenges and nurturing nature. I would like to encourage youngsters to take the opportunity provided by these platforms. They can look forward to a happy combination of a great cause and a great career.
One of the key aims of the new Education Policy is to place more emphasis on vocational education. In this area too, the University of Kashmir has been successful in offering skill development certificates and degree-level courses. Through its Directorate of Lifelong Learning and Deendayal Upadhyay – Kaushal Kendra, learning is provided in diversified sectors such as automobile, textile, agriculture and horticulture.
Above all, I am glad to know that your University has responded to the pandemic in a most praiseworthy manner. The entire world has been facing a difficult time. The coronavirus has impacted all walks of life, and education is no exception. Fortunately, technology provided a solution. Schools, colleges and universities across India have continued to provide education in the online mode. After the outbreak last year, the University of Kashmir immediately shifted to online modules and made e-resources available to its students. Moreover, it also supported the administration by providing quarantine facilities at its main, north and south campuses. It shows how a university’s contribution to society can go far beyond imparting education.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Kashmir is a place that defies descriptions. Many poets have tried to capture its beauty, calling it paradise on earth, but it is ultimately beyond words. It must be this bounty of nature that has also made this place a hub of ideas. This valley surrounded by snow-clad mountains provided an ideal setting for sages and seers a couple of millennia ago. It is impossible to write a history of Indian philosophy without referring to Kashmir’s contributions to it. One of the oldest manuscripts of the Rigveda was written in Kashmir. This is the most conducive region for the philosophies to prosper. This is where great philosopher Abhinavagupta wrote his expositions on aesthetics and methods for realisation of God. Hinduism and Buddhism flourished here, as did Islam and Sikhism after it arrived here in later centuries.
Kashmir is also the meeting point of various cultures. In medieval times, it was, of course, Lal Ded who showed the way to bring together various spiritual traditions. In the works of Lalleshwari, you can see how Kashmir provides the very template itself of communal harmony and peaceful coexistence. This is also reflected in all aspects of life here, in folk arts and festivals, in food and dress. The core nature of the place has always been inclusive. Almost all religions that came to this land embraced a unique feature of Kashmiriyat that shunned orthodoxy and encouraged tolerance and mutual acceptance among communities.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I take this opportunity to urge upon the younger generation of Kashmir to learn from their rich legacy. They have every reason to know that Kashmir has always been a beacon of hope for the rest of India. It’s spiritual and cultural influence has its imprint all across India.
It was most unfortunate that this outstanding tradition of peaceful coexistence was broken. Violence, which was never part of ‘Kashmiriyat’, became the daily reality. It is alien to Kashmiri culture, and it can only be termed as an aberration – a temporary one, much like a virus that attacks the body and needs to be purged. Now there is a new beginning and determined efforts to regain this land’s lost glory.
Democracy, I firmly believe, has within it a capacity to reconcile all differences and also a capacity to bring out the best of citizens’ potential. Kashmir, happily, is already realizing this vision. Democracy lets you build your own future, a peaceful and prosperous tomorrow. The youth and women especially have high stakes in it, and I am sure they will not let go of this opportunity to rebuild lives and rebuild Kashmir.
As Kashmir has turned a new leaf, exciting new possibilities are opening up. The whole of India is watching you with admiration and pride. Kashmiri youth are scaling new heights in a variety of sectors, from civil service exams to sports and entrepreneurial ventures.
In September last year, during a consultation on the new National Education Policy, I had spoken of my dream. I wish to see Kashmir as paradise on earth. I am squarely banking on the younger generation of Jammu and Kashmir to realise this dream which I am sure will come true sooner than later. Kashmir is bound to acquire its rightful place as the crowning glory of India.
Once again, I congratulate all students and also their teachers, and wish all of you a successful journey ahead.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!