ఆయుష్
ఔషధ మొక్కల సంరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాంతాల స్థితి
27 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల బోర్డు (ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ), "ఔషధ మొక్కల సంరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి, సుస్థిర నిర్వహణపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ పథకాన్ని" 2014-15 నుంచి అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద, 24 రకాల 'ఔషధ మొక్కల సంరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాంతాలను' (ఎంపీసీడీఏలు) ఏడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్రాజెక్టు ఆధారిత సాయాన్ని ఎన్‌ఎంపీబీ అందించింది. ఇందుకోసం 940 లక్షల రూపాయలను కేటాయించి, 635.99 లక్షల రూపాయలు విడుదల చేసింది.
సహజ ఆవాసాల్లో పెరిగే ఔషధ మొక్కలను సంరక్షించడమే 'ఔషధ మొక్కల సంరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాంతాల' విధి. స్థిర వినియోగం ద్వారా స్థానికులు/గిరిజన ప్రజలకు జీవనోపాధి కల్పించడం కూడా ఈ పథకం దీర్ఘకాలిక ఉద్దేశం.
ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మహేంద్రభాయ్ ముంజపర ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.

AYUSH
Status of medicinal plants conservation and development areas
27 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH is implementing a “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” since 2014-15. Under this scheme, the National Medicinal Plants Board has provided project based support to establish Twenty Four (24) Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs) in seven states. An amount of Rs. 940 Lacs was sanctioned and Rs. 635.99 Lacs released for establishing above mentioned Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs).
The role of Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs) is in-situ conservation/protection of medicinal plants in their natural habitats. The long term benefit of MPCDAs is also to generate livelihood for Local/Tribal communities through sustainable utilization.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.