AYUSH
Status of medicinal plants conservation and development areas
27 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH is implementing a “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” since 2014-15. Under this scheme, the National Medicinal Plants Board has provided project based support to establish Twenty Four (24) Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs) in seven states. An amount of Rs. 940 Lacs was sanctioned and Rs. 635.99 Lacs released for establishing above mentioned Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs).
The role of Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs) is in-situ conservation/protection of medicinal plants in their natural habitats. The long term benefit of MPCDAs is also to generate livelihood for Local/Tribal communities through sustainable utilization.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष मंत्रालय
औषधी वनस्पति संवर्धन आणि विकास क्षेत्रांची सद्यस्थिती
27 JUL 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2021
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, ‘राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पति मंडळ’ वर्ष 2014-15 पासून औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड, संवर्धन, विकास आणि शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन योजना राबवत आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पति मंडळाने देशातील सात राज्यांत, 24 औषधी वनस्पति संवर्धन आणि विकास क्षेत्र विकसित केले जात आहेत. यासाठी 940 लाख रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले असून, असे औषधी वनस्पति संवर्धन आणि विकास क्षेत्र तयार करण्यासाठी 635.99 लाख रुपये निधी वितरितही करण्यात आला आहे.
औषधी वनस्पति संवर्धन आणि विकास क्षेत्राची मुख्य जबाबदारी, नैसर्गिक अधिवसांचे जतन करुन, तिथे असलेल्या औषधी वनस्पतींचे संवर्धन आणि संरक्षण करण्याची आहे. एमपीसीडीए चा आणखी एक दीर्घकालीन लाभ म्हणजे यामुळे इथल्या स्थानिक/आदिवासी लोकांना कायमस्वरूपी रोजगार मिळण्याची व्यवस्था झाली आहे.
आयुष राज्यमंत्री महेंद्रभाई मंजुपरा यांनी आज ही राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.