Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Reservation for SEBC
27 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As per judgment given by the Supreme Court in the Indira Sawhney case in the year 1992, the total of all reservation cannot exceed 50%. At present, there is no proposal to override this Supreme Court judgment. This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس ای بی سی کے لئے ریزرویشن
27 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 / سال 1992 ء میں اندرا ساہنی کیس میں سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق کل ریزرویشن 50 فی صد سے زیادہ نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ سر دست سپریم کورٹ کے ، اس فیصلے کو کالعدم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
یہ بات آج سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔