Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacts with MyGov Saathis and stakeholders during the event marking 7th Anniversary of MyGov
26 JUL 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Since its launch on 26th July 2014 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, MyGov has more than 18 million registered users today. Almost all Government Departments leverage the MyGov platform for their citizen engagement activities, consultations for policy formulation and also to disseminate information to citizens for various Government schemes and programs.
Today, on its 7th anniversary, a MyGov Positive Samvaad (webinar) hosted the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Railways and Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Secretary, MeitY, Shri Ajay Sawhney; and CEO, MyGov, Shri Abhishek Singh.
Amongst the august audience present were MyGov ‘Saathis’ and Stakeholders including top users, winners of contests, Covid warriors and content collaborators.
A free-flowing interactive session between MyGov Saathis & Stakeholders and the Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and CEO, MyGov, Shri Abhishek Singh was also organised as part of the event. MyGov Saathis and stakeholders including Shradha Sharma, the founder and CEO of YourStory; Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, a Hindustani classical music instrumentalist; Maibam Ranita Devi, a Manipur frontline health worker who promoted creative dance movement therapy to combat covid 19, treated elderly and terminally ill patients at home and Ashutosh Kulkarni, an IAS Officer, 2020 batch who has worked as MyGov, Solutions Architect from 2018 to 2019, shared their positive experiences of using the MyGov platform, and emphasised the critical role MyGov played during the pandemic.
A few comments:
“With the MyGov platform, we are actually living in a New India. There is an attempt to have proactive two-way communication”: Shradha Sharma, Founder & CEO, YourStory.
“While collaborating with MyGov, through Positive Harmonies, I wanted to convey the message of hope & positivity in the testing times of COVID19” Padma Bhushan Pt. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt.
“Thanks to PM Shri Narendra Modi and MyGov, my #SelfieWithDaughter campaign from a remote village became a nationwide trend”: Sunil Jaglan, Creator of #SelfieWithDaughter
Shri Chandrasekhar acknowledged their contributions, and added, “I’m absolutely delighted to see how MyGov has grown, not just in terms of the number of people engaged but also in terms of trust & positivity amongst the people of India.”
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov, ended the proceedings with a promise, “Today, as we complete 7 years, we rededicate ourselves to citizen engagement in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s goal of making MyGov a mass movement.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے مائی گوو کی ساتویں سالگرہ کی تقریب کے دوران مائی گوو ساتھیوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے بات چیت کی
26 JUL 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جولائی ،2021 / وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 26 جولائی، 2014 کو جب سے مائی گوو کا آغاز کیا ہے اس میں 18 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تقریباً سبھی سرکاری محکموں نے اپنے شہریوں کی سرگرمیوں ، کوالیٹی سازی کے لیے صلاح مشوروں اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں شہریوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔
آج اس کی ساتویں سالگرہ پر ایک مائی گوو مثبت مذاکرہ (ویبینار) منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کی میزبانی اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی ، ریلویز اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو؛ الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی ، چھوٹی صنعتوں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر؛ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساوہنے اور مائی گوو کے سی ای او ، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کی۔
حاضرین جلسہ میں مائی گوو ساتھی اور متعلقہ فریقین موجود تھے جن میں سرکردہ صارفین ، مقابلوں کے فاتحین ، کووڈ جانباز اور مواد فراہم کرنے والے افراد موجود تھے۔
مائی گوو ساتھیوں و متعلقہ فریقین اور وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر ، مائی گوو کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کے درمیان ایک آزادنہ بات چیت کا اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ یور اسٹوری کی بانی اور سی ای او شردھا شرما ، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری پنڈت وشیو موہن بھٹ، جو ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقار ہے ، منی پور کی پیش پیش رہنے والی صحت کارکن مائی بام رنیتا دیوی ، جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک تخلیقی انداز کا رقص علاج فروغ دیا۔ معمر اور زندگی کے آخری دور سے دوچار مریضوں کا علاج کیا اور ایک آئی اے ایس افسر اشوتوش کلکرنی جنہوں نے 2018 سے 2019 کے درمیان مائی گوو سولیوسنز آرکیٹیکٹ نے کام کیا ، ان بھی شخصیتوں سمیت مائی گوو ساتھیوں اور متعلقہ فریقین نے مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم کے اپنے خوشگوار تجربوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور عالمی وبا کے دوران مائی گوو نے جو اہم رول ادا کیا اس کو اجاگر کیا۔