Ministry of Defence
President of India Lays Wreath at Dagger War Memorial, Baramulla on Occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Baramulla as a Chief Guest on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas. The Hon’ble President of India was accompanied by the Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Lieutenant General DP Pandey, General Officer Commanding Chinar Corps. He paid homage to the indomitable courage and sacrifice of Indian Armed Forces personnel during Kargil conflict in 1999 by laying wreath at the Dagger War Memorial in Baramulla in a solemn ceremony.
The President was received by Major General Virendra Vats, General Officer Commanding Baramulla Division and was briefed about the town’s history highlighting the contribution of the town in various operations post-independence. The Hon’ble President of India thereafter interacted with the soldiers of Baramulla Division and wished them luck for all future endeavors. After visiting Baramulla, the Hon’ble President of India proceeded to Gulmarg and visited the High Altitude Warfare School. He was briefed on the various facets of training being carried out at the High Altitude Warfare School.
_____________
SC, VBY

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தில், பாராமுல்லாவில் உள்ள டேகர் போர் நினைவிடத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை
26 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் 22ம் ஆண்டு வெற்றி தினத்தில், பாரமுல்லாவில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். அவருடன், ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் ஷின்ஹா, சினார் படைப்பிரிவு தலைமை அதிகாரி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டி.பி.பாண்டே ஆகியோர் உடன் சென்றனர்.
1999ம் ஆண்டு கார்கில் போரில் உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த பாதுகாப்புப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு, பாரமுல்லாவில் உள்ள டேகர் போர் நினைவிடத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
பாரமுல்லா ராணுவப் பிரிவு தலைமை அதிகாரி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் வீரேந்திர வாட்ஸ், குடியரசுத் தலைவரை வரவேற்று, பாரமுல்லாவின் வரலாறு மற்றும் சுதந்திரத்துக்குப்பின் இங்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளை விளக்கினார்.
அதன்பின் மேதகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பாரமுல்லா பிரிவு ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பாரமுல்லா பயணத்துக்குப்பின், குல்மார்க் சென்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அங்குள்ள போர் பயிற்சி பள்ளியை பார்வையிட்டார். அங்கு அளிக்கப்படும் பயிற்சிகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு விவரிக்கப்பட்டது.