Ministry of Defence
President of India Lays Wreath at Dagger War Memorial, Baramulla on Occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Baramulla as a Chief Guest on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas. The Hon’ble President of India was accompanied by the Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Lieutenant General DP Pandey, General Officer Commanding Chinar Corps. He paid homage to the indomitable courage and sacrifice of Indian Armed Forces personnel during Kargil conflict in 1999 by laying wreath at the Dagger War Memorial in Baramulla in a solemn ceremony.
The President was received by Major General Virendra Vats, General Officer Commanding Baramulla Division and was briefed about the town’s history highlighting the contribution of the town in various operations post-independence. The Hon’ble President of India thereafter interacted with the soldiers of Baramulla Division and wished them luck for all future endeavors. After visiting Baramulla, the Hon’ble President of India proceeded to Gulmarg and visited the High Altitude Warfare School. He was briefed on the various facets of training being carried out at the High Altitude Warfare School.
_____________
SC, VBY

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کرگل وجئے دیوس کے موقع پر بارہمولہ میں ڈیگر وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی
26 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 جولائی 2021: معزز صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کرگل وجئے دیوس کی 22 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر بحیثیت مہمان خصوصی بارہمولہ کا دورہ کیا۔ معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ہمراہ مرکزی خطہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب منوج سنہا اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی پی پانڈے، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ چنار ڈویژن بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے بارہمولہ میں ایک پرجوش تقریب میں ڈیگر وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھاتے ہوئے 1999 میں کارگل تنازعہ کے دوران ہندستانی مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کی ناقابل شکست ہمت اور قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صدر کا استقبال جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ بارہمولہ ڈویژن میجر جنرل وریندر واٹس نے کیا اور انہیں شہر کی تاریخ کی بابت آگاہی دی جس میں انہوں نے آزادی کے بعد مختلف کارروائیوں میں اس قصبے کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے بعد معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بارہمولہ ڈویژن کے جوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کیلئے آئندہ کی جد و جہد میں خوش بختی کی تمنا ظاہر کی۔ بارہمولہ کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند گل مرگ روانہ ہوگئے اور انہوں نے زیادہ انچائی کی جنگی تربیت کے اسکول کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہیں زیادہ اونچائی کی جنگی تربیت کے اسکول میں جاری ٹریننگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہی دی گئی۔