Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the course of new legislation, the Ministry had circulated the draft Indian Ports Bill 2020 for seeking inputs from all stakeholders viz. State Governments, State Maritime Boards, major ports, General Public etc. The feedback/ suggestions on the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 as received from the concerned stakeholders were carefully examined by this Ministry and suitably incorporated in the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021.
The present version of the Indian Ports Bill, 2021 has also been circulated to all stakeholders to provide comments. The draft of the Bill was also discussed in Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting held on 24.06.2021. Comments of some of the State Government is still awaited. The proposed legislation is still under consultative stage.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বন্দর বিল ২০২১ –এর খসড়া
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বন্দর বিল ২০২০ খসড়া বিষয়ে রাজ্য সরকার, রাজ্য উপকূল পর্ষদ, প্রধান বন্দর সমূহ, সাধারণ মানুষ ইত্যাদি সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত চাওয়া হয়। এই মতামত ও পরামর্শগুলি বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক যথাযথ বিবেচনা ও পরীক্ষা করে দেখার পর ভারতীয় বন্দর বিল ২০২১ –এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে।
এখন ভারতীয় বন্দর বিল ২০২১–এর বিষয়ে সমস্ত পক্ষের মতামত চাওয়া হয়েছে। গত ২৪ জুন রাজ্য উপকূল উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের বৈঠকে এই বিলের বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মতামতের জন্য অপেক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রস্তাবিত আইনটি এখনও আলোচনা পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর।