Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the course of new legislation, the Ministry had circulated the draft Indian Ports Bill 2020 for seeking inputs from all stakeholders viz. State Governments, State Maritime Boards, major ports, General Public etc. The feedback/ suggestions on the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 as received from the concerned stakeholders were carefully examined by this Ministry and suitably incorporated in the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021.
The present version of the Indian Ports Bill, 2021 has also been circulated to all stakeholders to provide comments. The draft of the Bill was also discussed in Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting held on 24.06.2021. Comments of some of the State Government is still awaited. The proposed legislation is still under consultative stage.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ڈرافٹ انڈین پورٹس بل 2021
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 جولائی 2021:نئی قانون کے عمل کے دوران وزارت نے انڈین یونٹس بل 2020 کا مسودہ عام کیا تھا تاکہ تمام فریق ریاستی سرکاریں، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز، بڑی بندرگاہیں اور عام لوگ اس پر اپنی رائے دے سکیں۔ ڈرافٹ انڈین پورٹس بل 2020 پر جو رائے / صلاح موصول ہوئیں اس کی اس وزارت نے باریکی سے جانچ کی اور اسے ڈرافٹ انڈین پورٹس بل 2021 میں جگہ دی۔
انڈین پورٹس بل 2021 نئی شکل میں بھی تمام فریقوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اس پر اپنی رائے دیں۔ بل کے مسودے پر 24 جون 2021 کو ہوئی میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں بھی غور وخوض کیا گیا۔ کچھ ریاستوں کی جانب سے اس پر رائے کا انتظار کیا جارہا ہے۔ مجوزہ بل ابھی بھی مشاورتی مرحلے میں ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شنتانو ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔