Ministry of Mines
Royalty for Minerals
26 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty on minerals are revised from time to time as per the provisions of the MMDR Act, 1957.
In order to evaluate the revision of royalty rates and dead rent for minerals (other than coal, lignite, sand for stowing and minor minerals), the Ministry of Mines vide order dated 09.02.2018 constituted a Study Group consisting of representatives from mineral rich states & representatives of Mining Industry /Associations /Federations. The Study Group has submitted its final recommendation on 25.07.2019. In the meantime, Union Cabinet on 13th January 2021 has approved the proposal of Ministry of Mines to introduce an index based mechanism by developing a National Mineral Index (NMI) for various statutory payments and others for future auctions. Accordingly, Ministry of Mines vide order dated 06.04.2021 has constituted a committee for developing NMI of individual minerals.
This information was given by The Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाण मंत्रालय
खनिज पदार्थांच्या स्वामित्वधनाचे (राँयल्टी) सुधारीत दर जाहीर
26 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
एमएमडीआर कायदा 1957 च्या तरतुदीनुसार देशातील खनिज पदार्थांवर मिळणाऱ्या स्वामित्वधनाचे दर, वेळोवेळी सुधारित केले जातात.
खनिज पदार्थांसाठी स्वामित्वधन आणि डेड रेंट (कोळसा, लिग्नाइट, वाळू भरुन ठेवण्यासाठी आणि किरकोळ खनिज याव्यतिरिक्त) यांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी, खाण मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 09.02. 2018 रोजी काढलेल्या आदेशानुसार खनिज समृद्ध राज्यांमधील प्रतिनिधींचा आणि खाण उद्योग / संघटना / फेडरेशनचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा अभ्यास गट गठित केला आहे. या अभ्यास गटाने आपल्या अंतिम शिफारशी दिनांक 25.07.2019 रोजी सादर केल्या.
दरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, 13 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी विविध मंत्रालयीन देय रकमांसाठी आणि भावी लिलावासाठी खाण मंत्रालयाचा राष्ट्रीय खनिज निर्देशांक (एनएमआय) विकसित करून त्या निर्देशांकांवर आधारित यंत्रणा सुरू करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. त्या प्रस्तावानुसार दिनांक 06.04.2021 रोजी खाण मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार प्रत्येक खनिजासाठी स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय खनिज निर्देशांक विकसित करण्यासाठी समिती गठीत केली आहे.
खाण, कोळसा आणि संसदीय कार्यमंत्री श्री.प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.