Ministry of Mines
Royalty for Minerals
26 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty on minerals are revised from time to time as per the provisions of the MMDR Act, 1957.
In order to evaluate the revision of royalty rates and dead rent for minerals (other than coal, lignite, sand for stowing and minor minerals), the Ministry of Mines vide order dated 09.02.2018 constituted a Study Group consisting of representatives from mineral rich states & representatives of Mining Industry /Associations /Federations. The Study Group has submitted its final recommendation on 25.07.2019. In the meantime, Union Cabinet on 13th January 2021 has approved the proposal of Ministry of Mines to introduce an index based mechanism by developing a National Mineral Index (NMI) for various statutory payments and others for future auctions. Accordingly, Ministry of Mines vide order dated 06.04.2021 has constituted a committee for developing NMI of individual minerals.
This information was given by The Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کے لئے رائلٹی
26 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍ جولائی : ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون – 1957 کی گنجائشوں کے مطابق وقت بوقت معدنیات سے متعلق رائلٹی کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔
رائلٹی شرحوں اور معدنیات کے لئے ڈیڈ رینٹ کی نظر ثانی کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے کانکنی کی وزارت نے بذریعہ آرڈر بتاریخ 9 فروری 2018 کو ایک اسٹڈی گروپ تشکیل دیا، جس میں معدنیات سے مالا مال ریاستوں کے نمائندگان اور کانکنی کی صنعت ؍ ایسوسی ایشنوں ؍ فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ اسٹڈی گروپ نے اپنی حتمی سفارشات 25 جولائی 2019 کو جمع کردی تھی۔ اسی دوران مرکزی کابینہ نے 13 جنوری 2021 کو کانکنی کی وزارت کی اس تجویز کو منظوری دے دی کہ ایک قومی معدنیاتی انڈیکس (این ایم آئی) تیار کرکے انڈیکس پر مبنی ایک طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا جائے، جو کہ مختلف قانونی ادائیگیوں اور مستقبل کےنیلامیوں کے لئے دیگر عوامل کے کام انجام دے گا۔ اسی مطابق کانکنی کی وزارت نے بذریعہ آرڈر بتاریخ 6 اپریل 2021 ، انفرادی معدنیات کی این ایم آئی تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔