Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap Water Supply Reaches 66% Schools & 60% Anganwadi Centres
9 States & 1 UT Achieve 100% Saturation in Schools & AWC
Pm Modi had Appealed to All States/UTs to Ensure Safe Tap Water Supply to Children in Schools & AWCs on Priority Basis
With 18-Fold Increase in Tap Water Connections in Just 10 Months, JJM gives a Big Boost to Better Health & Hygiene for Children
25 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, to ensure clean tap water supply to children in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (residential schools) for their wellbeing and better health as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 2nd October, 2020, a campaign was launched to make provision of tap water supply in these institutions. In less than ten months since the launch of this campaign, provision of tap water has been made in 6.85 lakh (66%) schools, 6.80 lakh (60%) anganwadi centres (AWCs)and 2.36 lakh (69%) Gram Panchayats and Community Healthcare Centres (CHCs) in villages across India.
In Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, and UT of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, provision of clean tap water supply in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres have been made, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown resulting into repeated disruptions.Once schools and ashramshalas open, safetap water to children will greatly contribute in their better health, improved sanitation and improved hygiene.
To ensure safe tap water to children, on 29th September 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiappealed to all States and UTs, to reach every school and anganwadi centre with tap water connection on priority basis. To translate the vision of the Prime Minister, a 100-days campaign was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October, 2020 to bring awareness and a sense of urgency to provide clean drinking water to children across the country. National Jal Jeevan Mission reached out to States/ UTs to ensure that during the campaign period, Gram Sabhas are convened and resolutions passed to provide safe water in all schools, ashramshalas, anganwadi centres, Gram Panchayat buildings and healthcare and wellness centres.
In less than 10 months, as a result of this sustained campaign, 6.85 lakh schools, 6.80 lakh anganwadi centres and 2.36 lakh GPs/ CHCs have tap water supply for drinking water and cooking mid-day meal, 6.18 lakh schools have tap water in toilets/ urinals and 7.52 lakh schools have tap water hand washing facility. This provision of tap water supply not only contributes to better health of children but also prevents spread ofwater-borne diseases. To ensure water availability and treatment of used water, in 91.9 thousand schools, rain water harvesting and in 1.05 lakh schools, grey water management systems have been put in place. This will not only boost the water availability but also create awareness among children and inspire them to learn water management in their growing stage.
Due to unsafe water, poor sanitation and hygiene, children are susceptible to water-borne diseases like diarrhea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water and poor sanitation in formative years of children may lead to adverse health effects like stunting. In areas where water sources are contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc.,prolonged consumption of contaminated water may lead to serious health issues. Therefore, under this campaign, tap water supply of prescribed quality is being provided for drinking and cooking mid-day meal, for handwashing and in toilets/ urinals of schools and anganwadi centres.
Acknowledging the need of ‘potable piped water’ to children, teachers, support staff, anganwadi workers and the care givers for repeated hand washing to prevent Covid-19 pandemic, the mission is pushing for providing safe piped water supply to all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres at the earliest.
On 15 August, 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.98 Crore rural households in country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission provided 4.57 Crore tap water connections in last 23 months. As a result, today, 7.80 Crore (41.14%) households have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in the village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 74 districtsand about 1.04 lakh villages, every rural householdhasbeen provided tap water connection and have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’.Status of the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission can be accessed from JJM Dashboard available athttps://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS), an online portal, has been developed in partnership with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for water quality sample collection, testing and uploading/ communicating results to users. In case, any water sample tested is found to be contaminated, automated alert is sent to concerned authorities to initiate remedial action. On this portal, an individual can register their sample and choose nearby lab to get the water sample tested. This portal can be accessed at following weblink:https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php.As on 25.07.2021, about 4.9 lakh samples for water quality testing has been received through WQMIS portal.
The water supply facilities created under Jal Jeevan Mission will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti.
Development agencies like UNOPS, UNICEF and WHO are also assisting in generating awareness about the Mission, water conservation, and through WASH interventions such as handwashing etc. in schools.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from the Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. The total outlay of the mission is Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore.

جل شکتی وزارت
نلکے کے پانی کی رسائی 66 فیصد اسکولوں اور 60 فیصد آنگن واڑی مراکز تک ہو گئی
9 ریاستیں اور ایک مرکزی خطے میں اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں صد فیصد رسائی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو نلکے کے محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے
صرف 10 ماہ میں نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشنوں میں 18 گنا اضافہ۔ اس طرح جل جیون مشن نے بچوں کے لئے بہتر صحت اور حفظان صحت کو زبردست فروغ دیا ہے
25 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 جولائی 2021: عالمی وبا کوڈ 19 کے پیش نظر 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق اسکولی بچوں کی بہبود اور بہتر صحت کے لئے اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالوں (رہائشی اسکولوں) میں بچوں کو صاف نلکوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان اداروں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مہم کے آغاز کے دس ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں ہندستان بھر کے دیہاتوں میں 6.85 لاکھ (66 فیصد) اسکولوں، 6.80 لاکھ (60 فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز اور 2.36 لاکھ (69 فیصد) گرام پنچایتوں اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ کئیر سنٹروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، پنجاب، سکم، تمل ناڈو اور جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار میں عالمی وبا کوویڈ کے باوجود تمام اسکولوں، آشرم شالوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں صاف نلکیوں کی فراہمی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ حالانکہ اس بیچ لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں بار بار خلل پڑتا رہا۔ ایک بار اسکولوں اور آشرم شالوں کے کھل جانے کے بعد بچوں کو صاف نلکے کا پانی ان کی بہتر صحت، صفائی ستھرائی اور بہتر حفظان صحت میں بہت مدد دے گا۔
بچوں کو صاف نلکوں کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 29 ستمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر اسکول اور آنگن واڑی مرکز میں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن پہنچائیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے تصور کو عمل میں لانے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ایک 100 روزہ مہم کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد تھا ملک بھر میں بچوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے بیداری اور فوری احساس پیدا کرنا۔ قومی جل جیون مشن یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں میں پہنچ گیا تاکہ مہم کے کے دوران ، تمام اسکولوں ، آشرم شالوں ، آنگن واڑی مراکز ، گرام پنچایت عمارتوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے گرام سبھائیں طلب کی جائیں اور قراردادیں منظور کی جائیں۔
اس مستقل مہم کے نتیجے میں 10 مہینوں سے بھی کم عرصے میں 6.85 لاکھ اسکولوں، 6.80 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز اور 2.36 لاکھ جی پی / سی ایچ سی کے پاس پینے اور مڈ ڈے میل کے پانی کے لئے نلکیوں کی فراہمی ہو گئی۔ 6.18 لاکھ اسکولوں میں بیت الخلا / پیشاب خانوں میں اب نل کا پانی موجود ہے اور 7.52 لاکھ اسکولوں میں نل کے پانی سے ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔ نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے نہ صرف بچوں کی بہتر صحت میں مدد ملتی ہے بلکہ پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو بھی روکا جاتا ہے۔ پانی کی دستیابی اور استعمال شدہ پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 91.9 ہزار اسکولوں میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کئے گئے اور 1.05 لاکھ اسکولوں میں گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف پانی کی دستیابی کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ بچوں میں شعور پیدا ہوگا اور ان کے اندر پانی کے انتظام کو سیکھنے کی تحریک پیدا ہوگی۔
غیر محفوظ پانی، ناقص صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے باعث بچوں کو پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں لگ سکتی ہیں جیسے اسہال ، پیچش ، ہیضہ ، ٹائیفائیڈ وغیرہ۔
غیر محفوظ پانی کے استعمال اور بچوں پر ابتدائی برسوں میں ناقص صفائی کی وجہ سے بار بار ہونے والے انفیکشن سے نشو نما میں نقص جیسے صحت کے مضر اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں جہاں آبی وسائل آرسینک ، فلورائڈ ، بھاری دھاتوں وغیرہ سے آلودہ ہیں، آلودہ پانی کا طویل عرصے تک استعمال صحت سے متعلق سنگین مسائل کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ لہذا اس مہم کے تحت پینے اور مڈ ڈے کھانے تیار کرنے کے اور ہاتھ دھونے کے علاوہ اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کے بیت الخلا / پیشاب خانوں میں مقررہ معیار کی نلکیوں کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جارہی ہے۔
بچوں، اساتذہ، معاون عملہ، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کی روک تھام کی خاطر بار بار ہاتھ دھونے کے لئے 'پینے کے صاف پانی' کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے کہ تمام اسکولوں، آشرم شالوں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز کو جلد از جلد پائپ کا صاف پانی کی فراہمی فراہم کیا جائے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت ملک کے 18.98 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) کے پاس نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 اور لاک ڈاؤن میں خلل پڑنے کے باوجود جل جیون مشن نے گذشتہ 23 ماہ کے دوران 4.57 کروڑ نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے۔ اس کے نتیجےمیں آج کل 7.80 کروڑ (41.14 فیصد) گھرانوں میں نلکوں کی فراہمی ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے اور پڈوچیری کے دیہی علاقوں میں صد فیصد گھروں کو کنکشن دے دیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی وہاں ’ہر گھر جل‘ موجود ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے تصور ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے اصول کے مطابق مشن کا مقصد ہے کہ ’کوئی بھی نہیں بچے‘ اور گاؤں کے ہر گھر کو نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرایا جائے۔ اس وقت 74 اضلاع اور تقریبا 1.04 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ہر دیہی گھرونوں میں نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا ہے اور وہاں ’ہر گھر جل‘ موجود ہے۔ جے جی ایم ڈیش بورڈ سے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی پوزیشن معلوم کی جاسکتی ہے جو اس پتے پر دستیاب ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) ، ایک آن لائن پورٹل ہے جسے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پانی کے معیار کے نمونے اکٹھا کرنے ، جانچ اور اپ لوڈ کرنے / صارفین کو نتائج پہنچانے کے لئے ہے۔ اگر پانی کا نمونہ آلودہ پایا گیا تو متعلقہ حکام کو ازسر نو کارروائی کرنے کے لئے خودکار الرٹ بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پرکوئی بھی اپنے نمونے درج کروا سکتا ہے اور پانی کے نمونے کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے قریبی لیب کا انتخاب کرسکتا ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل ویب لنک پر اس پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے:
https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php.
25.07.2021 تک ، ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لئے تقریباً 4.9 لاکھ نمونے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ پانی کی فراہمی کی سہولیات کا نظم گرام پنچایت اور/ یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی یعنی گاؤں کی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی یا پانی سمیتی کرے گی۔
یو این او پی ایس،یونیسف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او جیسی ترقیاتی ایجنسیاں مشن، پانی کے تحفظ، کے تعلق سے اسکولوں میں ہینڈ واشنگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کررہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعے سے معلنہ جل جیون مشن ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کے اشتراک سے زیر نفاذ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکے سے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔ اس مشن کی کل لاگت 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔