Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on water conservation, protection of ecology and environment
24 JUL 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on importance of water conservation saying that water has to be saved and at the same time pollution of available water resources needs to be stopped. Interacting with members of Indian Plumbing Association he said Protection of ecology and environment is our prime responsibility. The Minister said awareness of proper and careful use of water among citizens is very essential.
Talking about water logging issues Shri Gadkari said the drainage installation and maintenance work through periodic inspection should be done during the pre- monsoon period to ensure that all arrangements are working . The Minister said innovation, entrepreneurship, science ,technology ,skill and successful practices are very important for conversion of knowledge into wealth and convert waste into wealth .
Full event link:-

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जल संरक्षण, इकोलॉजी और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण पर जोर दिया
24 JUL 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जल संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल को बचाना है और इसके साथ ही उपलब्ध जल संसाधनों के प्रदूषण को भी रोकना है। इंडियन प्लंबिंग एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत में उन्होंने कहा कि इकोलॉजी और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा हमारी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि नागरिकों के बीच जल के उचित और सावधानीपूर्वक उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बहुत जरूरी है।
जलजमाव की समस्या पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि समय-समय पर निरीक्षण के जरिए जल निकासी की व्यवस्था और रखरखाव कार्य मानसून पूर्व अवधि के दौरान किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी व्यवस्थाएं काम कर रही हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान का धन में परिवर्तन व कचरे को धन में बदलने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल और सफल अभ्यास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
पूरे कार्यक्रम का लिंक :-