Ministry of Culture
'Azad Ki Shaurya Gatha' exhibition on the martyr of freedom struggle Chandrashekhar Azad inaugurated at IGNCA , New Delhi by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
New generation will know about freedom struggle and its martyrs through 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav': Shri Meghwal
24 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated the exhibition “Azad Ki Shaurya Gatha” focused on the life of immortal martyr ‘Chandrasekhar Azad’ as part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” at Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi yesterday. During this, Books and documentaries were also released on the second day of the three-day ‘Kalakosh Pratishtha Diwas’ celebrations being celebrated by IGNCA. The program was presided over by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Chairman, IGNCA Trust. On this occasion Vice Chancellor of Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi Prof. Hare Ram Tripathi; Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachidanand Joshi; President of Department of Kalakosh Dr. Sushma Jatoo and other guests were present.
The Minister of State for Culture said on the occasion “It is through the festival of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” that the young generation of the country will know how many people were martyred during the freedom struggle. A large number of persons from weaker sections also lost their lives in the freedom struggle which was never written in history . It was the Prime Minister who has given the name 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' to celebrate 75 years of our country’s freedom. The Prime Minister has asked all the Ministries/Departments to make their own programs on the occasion of 75th year of Independence across the country.”
In his Speech, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai said that although India became Independent in 1947 but a significant thrust to freedom struggle was already given in 1857. Therefore, both these years and the intervening period is very important for 'Amrit Mahotsav’of Independence'.
On this occasion, Dr. Sachidanand Joshi said in his welcome address that a series of programs are being organised by Ministry of Culture for celebrating ‘”Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav “’, and it is as a part of this series that 'Azad ki Shauryagatha' program has been organized.
Dr Joshi said that it is a coincidence that today is the day of Guru Purnima and on this day the annual festival of Kalakosh Department takes place. ''Efforts are being made to bring the necessary and authentic texts prepared under ‘Kala Tatvakosh’, ‘Kala Moolshastra’ and ‘Kala Samalochana’ in a short and easy form which is available in simple language for the convenience of young scholars. For this we are going to start a series of new projects named "Shastra Amrutam" from today, under which we will present abridged and simplified versions of our literally books and texts. In the beginning we are taking up the task of ten texts and will present 12 abridged versions within the next one year. The short, simple form of the texts will prove to be very useful for young researchers and scholars'', Dr Joshi added.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਮਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕੀ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਗਾਥਾ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਣ ਸਕੇਗੀ — ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ
24 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਰਟਸ (ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਮਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕੀ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਗਾਥਾ” ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ “ਕਲਾਕੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ ਟਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨਾਨੰਦ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਹਰੇ ਰਾਮ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੱਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ , ਕਲਾਕੋਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਜਾਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , “ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ , “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਦੇ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਜਾਣੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਪਾਈ I ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ , ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਨਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਹੈ”।
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਾਵੇਂ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 1857 ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਸਮਾਂ “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੱਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਸ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕੀ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਗਾਥਾ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਜ਼ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਰੂ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਕਲਾਕੋਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਕਲਾ ਤਤਵ ਕੋਸ਼” , ਕਲਾ ਮੂਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ “ਕਲਾ ਸਮਾਲੋਚਨਾ” ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਖੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਠਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਸੌਖੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ “ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਅੰਮਰੁੱਤਮ” ਨਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੁ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ 10 ਪਾਠਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ 12 ਅਬ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਡ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ । ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਰੂਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।