President's Secretariat
Application of Buddhist Values and Principles in Addressing issues of Global Concern will help in healing the World and making it a better place: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by The International Buddhist Confederation
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Application of Buddhist values and principles in addressing issues of global concern will help in healing the world and making it a better place, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by the International Buddhist Confederation through a video message today (July 24, 2021). He said that it is important to stick to the essence of the teachings of the Buddha and not get lost in several different interpretations and variations of it. He noted that in this context, the objectives of the International Buddhist Confederation are laudable. He also praised IBC’s effort in providing a common platform for all Buddhist traditions and organisations to serve humanity.
The President said that he believed that the appeal of Buddhism goes much beyond the nearly 550 million formally ordained followers of the faith. People belonging to other faiths, and even sceptics and atheists feel attracted to the teachings of the Buddha. This universal and eternal appeal of Buddhism is due to its logical, rational and simple answers to the fundamental problems faced by human beings across time and place. The Buddha’s assurance of putting an end to suffering; his emphasis on universal compassion and non-violence; his message to pursue morality and moderation in all aspects of life, have inspired countless people over the last 2600 years since his first sermon at Sarnath on this very day.
The President said that the Buddha’s well documented life contains invaluable messages for humanity. Lord Buddha commanded great trust and respect even among his critics and opponents. They would become his followers. He had acquired this spiritual power because he remained steadfast in his adherence to the truth.
The President said that reeling under the impact of COVID-19, the world, more than ever before, needs the healing touch of compassion, kindness and selflessness. These universal values propagated by Buddhism need to be adopted by all in their thoughts and actions. The President expressed hope that today’s world gets inspired by the Buddha’s infinite compassion and resolves to overcome all sources of human suffering.
Early in the morning, the President planted a sapling of the Bodhi tree in the garden of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary General, International Buddhist Confederation, Ven. Dr. Dhammapiya.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बुद्धांची मूल्ये आणि तत्वे जागतिक समस्या सोडवण्यात आणि जगाला एक अधिक उत्तम स्थान बनवण्यासाठी सहाय्यभूत ठरतील : राष्ट्रपती कोविंद
आषाढ पौर्णिमा - धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिनानिमित्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौध्द महासंघाद्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Mumbai
बुद्धांची मूल्ये आणि तत्वे जागतिक समस्या सोडवण्यात आणि जगाला एक अधिक उत्तम स्थान बनवण्यासाठी सहाय्यभूत ठरतील असे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी म्हटले आहे.
आषाढ पौर्णिमा - धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिनानिमित्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौध्द महासंघाद्वारे आयोजित वार्षिक कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्रपती आज (July 24, 2021) व्हिडियो कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित करत होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाची ध्येय, उद्दीष्टे प्रशंसनीय आहेत. सर्व बौध्द परंपरा आणि संघटनांना मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी एक समान व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करण्याचे आयबीसीचे प्रयत्न कौतुकास्पद आहेत असे गौरवोद्गार राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी काढले.
बौद्धतत्वज्ञावर 550 दशलक्षाहून अधिक अनुयायांचा दृढ विश्वास असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
बुद्धांनी दु:खाचा अंत करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले, सार्वत्रिक करुणा आणि अहिंसेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. सारनाथ इथे 2600 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी त्यांनी दिलेल्या प्रवचनात नंतर आजतागायत असंख्य लोकांना त्यांनी प्रेरणा दिली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
बुद्धांचे जीवन हे मानवतेसाठीचा अमूल्य संदेश असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. कोविड-19 ने प्रभावित या काळात जगाला करुणा, दयाळूपणा आणि निस्वार्थीपणाची आवश्यकता आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सकाळी राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या उद्यानात बोधी वृक्षाचे रोप लावले.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री, श्री अर्जुनराम मेघवाल आणि श्रीमती मिनाक्षी लेखी, तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस , व्हेन. डॉ. धम्मपिया यावेळी उपस्थीत होते
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा