President's Secretariat
Application of Buddhist Values and Principles in Addressing issues of Global Concern will help in healing the World and making it a better place: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by The International Buddhist Confederation
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Application of Buddhist values and principles in addressing issues of global concern will help in healing the world and making it a better place, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by the International Buddhist Confederation through a video message today (July 24, 2021). He said that it is important to stick to the essence of the teachings of the Buddha and not get lost in several different interpretations and variations of it. He noted that in this context, the objectives of the International Buddhist Confederation are laudable. He also praised IBC’s effort in providing a common platform for all Buddhist traditions and organisations to serve humanity.
The President said that he believed that the appeal of Buddhism goes much beyond the nearly 550 million formally ordained followers of the faith. People belonging to other faiths, and even sceptics and atheists feel attracted to the teachings of the Buddha. This universal and eternal appeal of Buddhism is due to its logical, rational and simple answers to the fundamental problems faced by human beings across time and place. The Buddha’s assurance of putting an end to suffering; his emphasis on universal compassion and non-violence; his message to pursue morality and moderation in all aspects of life, have inspired countless people over the last 2600 years since his first sermon at Sarnath on this very day.
The President said that the Buddha’s well documented life contains invaluable messages for humanity. Lord Buddha commanded great trust and respect even among his critics and opponents. They would become his followers. He had acquired this spiritual power because he remained steadfast in his adherence to the truth.
The President said that reeling under the impact of COVID-19, the world, more than ever before, needs the healing touch of compassion, kindness and selflessness. These universal values propagated by Buddhism need to be adopted by all in their thoughts and actions. The President expressed hope that today’s world gets inspired by the Buddha’s infinite compassion and resolves to overcome all sources of human suffering.
Early in the morning, the President planted a sapling of the Bodhi tree in the garden of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary General, International Buddhist Confederation, Ven. Dr. Dhammapiya.
Click here to see President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேசப் பிரச்சினைகளில் புத்தமத மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச பிரச்சினைகளில் புத்தமத மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது, மேம்பட்ட இடமாக உலகை மாற்றுவதற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வருடாந்திர ஆஷாத பூர்ணிமா- தர்மசக்கர தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று (ஜூலை 24, 2021) காணொலி வாயிலாக வெளியிட்ட செய்தியில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். புத்தர் அருளிய போதனைகளின் சாராம்சத்தில் நிலைத்திருப்பது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும், அதன் வேறுபட்ட விளக்கங்களால் பாதை மாறக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது சம்பந்தமாக சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்பின் நோக்கங்கள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மனித சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றுவதற்காக அனைத்து புத்த பாரம்பரியங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கான பொதுவான தளத்தை உருவாக்கிய இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பின் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கை, மனித சமூகத்திற்கான விலைமதிப்பில்லா செய்திகளை உள்ளடக்கியிருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தம்மை விமர்சிப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்ப்பவர்கள் மீதும் பகவான் புத்தர் மிகப் பெரும் நம்பிக்கையையும் மரியாதையையும் கொண்டிருந்தார். அவர்களும் அவரைப் பின்பற்றுவார்கள். மெய்மையில் அவர் நிலைத்திருந்ததால் இந்த ஆன்மீக ஆற்றலை அவர் பெற்றார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தால் முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இரக்கம், அன்பு மற்றும் சுயநலம் இல்லாத தன்மை உலகிற்கு அதிகம் தேவைப்படுகிறது. புத்த மதத்தால் உலகம் முழுவதும் பரப்பப்படும் இந்த உலகளாவிய மாண்புகளை, அனைவரும் தங்களது சிந்தனை மற்றும் செயலில் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். புத்தரின் அளவிடமுடியாத கருணை, இன்றைய உலகிற்கு உந்துசக்தியாகவும், மனித துன்பங்களின் காரணிகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தீர்வுகளையும் வழங்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிகாலையில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் போதி மரக்கன்றை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நட்டு வைத்தார். மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மற்றும் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தம்மபியா ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738437