President's Secretariat
Application of Buddhist Values and Principles in Addressing issues of Global Concern will help in healing the World and making it a better place: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by The International Buddhist Confederation
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Application of Buddhist values and principles in addressing issues of global concern will help in healing the world and making it a better place, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the annual Asadha Poornima – Dharma Chakra Day being organised by the International Buddhist Confederation through a video message today (July 24, 2021). He said that it is important to stick to the essence of the teachings of the Buddha and not get lost in several different interpretations and variations of it. He noted that in this context, the objectives of the International Buddhist Confederation are laudable. He also praised IBC’s effort in providing a common platform for all Buddhist traditions and organisations to serve humanity.
The President said that he believed that the appeal of Buddhism goes much beyond the nearly 550 million formally ordained followers of the faith. People belonging to other faiths, and even sceptics and atheists feel attracted to the teachings of the Buddha. This universal and eternal appeal of Buddhism is due to its logical, rational and simple answers to the fundamental problems faced by human beings across time and place. The Buddha’s assurance of putting an end to suffering; his emphasis on universal compassion and non-violence; his message to pursue morality and moderation in all aspects of life, have inspired countless people over the last 2600 years since his first sermon at Sarnath on this very day.
The President said that the Buddha’s well documented life contains invaluable messages for humanity. Lord Buddha commanded great trust and respect even among his critics and opponents. They would become his followers. He had acquired this spiritual power because he remained steadfast in his adherence to the truth.
The President said that reeling under the impact of COVID-19, the world, more than ever before, needs the healing touch of compassion, kindness and selflessness. These universal values propagated by Buddhism need to be adopted by all in their thoughts and actions. The President expressed hope that today’s world gets inspired by the Buddha’s infinite compassion and resolves to overcome all sources of human suffering.
Early in the morning, the President planted a sapling of the Bodhi tree in the garden of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary General, International Buddhist Confederation, Ven. Dr. Dhammapiya.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عالمی تشویش کے مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے بودھ اقدار اور اصولوں کا استعمال دنیا کو تسکین فراہم کرنے اور اسے ایک بہتر مقام بنانے میں مدد کریں گے : صدر ِ جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ذریعے منعقد کی جا رہی سالانہ اسادھا پورنیما – دھرم چکر کے دن کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
24 JUL 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 جولائی/ صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ بودھ اقدار اور اصول عالمی تشویش کے معاملات کو حل کرنے اور دنیا کو تسکین پہنچانے اور اسے ایک بہتر مقام بنانے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ وہ آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کی طرف سے منعقدہ سالانہ اسادھا پورنیما – یومِ دھرم چکر سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرنا اور اس کی مختلف تشریحات میں ناپھنسنا بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کےمقاصد قابل ستائش ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تمام بدھسٹ روایات اور اداروں کو انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں آئی بی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ بدھ ازم کی اپیل سے 550 ملین کے قریب لوگ ، اِس عقیدے پر عمل پیرا ہیں ۔ دیگر عقائد کے ماننے والے اور یہاں تک کہ مذہب سے برگشتہ اور ناستک لوگ بھی مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیم سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں ۔ مہاتما بدھ کی یہ ہمہ گیر اور آفاقی پسندیدگی ، اس کی منطق معقولیت اور ہر دور میں اور ہر مقام پر انسانوں کو در پیش بنیادی مسائل کے سادہ جواب کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ مہاتما بدھ کی دکھوں سے خاتمے کی یقین دہانی ، ان کی ہمہ گیر ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد ، زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں اخلاقیات اور اعتدال پر عمل درآمد کے ، اُن کے پیغام نے 2600 سال پہلے سارناتھ میں ، آج کے دن کے اُن کے پہلے وعظ نے اب تک بے شمار لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ کی زندگی پر مبنی دستاویز میں انسانیت کے لئے انمول پیغامات موجود ہیں ۔ بھگوان بدھ نے خود اُن پر تنقید کرنے والوں اور اپنے مخالفین پر بھی بھروسہ کیا اور اُن کااحترام کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ روحانی قوت سچائی پر قائم رہنے کے اپنے پختہ اصول کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ کووڈ – 19 کے اثرات کے تحت پوری دنیا کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ سکون اور ہمدردی ، مہربانی اور بے لوث خدمت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ یہ ہمہ گیر اقدار ، جنہیں بودھ ازم نے مشتہر کیا ہے ، سبھی کو اپنے خیالات اور عمل میں اپنانا چاہیئے ۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آج کی دنیا مہاتما بدھ کی لا زوال ہمدردی سے متاثر ہو گی اور انسانی حقوق پر تمام وسائل کے ذریعے قابو پانے کی کوشش کرے گی ۔
اس سے پہلے صبح میں صدرِ جمہوریہ نے راشٹر پتی بھون کے باغ میں بودھی درخت کا پودا لگایا ۔ اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں کلچر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، کلچر کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر دھماپیا بھی موجود تھے ۔