பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான தபார் நல்லெண்ணப் பயணமாக ரஷ்யாவில் உள்ள செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்கை அடைந்தது
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஐந்து நாள் நல்லெண்ணப் பயணமாகவும், ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் 325-வது கடற்படை நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்காகவும் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான தபார் ரஷ்யாவில் உள்ள செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்கை 2021 ஜூலை 22 அன்று சென்றடைந்தது. இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நெருக்கமான ராணுவ கூட்டு உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை இந்தியா மற்றும் ரஷ்யா பல தசாப்தங்களாக பகிர்ந்து வருகின்றன.
தல்வார் பிரிவை சேர்ந்த கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார், மும்பையை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய கடற்படையின் மேற்கு தளத்தின் கீழ் இயங்குகிறது. இந்திய கடற்படைக்காக ரஷ்யாவில் இக்கப்பல் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு, 2004 ஏப்ரலில் செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்கில் பணியில் இணைத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
கேப்டன் மகேஷ் மங்கிபுடி தலைமையில் 300 பணியாளர்களுடன் இக்கப்பல் இயங்கி வருகிறது. பல்வேறு வகைகளிலான ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சென்சார்களை தன்னகத்தே கொண்டு, இந்திய கடற்படையின் வலிமைமிக்க கப்பல்களில் ஒன்றாக ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் விளங்குகிறது.
2021 ஜூலை 25 அன்று ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிபர் ஆய்வு செய்யவுள்ள ரஷ்ய கடற்படை நாள் அணிவகுப்பின் போது, ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் பங்கேற்கும். கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாநகர அணிவகுப்பில் இந்திய கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவினர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும், செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்க் பயணத்தின் போது, ரஷ்ய கடற்படையுடனான பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு தொழில்முறை உரையாடல்களிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் குழுவினர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738139

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES AT ST PETERSBURG, RUSSIA ON GOOD WILL VISIT
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at St Petersburg 22 Jul 21 as part of a five-day goodwill visit to Russia and to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. India and Russia share special bilateral relations that span several decades. These include close military ties and strong cooperation between the two navies.
INS Tabar is a Talwar-class stealth frigate and forms part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Incidentally, the ship was built for the Indian Navy in Russia and was commissioned at St Petersburg in April 2004. The ship is presently commanded by Capt Mahesh Mangipudi and has a complement of over 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy.
During the Russian Navy Day Parade on 25 Jul 21, INS Tabar will join the column of ships that will be reviewed by the President of Russian Federation. The Indian Naval Band embarked on Tabar will also participate in the City Parade during the celebrations. In addition, during her stay at St Petersburg, the crew of Tabar will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Russian Navy. This will be followed by naval exercises at sea between the two navies. This will be part of the established series of naval exercises between the Indian Navy and the Russian Navy titled exercise INDRA. The harbour interactions and the exercise at sea aim to consolidate the long standing ties between the two navies. These engagements seek to further enhance maritime security and conduct combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity for both sides to observe and imbibethe 'Best Practices' followed in each other's Navy.