Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES AT ST PETERSBURG, RUSSIA ON GOOD WILL VISIT
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at St Petersburg 22 Jul 21 as part of a five-day goodwill visit to Russia and to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. India and Russia share special bilateral relations that span several decades. These include close military ties and strong cooperation between the two navies.
INS Tabar is a Talwar-class stealth frigate and forms part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Incidentally, the ship was built for the Indian Navy in Russia and was commissioned at St Petersburg in April 2004. The ship is presently commanded by Capt Mahesh Mangipudi and has a complement of over 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy.
During the Russian Navy Day Parade on 25 Jul 21, INS Tabar will join the column of ships that will be reviewed by the President of Russian Federation. The Indian Naval Band embarked on Tabar will also participate in the City Parade during the celebrations. In addition, during her stay at St Petersburg, the crew of Tabar will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Russian Navy. This will be followed by naval exercises at sea between the two navies. This will be part of the established series of naval exercises between the Indian Navy and the Russian Navy titled exercise INDRA. The harbour interactions and the exercise at sea aim to consolidate the long standing ties between the two navies. These engagements seek to further enhance maritime security and conduct combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity for both sides to observe and imbibethe 'Best Practices' followed in each other's Navy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तबर हे नौदलाचे जहाज सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथे सदिच्छा भेटीसाठी दाखल
23 JUL 2021 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
रशियाच्या पाच दिवसांच्या सदिच्छा भेटीसाठी आणि रशियन नौदलाच्या 325 व्या नौदल दिन समारंभात भाग घेण्यासाठी तबर हे भारतीय नौदल जहाज 22 जुलै 21 रोजी सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथे दाखल झाले. भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यात अनेक दशकांपासून विशेष द्विपक्षीय संबंध आहेत. यामध्ये घनिष्ठ लष्करी संबंध आणि दोन्ही नौदलामध्ये मजबूत सहकार्याचा समावेश आहे.
आयएनएस तबर ही तलवार-श्रेणीतील युद्धनौका आहे आणि पश्चिम नौदल कमांड अंतर्गत मुंबई येथे स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिमी ताफ्याचा एक भाग आहे. हे जहाज रशियामध्ये भारतीय नौदलासाठी तयार केले होते आणि एप्रिल 2004 मध्ये सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथे जलावतरण करण्यात आले होते. सध्या या जहाजाचे नेतृत्व कॅप्टन महेश मांगीपुडी करत आहेत आणि त्यावर 300 पेक्षा जास्त कर्मचारी आहेत. हे जहाज विविध शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सरने सुसज्ज आहे आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सर्वात जुन्या युद्धनौकांपैकी एक आहे.
25 जुलै 21 रोजी रशियन नौदल दिन संचलनादरम्यान आयएनएस तबर अन्य जहाजांबरोबर सामील होईल आणि रशियाच्या अध्यक्षांना मानवंदना देईल. तबरवर उभारलेला भारतीय नौदल बँडदेखील या समारंभात सिटी परेडमध्ये भाग घेईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग येथील मुक्कामात , तबारवरचे खलाशी रशियाच्या नौदलाबरोबर विविध द्विपक्षीय व्यावसायिक संवादांमध्ये भाग घेतील. त्यानंतर दोन्ही नौदलांदरम्यान समुद्रात नौदल कवायती होतील. भारतीय नौदल आणि रशियन नौदलाच्या दरम्यान इंद्र नावाच्या नौदल कवायती मालिकेचा हा भाग असेल. संवाद आणि कावयतीद्वारे दोन्ही नौदलांमधील दीर्घकालीन संबंध दृढ करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तसेच सागरी सुरक्षा वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा आणि सागरी धोक्यांविरूद्ध संयुक्त कारवाईचा प्रयत्न याद्वारे केला आहे. यातून दोन्ही नौदलाने परस्परांच्या नौदलातील उत्तम पद्धती आत्मसात करण्याची संधी मिळेल.