Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES AT ST PETERSBURG, RUSSIA ON GOOD WILL VISIT
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at St Petersburg 22 Jul 21 as part of a five-day goodwill visit to Russia and to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. India and Russia share special bilateral relations that span several decades. These include close military ties and strong cooperation between the two navies.
INS Tabar is a Talwar-class stealth frigate and forms part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Incidentally, the ship was built for the Indian Navy in Russia and was commissioned at St Petersburg in April 2004. The ship is presently commanded by Capt Mahesh Mangipudi and has a complement of over 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy.
During the Russian Navy Day Parade on 25 Jul 21, INS Tabar will join the column of ships that will be reviewed by the President of Russian Federation. The Indian Naval Band embarked on Tabar will also participate in the City Parade during the celebrations. In addition, during her stay at St Petersburg, the crew of Tabar will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Russian Navy. This will be followed by naval exercises at sea between the two navies. This will be part of the established series of naval exercises between the Indian Navy and the Russian Navy titled exercise INDRA. The harbour interactions and the exercise at sea aim to consolidate the long standing ties between the two navies. These engagements seek to further enhance maritime security and conduct combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity for both sides to observe and imbibethe 'Best Practices' followed in each other's Navy.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز TABAR خیر سگالی دورے پر روس کے پیٹر برگ پہنچا
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 جولائی 2021: ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تابر 22 جولائی 2021 کو روس کے پانچ روزہ خیر سگالی دورے اور روسی بحریہ کے قیام کی 325 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کے لئے پیٹرز برگ پہنچا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان کئی دہائیوں پر محیط خصوصی تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ ان میں قریبی فوج تعاون اور دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات شامل ہیں۔
آئی این ایس تابر تلوار کلاس نگراں بحری جہاز ہے اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے جو مغربی بحری کمان کے تحت ممبئی میں مقیم ہے۔ یہ اتفاق کی بات ہے کہ یہ بحری جہاز ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لئے روس میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور اپریل 2004 میں سینٹ پیٹرز برگ میں اسے پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت یہ بحری جہاز کیپٹن مہیش منگی پڈی کی کمان میں ہے اور اس میں 300 افراد پر مشتمل عملہ ہے۔ اس جہاز پر مختلف نوعیت کے اسلحہ جات اور سنسرز نصب ہیں اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سب سے پہلے والے نگراں بحری جہازوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
25 جولائی 2021 کو روسی نیوی ڈے پریڈ کے دوران آئی این ایس تابر بحری جہازوں کی اس قطار میں شامل ہوگا جس کا روس فیڈریشن کے صدر معائنہ کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی نیوی بینڈ جو تابر پر موجود ہے، تقریبات کے دوران سٹی پریڈ میں حصہ لے گا۔ سینٹ پیٹرز برگ میں اس کے قیام کے دوران تابر کے عملے کے افراد روسی بحریہ کے ساتھ مختلف دوطرفہ پیشہ ورانہ رابطے قائم کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد دونوں بحری افواج سمندر میں بحری مشقیں کریں گی۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور روسی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری مشقوں کے قائم سلسلے کا حصہ ہوں گی جسے اندرا کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ ان رابطوں اور مشقوں کا مقصد سمندر سیکیورٹی میں اضافہ کرنا اور سمندری خطروں کے خلاف مشترکہ کاررائیاں کرنا ہے۔ ان رابطوں سے دونوں فریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کی بحریہ میں بہترین کاررائیوں سے سیکھنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔