Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES AT ST PETERSBURG, RUSSIA ON GOOD WILL VISIT
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at St Petersburg 22 Jul 21 as part of a five-day goodwill visit to Russia and to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. India and Russia share special bilateral relations that span several decades. These include close military ties and strong cooperation between the two navies.
INS Tabar is a Talwar-class stealth frigate and forms part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Incidentally, the ship was built for the Indian Navy in Russia and was commissioned at St Petersburg in April 2004. The ship is presently commanded by Capt Mahesh Mangipudi and has a complement of over 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy.
During the Russian Navy Day Parade on 25 Jul 21, INS Tabar will join the column of ships that will be reviewed by the President of Russian Federation. The Indian Naval Band embarked on Tabar will also participate in the City Parade during the celebrations. In addition, during her stay at St Petersburg, the crew of Tabar will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Russian Navy. This will be followed by naval exercises at sea between the two navies. This will be part of the established series of naval exercises between the Indian Navy and the Russian Navy titled exercise INDRA. The harbour interactions and the exercise at sea aim to consolidate the long standing ties between the two navies. These engagements seek to further enhance maritime security and conduct combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity for both sides to observe and imbibethe 'Best Practices' followed in each other's Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तबर सद्भावना यात्रा पर रूस के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग पहुंचा
23 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तबर रूस की पांच दिवसीय सद्भावना यात्रा और रूसी नौसेना के 325वें नौसेना दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए दिनांक 22 जुलाई 2021 को सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग पहुंचा। भारत और रूस के बीच विशेष द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं जो अनेक दशक पहले से चले आ रहे हैं। इनमें दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच घनिष्ठ सैन्य संबंध और करीबी सहयोग शामिल हैं।
आईएनएस तबर एक तलवार श्रेणी का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है और भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत मुंबई में स्थित है। संयोग से यह जहाज रूस में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए बनाया गया था और अप्रैल 2004 में सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में इसको कमीशन किया गया। वर्तमान में जहाज की कमान कैप्टन महेश मंगीपुडी के पास है और इसमें 300 से अधिक नौसेना कर्मी तैनात हैं। जहाज हथियारों और सेंसर्स की एक बहुमुखी रेंज से लैस है और भारतीय नौसेना के शुरुआती स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट्स में से एक है।
दिनांक 25 जुलाई 2021 को रूसी नौसेना दिवस परेड के दौरान, आईएनएस तबर जहाजों के कॉलम में शामिल होगा जिसकी समीक्षा रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा की जाएगी। समारोह के दौरान तबर पर सवार भारतीय नौसेना बैंड सिटी परेड में भी भाग लेगा। इसके अलावा सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में उनके प्रवास के दौरान तबर के चालक दल के सदस्य रूसी नौसेना के साथ विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय पेशेवराना बातचीत में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्र में नौसैनिक अभ्यास होगा। यह भारतीय नौसेना और रूसी नौसेना के बीच युद्धाभ्यास इंद्रा नामक नौसैनिक अभ्यासों की स्थापित श्रृंखला का हिस्सा होगा। बंदरगाह पर होने वाली बातचीत और समुद्र में अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। यह संबंध समुद्री सुरक्षा को और बढ़ाने और समुद्री खतरों के खिलाफ संयुक्त अभियान चलाने का प्रयास करते हैं। ये बातचीत दोनों पक्षों को एक-दूसरे की नौसेना में अपनाई जाने वाली 'सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं' को देखने और आत्मसात करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगी।