Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of e-NAM Platform by Farmers
23 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
During FY 2020-21, total 37.73 lakh farmers & during FY 2021-22 (till 30th June 2021) total 8.78 lakh farmers have used National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform to sell their agricultural produces.
The major crops which are traded on e-NAM platform by farmers are paddy, wheat, cotton, chilli, soyabeans, maize, potato, chana, tomato, groundnut, mustard seeds, gaur seeds, onion, turmeric, arhar (tur/ red gram), bajra, moong whole (green gram), castor seed, lentil (masur), sweet lemon etc.
e-NAM is a virtual platform integrating physical wholesale mandis/ markets of different States/ Union Territories (UTs) to facilitate online trading of agriculture and horticulture commodities through transparent price discovery method to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. So far, 1000 Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) markets have been integrated in 18 States and 03 UTs. e-NAM platform has no provision to capture prices of non e-NAM mandis. The price of agricultural produce is dependent mainly on the supply, demand, climatic conditions, location of market from production area and quality of the produce etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے ذریعہ ای-نام پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال
23 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران، کل 37.73 لاکھ کسانوں اور مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران (30 جون 2021 تک) کل 8.78 لاکھ کسانوں نے اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو بیچنے کے لیے قومی زراعتی مارکیٹ (e-NAM) کے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ ای-نام پلیٹ فارم پر فروخت کی جانے والی بڑی فصلوں میں شامل ہیں دھان، گندم، روئی، مرچ، سویا بین، مکئی، آلو، چنا، ٹماٹر، مونگ پھلی، سرسوں کے بیج، پیاز، ہلدی، ارہر (تور / سرخ چنا) ، باجرا ، کھڑی مونگ (سبز چنا)، ارنڈی، دال (مسور)، میٹھا لیموں وغیرہ۔
ای-نام مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طبعی تھوک منڈیوں/بازاروں کا ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں شفاف قیمت کی دریافت کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ زراعت اور باغبانی اشیا کی آن لائن تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر معاوضے کی قیمتوں کا احساس کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک 18 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1000 زرعی پیداوار بازاروں (اے پی ایم سی) کو ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-نام پلیٹ فارم پر غیر ای-نام منڈیوں کی قیمتوں پر قبضہ کرنے کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار کی قیمت بنیادی طور پر رسد، طلب، آب و ہوا کے حالات، پیداواری علاقے سے مارکیٹ کے مقام کی دوری اور پیداوار کے معیار وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔